Can Better Flavours Fix Brushing? 2.0

Research/Can Better Flavours Fix Brushing? 2.0
HHercules Consumer research

Concept test

Can Better Flavours Fix Brushing? 2.0

We asked 300 urban Indian toothpaste buyers about Better Bright, a flavour-led toothpaste. 81.3% are open to one with prebiotics, HAP and nHA, 77.3% would switch brands, and 77.3% would brush before bed if brushing were more enjoyable. Cinnamon Mint is the favourite flavour at 25.0%.

Explore the findings
77.3%Switching IntentTop-2-box willingness to switch brands
300 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsConcept test
Switching Intent77.3%

Top-2-box willingness to switch brands

Concept Openness81.3%

Open to the flavour plus science proposition

Bedtime Receptivity77.3%

Would brush at night if it were enjoyable

Based on 300 completed responses. Concept test.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

Can flavour and mouthfeel solve India's daily brushing non-compliance, and does the science behind it hold up?

01

Is there real appetite to switch brands?

We asked current toothpaste buyers how likely they would be to switch to Better Bright from the brand they use now.

02

Does a flavour plus science proposition get a hearing?

We tested openness to a flavoured toothpaste built on prebiotics, HAP and nHA, to see whether proof of efficacy makes a new flavour easier to accept.

03

Why do people skip brushing in the first place?

We recorded when people brush now, when they last skipped, and the practical and sensory reasons behind skipping.

04

Which flavours should lead the launch?

We asked which Better Bright flavour people would most like to try, and what the product would have to prove before they used it regularly.

The top findings

Switching intent is high. 77.3% are likely to switch from their current brand to Better Bright (39.0% rating a 4 and 38.3% the top score of 5). Only 6.3% push back.

The science backing helps. 81.3% are open to a flavoured toothpaste with prebiotics, HAP and nHA, so people seem willing to try a new flavour once efficacy is covered.

Skipped brushing is about how it feels. Boredom (26.3%) and tiredness (24.0%) top the reasons brushing feels unpleasant or easy to skip, and people tie flavour and a non-irritating mouthfeel to how regularly they brush.

Bedtime is the occasion to win. Only 47.0% brush before bed today, yet 77.3% would adopt a nightly routine if brushing were enjoyable, and 54.7% say consistent bedtime brushing is the change Better Bright could most realistically help them make.

Two flavours can lead the launch. Cinnamon Mint (25.0%) and Blueberry Mint (22.7%) together take 47.7% of first-choice trial intent, enough to anchor a two-variant line-up at entry.

Household buyers want something better. All parents buying for children (100%) and 97% of household decision-makers agree current options lack excitement, and 96.7% of all respondents say current toothpastes leave an important need unmet.

47.7%

Hero Flavour Share

Cinnamon Mint plus Blueberry Mint first choice

02 / Switching intent

77.3% Top-2-Box Switching Intent Signals Strong Commercial Readiness

How Likely Would You Be to Switch to Better Bright?

Base: 300 respondents, rating 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
How Likely Would You Be to Switch to Better Bright? (Base: 300 respondents, rating 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 (very likely)38.3%
439%
316.3%
25%
1 (not at all)1.33%

01. 39.0% rated their likelihood of switching a 4 and 38.3% gave the top score of 5, which makes a 77.3% top-2-box. Only 6.3% scored 1 or 2, so there is little resistance to trying it.

02. Younger buyers are the most enthusiastic. 40.4% of 18 to 24 year olds gave the top score of 5, against 25.9% of 46 to 55 year olds, a 14.5-point gap.

03. Among 25 to 35 year olds, 81.0% are top-2-box on switching (43.2% rated 4 and 37.8% rated 5). Young working professionals are the most receptive core group.

03 / Concept openness

81.3% Are Open to Trying the Flavour and Science Proposition

How Open Would You Be to Trying Better Bright?

Flavoured toothpaste with prebiotic, HAP and nHA. Base: 300 respondents, rating 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
How Open Would You Be to Trying Better Bright? (Flavoured toothpaste with prebiotic, HAP and nHA. Base: 300 respondents, rating 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 (very open)39.3%
442%
311%
25.67%
1 (not at all)2%

01. Over 8 in 10 put their willingness to try Better Bright in the top two ratings (42.0% at 4 and 39.3% at 5).

02. Openness is highest among 25 to 35 year olds at 86.4% top-2-box (43.2% rating 4 and 43.2% rating 5), the likeliest early adopters.

03. 18 to 24 year olds sit 10.0 points lower at 76.4% (39.8% rating 4 and 36.6% rating 5), so Gen Z may need stronger taste-led or hands-on proof.

04 / Bedtime uplift

An Enjoyable Experience Wins Back the Neglected Bedtime Occasion

If Better Bright Made Brushing More Enjoyable, How Likely Would You Be to Use It Before Bed?

Base: 300 respondents, rating 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
If Better Bright Made Brushing More Enjoyable, How Likely Would You Be to Use It Before Bed? (Base: 300 respondents, rating 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 (very likely)37.3%
440%
315.3%
25.67%
1 (not at all)1.67%

If Better Bright Tasted and Felt as Described, How Likely Would You Be to Brush More Consistently?

Base: 300 respondents, rating 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
If Better Bright Tasted and Felt as Described, How Likely Would You Be to Brush More Consistently? (Base: 300 respondents, rating 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 (very likely)38.7%
443%
310.7%
26.33%
1 (not at all)1.33%

01. 77.3% are top-2-box on brushing before bed with Better Bright (37.3% rating 5 and 40.0% rating 4). Bottom-box resistance was just 7.4%.

02. 25 to 35 year olds are the most receptive at 82.4% top-2-box (39.2% rating 5 and 43.2% rating 4) against 72.0% of 18 to 24 year olds. The younger group more often sat on the fence (19.3% rating 3 against 10.8%).

03. 81.7% would brush more consistently if the product tasted and felt as described (43.0% rating 4 and 38.7% rating 5).

04. Intent holds whatever the current habit: 76% of after-waking brushers (79 of 104), 78% of post-breakfast brushers (78 of 100), all 25 of the "only when I remember" brushers and 75% of existing bedtime brushers (106 of 141) rated bedtime intent 4 or 5.

05 / Flavour portfolio

Cinnamon Mint Leads Flavour Appeal at 25.0%

Which Better Bright Flavour Would You Be Most Interested in Trying?

Base: 300 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
Which Better Bright Flavour Would You Be Most Interested in Trying? (Base: 300 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Cinnamon Mint25%
Blueberry Mint22.7%
Bourbon Mint18.3%
Peach Mint17%
Fennel Mint13.7%
Would not try any of these3.3%

01. Nearly everyone (96.7%) picked a flavour they want to try. Cinnamon Mint (25.0%) and Blueberry Mint (22.7%) draw nearly half of first interest, which makes them the safest lead variants.

02. Fennel Mint trails at 13.7%, so it looks like a niche pick for trial.

03. Blueberry Mint is the top pick among 18 to 24 year olds at 26.1% (against 22.7% overall), so fruit-forward flavours seem to appeal to younger buyers.

04. Bourbon Mint does best with 36 to 45 year olds at 28.6%, 10.3 points above its 18.3% overall share and well ahead of 17.4% among 18 to 24 year olds (directional base).

06 / Brushing habits

Bedtime Leads Brushing Occasions, but a Once-a-Day Routine Dominates

When Do You Usually Brush Your Own Teeth?

Base: 300 respondents, multi-select (share selecting each)

View the data behind this chart
When Do You Usually Brush Your Own Teeth? (Base: 300 respondents, multi-select (share selecting each))
AnswerShare
Before going to bed47%
After breakfast33.3%
After waking up31%
After lunch or dinner25.7%
Before going out15%
Only when I remember9.3%
At different times depending on the day8.7%

The Last Time You Skipped or Delayed Brushing, When Was It?

Base: 300 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
The Last Time You Skipped or Delayed Brushing, When Was It? (Base: 300 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Last night14.7%
Yesterday morning34.3%
Within the last week34.7%
More than a week ago11.7%
Have not skipped or delayed recently3.3%
Cannot remember1.3%

01. 47.0% brush before bed, while morning brushing splits between after breakfast (33.3%) and after waking up (31.0%). 63.0% pick only one brushing occasion, and the average is 1.7 per person.

02. 18 to 24 year olds brush at bedtime more often, at 50.3% against 40.5% of 25 to 35 year olds.

03. 83.7% skipped or delayed brushing within the past week, including 34.3% yesterday morning and 14.7% last night. Only 3.3% say they have not skipped recently.

04. Bedtime lapses are about twice as common among 25 to 35 year olds (23.0% skipped last night) as among 18 to 24 year olds (11.2%).

07 / Brushing barriers

Sensory and Emotional Friction Outranks Practical Barriers

What Most Often Makes Brushing Unpleasant, Easy to Postpone or Easy to Skip?

Base: 300 respondents, multi-select (average 1.84 selected)

View the data behind this chart
What Most Often Makes Brushing Unpleasant, Easy to Postpone or Easy to Skip? (Base: 300 respondents, multi-select (average 1.84 selected))
AnswerShare
Brushing feels boring or routine26.3%
I feel too tired or sleepy24%
The toothpaste feels too harsh23.3%
There is too much foam23%
The taste is unpleasant22.3%
I forget or lose track of time21%
I am in a rush19%
I dislike the after-feel17%
I do not notice an immediate benefit6.3%
Nothing usually makes me skip or delay2%

01. Boredom (26.3%) and tiredness (24.0%) lead. Complaints about the toothpaste itself, harshness (23.3%), too much foam (23.0%) and unpleasant taste (22.3%), are about as common as tiredness and more common than being in a rush (19.0%).

02. Only 2.0% say nothing makes them skip or delay brushing, so almost everyone finds something in the routine annoying.

03. Harshness bothers 25 to 35 year olds most (32.4% against 21.7% of 18 to 24 year olds), which points to demand for gentler formulations.

04. Sensory complaints come bundled. 39.2% of those who dislike the after-feel also cite unpleasant taste (lift 1.76), and so do 38.1% of those who forget.

08 / Realistic change

54.7% Expect Better Bright to Help Them Brush Before Bed More Consistently

Which Brushing Change Could Better Bright Realistically Help You Make?

Base: 300 respondents, multi-select (average 1.53 selected)

View the data behind this chart
Which Brushing Change Could Better Bright Realistically Help You Make? (Base: 300 respondents, multi-select (average 1.53 selected))
AnswerShare
Brush before bed more consistently54.7%
Skip fewer brushing occasions38%
Brush more often overall23.7%
Brush for longer each time21%
Look forward to brushing more10.3%
No meaningful difference5.7%

01. A majority picked consistent bedtime brushing (54.7%), followed by skipping fewer occasions (38.0%). Only 5.7% felt Better Bright would make no meaningful difference.

02. 18 to 24 year olds are more likely to expect help skipping fewer occasions (41.6% against 32.4% of 25 to 35 year olds).

09 / Purchase criteria

Efficacy and Freshness Dominate Toothpaste Choice

Factors That Matter Most When Choosing a Toothpaste (Borda Score)

Base: 300 respondents, ranked; higher score = more important

View the data behind this chart
Factors That Matter Most When Choosing a Toothpaste (Borda Score) (Base: 300 respondents, ranked; higher score = more important)
AnswerValue
Cavity protection and oral-care effectiveness342
Freshness after brushing335
Trusted brand277
Pleasant taste or flavour275
Gentle feel and low harshness236
Natural or science-backed ingredients221
Good value for money148
Interesting or modern product experience53

01. Cavity protection ranks highest (mean rank 1.88) with the largest first-choice share at 27.7%. Freshness after brushing is next (mean rank 2.03) and is in the most top-three lists at 40.0%.

02. Pleasant taste or flavour has a mean rank of 2.52, with 11.3% first-choice and 26.7% top-three placement.

03. 18 to 24 year olds rank cavity protection higher than 25 to 35 year olds (average rank 1.60 against 2.18), so efficacy messaging matters in every age group.

10 / Proof points

Enjoyable Flavour Is the First Proof Point Before Regular Use

What Would Better Bright Need to Prove Before You Used It Regularly? (Borda Score)

Base: 300 respondents, ranked; higher score = more important

View the data behind this chart
What Would Better Bright Need to Prove Before You Used It Regularly? (Borda Score) (Base: 300 respondents, ranked; higher score = more important)
AnswerValue
The flavour is genuinely enjoyable357
It feels safe for everyday use266
It helps me brush more consistently214
It protects teeth effectively212
It has a pleasant after-feel133
It is recommended by a dentist or trusted expert99
It offers good value for money35

01. A genuinely enjoyable flavour ranks first overall (mean rank 1.46), with 42.0% first-choice and 54.0% top-three placement. Everyday safety (19.3% first-choice) and effective protection (17.0%) come after it.

02. A dentist or expert recommendation ranks low, with a mean rank of 3.53 and 2.7% first-choice.

03. Among household buyers, 47.5% put enjoyable flavour first (average rank 1.41). Parents buying for children rank safety close behind taste (average rank 1.59 for safety, 1.24 for flavour; directional base).

11 / Switching drivers

Everyday Efficacy and Safety Drive Nearly 43% of Switching

Relative Importance in Explaining Likelihood of Switching to Better Bright

Shapley share of explained variance, n=300 (McFadden R² 0.54)

View the data behind this chart
Relative Importance in Explaining Likelihood of Switching to Better Bright (Shapley share of explained variance, n=300 (McFadden R² 0.54))
AnswerShare
Credibility as an effective everyday toothpaste22.91%
Expected safety for regular use20.03%
Likelihood of brushing more consistently19.84%
Openness to trying the concept19.58%
Likelihood of using it before bed17.65%

01. Perceived everyday efficacy is the strongest driver (22.91%), followed by expected safety (20.03%). Routine consistency (19.84%) and bedtime appeal (17.65%) turn interest into a switch only after buyers are reassured the product works.

02. Trial openness and credibility go together. Of 298 respondents, 234 rated both at 4 or 5.

03. The biggest switching pools care about sensory qualities. 89 respondents who value taste or flavour and 84 who value gentle feel in their current toothpaste rate switching at 4 or 5, as do 44 who say their current taste is too strong or unpleasant.

04. The Concept Acceptance Index combines trial openness, credibility, safety, consistency, bedtime use and switching. It scores 77.39 out of 100.

12 / Unmet needs

Near-Universal Unmet Need Among Household Gatekeepers

Do Current Toothpaste Options Leave an Important Need Unmet?

Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Do Current Toothpaste Options Leave an Important Need Unmet? (Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
Yes, needs unmet96.7%
No, needs met3.3%

01. 96.7% (290 of 300) say current toothpaste options leave an important need unmet.

02. Agreement that current options lack excitement is 100% among those choosing toothpaste for children and 97% among primary household buyers.

13 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Build the launch around the evening ritual, not morning freshness.

77.3% would brush before bed if it were more enjoyable and 54.7% name consistent bedtime brushing as the most realistic change. Put campaign effort into the bedtime routine and skip the fight over morning freshness.

02

Launch with two hero variants, Cinnamon Mint and Blueberry Mint.

Start retail and direct-to-consumer distribution with Cinnamon Mint and Blueberry Mint (47.7% combined first choice). Fewer variants means more trial per shelf slot.

03

Give clinical credibility equal billing with flavour.

Taste does not replace efficacy. Credibility (22.91%) and expected safety (20.03%) explain nearly 43% of switching. Show prebiotics, HAP and nHA prominently next to the flavour notes so that curiosity turns into daily use.

04

Target 25 to 35 year olds first.

This group shows 86.4% concept openness and 82.4% bedtime intent. Aim early D2C and modern-trade acquisition at them, with two messages side by side: taste enjoyment, and enamel and prebiotic protection.

Study notes

How to read this report

300completed responses
Concept teststudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Completed sample n=300 against a target of 300 (100% achieved), with zero quality exclusions. Subgroup bases below n=100 should be read as directional only, and bases below n=30 as illustrative. The sample skews young (78.4% under 35) and male (71.0%), so age-group differences are directional.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Can Better Flavours Fix Brushing? 2.0” (August 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in the Better Bright study?
300 urban toothpaste buyers in India completed the 24-question usage and attitude study, meeting the 300 target with zero quality exclusions.

Would people switch to Better Bright?
77.3% showed top-2-box willingness to switch from their current brand, with 38.3% giving the top score of 5 and 39.0% a 4. Only 6.3% showed active resistance.

Is the flavour plus science proposition appealing?
Yes. 81.3% are open to a flavoured toothpaste with prebiotics, HAP and nHA, split into 42.0% at a 4 and 39.3% at a 5. Openness peaks at 86.4% among 25 to 35 year olds.

Why do people skip brushing?
Mostly because brushing feels boring or unpleasant. Boredom leads at 26.3%, tiredness at 24.0%, paste harshness at 23.3%, excessive foam at 23.0% and unpleasant taste at 22.3%. Only 2.0% say nothing makes them skip.

Which Better Bright flavour should lead the launch?
Cinnamon Mint is the top choice at 25.0%, followed by Blueberry Mint at 22.7%, together 47.7% of first-choice intent. Bourbon Mint does best with 36 to 45 year olds at 28.6%.

Source report

Can Better Flavours Fix Brushing? 2.0

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs