India E20 Fuel Transition Study

Research/India E20 Fuel Transition Study
HHercules Consumer research

Public opinion study

India E20 Fuel Transition Study

Among 497 Indian motorists, awareness of the E20 mandate is 74.4%, and the fuel is under close scrutiny. 62.4% report vehicle grievances since the rollout and 77.5% reject current E20 pricing. 73.0% would pay a premium for pure petrol, and 58.6% suspect politicians are profiting.

Explore the findings
74.4%E20 AwarenessRate their awareness of the mandate 4 or 5 of 5
497 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPublic opinion study
E20 Awareness74.4%

Rate their awareness of the mandate 4 or 5 of 5

Technical Grievances62.4%

Report at least one specific vehicle issue since rollout

Price Rejection77.5%

Do not accept current E20 pricing as fair

Based on 497 completed responses. Public opinion study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We tested whether India E20 rollout has earned consumer trust

01

How aware are motorists, and what are they driving?

We measured awareness of the E20 mandate and whether respondents' vehicles were bought before or after the 2023 compliance cut-off.

02

What is it doing to vehicles?

We asked whether owners had noticed specific issues since the rollout, from mileage drops to engine knocking and stalling, and how they rate E20 quality.

03

Does the price feel fair?

We asked what they think of current E20 pricing, what discount they would see as fair, and whether they would pay a premium to avoid ethanol entirely.

04

Who do people think benefits?

We asked who benefits most from the mandate and whether politicians are seen to be profiting.

The top findings

Technical friction is widespread. 62.4% report specific vehicle grievances since the rollout, led by a drop in mileage (33.0%), loss of engine power (29.2%) and engine knocking (28.8%). Only 18.7% report no issues.

Many would pay to avoid ethanol. 73.0% would pay a premium for pure petrol (0% ethanol) at a separate nozzle, and 66.6% would sign a petition for multiple ethanol blend options at the pump.

Most motorists reject the price. 77.5% reject current E20 pricing. 31.0% say it should be significantly cheaper than pure petrol, 26.0% call it overpriced for the lower mileage and 20.5% call it a hidden tax. 83.4% want a discount.

High awareness means close scrutiny. 74.4% rate their awareness of the mandate 4 or 5 out of 5, so engine stalls and mileage dips are now blamed directly on the fuel.

36 to 45 year olds are the most critical group. They report the highest rate of engine knocking (43.2%) and the strongest suspicion of political profiteering, though the base is only 44 respondents.

Trust in the policy is weak. 58.6% agree politicians are financially benefiting from the shift, and only 33.0% see it as a genuine environmental move.

73.0%

Would Pay for Pure Petrol

Premium for 0% ethanol at a separate nozzle

02 / Awareness and fleet

High Awareness Makes E20 a High-Scrutiny Issue

Respondents rated their awareness of the government mandate to move all petrol to a 20% ethanol blend, and said when their primary vehicle was bought.

Awareness of the E20 Mandate

Base: 497 respondents, rated 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
Awareness of the E20 Mandate (Base: 497 respondents, rated 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 of 5 (very high)33.8%
4 of 5 (high)40.6%
3 of 516.1%
2 of 56.2%
1 of 53.2%

When the Primary Vehicle Was Bought

Base: 497 respondents

View the data behind this chart
When the Primary Vehicle Was Bought (Base: 497 respondents)
AnswerShare
During or after 2023 (likely E20 compliant)43.7%
Before 2023 (likely not compliant)37%
Not sure about compliance19.3%

01. 74.4% rate their awareness of the mandate high or very high, and only 9.4% rate it low. Mechanical problems are now linked to the policy and not put down to maintenance.

02. 50% of 36 to 45 year olds report maximum awareness, against 31.5% of 18 to 24 year olds.

03. 37.0% drive older, likely non-compliant vehicles and 19.3% are unsure of their status, so more than half the fleet is open to grievances or confusion. Two-wheelers are the main commute vehicle for 53.5%.

03 / Vehicle issues

62.4% Report Vehicle Grievances Since the Rollout

Respondents said which issues, if any, they have noticed with their vehicle since the rollout of ethanol-blended petrol. Multiple answers were allowed.

Vehicle Issues Noticed Since the E20 Rollout

Base: 497 respondents, multi-select (average 1.56 choices)

View the data behind this chart
Vehicle Issues Noticed Since the E20 Rollout (Base: 497 respondents, multi-select (average 1.56 choices))
AnswerShare
Noticeable drop in mileage33%
Loss of engine power or acceleration29.2%
Engine knocking or unusual noise28.8%
Engine stalling or starting trouble27.6%
Not sure, cannot attribute to fuel18.9%
No issues noticed so far18.7%

Rated Quality of E20 Compared With Pure Petrol

Base: 497 respondents, rated 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
Rated Quality of E20 Compared With Pure Petrol (Base: 497 respondents, rated 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 of 533.4%
4 of 535.4%
3 of 519.5%
2 of 58.3%
1 of 53.4%

01. 62.4% report at least one specific mechanical grievance, led by a drop in mileage (33.0%), loss of engine power (29.2%), engine knocking (28.8%) and stalling (27.6%). Only 18.7% report no issues.

02. 36 to 45 year olds report engine knocking at 43.2%, against 25.4% of 18 to 24 year olds. That may reflect older vehicles or more attention to engine health. The report notes the age difference is not statistically significant overall.

03. Oddly, 68.8% rate E20 quality 4 or 5 out of 5 compared with pure petrol, and only 11.6% rate it 1 or 2.

04 / Pricing

77.5% Reject Current E20 Pricing

Opinion on Current E20 Pricing

Base: 497 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Opinion on Current E20 Pricing (Base: 497 respondents)
AnswerShare
Should be significantly cheaper than pure petrol31%
Overpriced for the lower mileage it provides26%
Fair given the environmental benefits22.5%
A hidden tax on citizens20.5%

Fair Price for E20 Compared With Pure Petrol

Base: 495 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Fair Price for E20 Compared With Pure Petrol (Base: 495 respondents)
AnswerShare
₹15 to ₹20 cheaper per litre36%
₹5 to ₹10 cheaper per litre26.7%
Half the price of pure petrol20.8%
Same as current price16.6%

01. Only 22.5% accept current pricing as fair. 31.0% say E20 should be significantly cheaper than pure petrol, 26.0% call it overpriced for the lower mileage, and 20.5% call it a hidden tax.

02. 83.4% want a discount. The largest group (36.0%) expects ₹15 to ₹20 off per litre, and 20.8% think it should cost half as much as pure petrol.

03. The report points to a mismatch between quality and price. 68.8% rate the quality high, yet 77.5% reject the price, because the blend is seen as cheaper to produce but sold at premium rates.

05 / Political trust

58.6% Suspect Politicians Are Profiting

Respondents said how far they agree with statements about the E20 policy and who they believe is its primary beneficiary.

Agreement With Statements About the E20 Policy

Base: 497 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Agreement With Statements About the E20 Policy (Base: 497 respondents)
Agree or strongly agreeNeutralDisagree or strongly disagree
Politicians are financially benefiting58.6%25.4%16.1%
A genuine environmental move33%29.4%37.6%

Perceived Primary Beneficiary of the E20 Mandate

Base: 497 respondents, multi-select (average 1.62 choices)

View the data behind this chart
Perceived Primary Beneficiary of the E20 Mandate (Base: 497 respondents, multi-select (average 1.62 choices))
AnswerShare
Government (profit margins or tax revenue)33%
The common consumer (cheaper fuel)28.2%
Politicians with biofuel interests28.2%
Environmental health (lower emissions)26.6%
Sugar mill owners and ethanol producers24.5%
National economy (lower oil import bill)21.7%

01. 58.6% agree that politicians are financially benefiting, and 27.4% strongly agree. That is nearly double the 16.1% who disagree. Among 36 to 45 year olds, 68.2% agree.

02. The environmental case is not convincing most people. Only 33.0% see the policy as a genuine environmental move (9.1% strongly), while 37.6% disagree and 29.4% are neutral.

03. Only 21.7% name the national economy as a primary beneficiary. 33.0% name government profit margins or tax revenue and 28.2% name politicians with biofuel interests.

04. About one in four chose neutral on both statements. That middle group could turn against the policy if technical issues spread.

06 / Fuel choice

Motorists Want a Choice, and Will Pay to Avoid Ethanol

Would Pay a Premium for Pure Petrol at a Separate Nozzle

Base: 497 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Would Pay a Premium for Pure Petrol at a Separate Nozzle (Base: 497 respondents)
AnswerShare
Yes73%
No27%

Would Sign a Petition for Multiple Ethanol Blend Options

Base: 497 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Would Sign a Petition for Multiple Ethanol Blend Options (Base: 497 respondents)
AnswerShare
Yes, I support the petition66.6%
No, I am fine with the current mandate33.4%

01. 73.0% would pay a premium for pure petrol (0% ethanol) at a separate nozzle. The figure rises to 78.4% among 25 to 35 year olds, against 68.2% of 36 to 45 year olds.

02. 66.6% would sign a petition demanding multiple ethanol blend options at fuel stations.

03. On the preferred fuel ranking, pure petrol (68.6%) and flex fuel E85 (69.4%) take the highest first-place shares among those who ranked each option. E20 is competitive only at a discount and still trails pure petrol on average rank (1.61 against 1.58).

07 / EV switching

E20 Concerns Are Pushing Motorists Towards EVs

Respondents rated how likely they are to consider switching to an electric vehicle because of concerns about E20 fuel quality and vehicle life.

Likelihood of Switching to an EV Over E20 Concerns

Base: 497 respondents, rated 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood of Switching to an EV Over E20 Concerns (Base: 497 respondents, rated 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 of 534.6%
4 of 540.8%
3 of 516.1%
2 of 56.2%
1 of 52.2%

01. 75.4% rate their likelihood of switching to an EV because of E20 concerns at 4 or 5 out of 5, and 34.6% give the maximum. Among 36 to 45 year olds, 50.0% give a 5, against 31.5% of 18 to 24 year olds.

02. Of 494 respondents, 300 (61%) gave 4 or 5 both to E20 quality and to EV switching, a relationship the report calls statistically significant.

03. Newer vehicles, supposedly compliant (bought in or after 2023), draw more reports of power loss (70 against 57) and stalling (63 against 56) than older vehicles. Mileage-drop reports are the same for both (70 each).

08 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Offer a zero-ethanol premium tier.

73.0% would pay a premium for pure petrol at a separate nozzle, and 66.6% want multiple blend options. A clearly branded, non-blended premium fuel can serve that demand.

02

Publish open performance tests for two-wheelers.

Two-wheelers carry 53.5% of daily commuters, and 62.4% of motorists report vehicle issues. Open testing gives data-backed reassurance on mileage and engine health.

03

Deal with the hidden-tax perception through clear pricing.

77.5% reject current pricing and 83.4% expect a discount. Bring E20 pricing closer to its perceived value, or offer loyalty incentives that offset the reported technical problems.

04

Rebuild trust by talking about consumer protection.

58.6% suspect politicians are profiting and only 33.0% see a genuine environmental move. Brands should focus communications on consumer and engine protection, backed by third-party verified data, and not on government compliance.

Study notes

How to read this report

497completed responses
Public opinion studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Based on 497 respondents. The achieved sample is 99.2% male and 56.1% aged 18 to 24, despite the methodology describing a roughly 70/30 gender balance. The 36 to 45 group is only 44 respondents and the 46 to 55 group 17, so age cuts are directional. The female and 55+ bases (4 each) are too small to read.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “India E20 Fuel Transition Study” (April 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

What was the sample size and who was surveyed?
The study surveyed 497 vehicle owners aged 18 to 55 who are primary refuelling decision-makers, across Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities. The sample is 99.2% male and 56.1% aged 18 to 24.

What vehicle issues do owners report?
62.4% report at least one specific issue since the rollout. These are a drop in mileage (33.0%), loss of engine power (29.2%), engine knocking (28.8%) and stalling (27.6%). Only 18.7% report no issues.

Why do people reject the E20 price?
77.5% do not accept current pricing as fair, and 83.4% want a discount. The largest group (36.0%) expects ₹15 to ₹20 off per litre. Many see a blend that is cheaper to produce but sold at premium rates, and 20.5% call it a hidden tax.

Would motorists pay more for pure petrol?
Yes. 73.0% would pay a premium for pure petrol (0% ethanol) at a separate nozzle, and 66.6% would sign a petition for multiple ethanol blend options.

Is E20 pushing people towards electric vehicles?
Many are considering it. 75.4% rate their likelihood of switching to an EV because of E20 fuel quality and vehicle-life concerns at 4 or 5 out of 5, and 34.6% give the maximum score.

Source report

India E20 Fuel Transition Study

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs