Is Your Home Truly Clean?

Research/Is Your Home Truly Clean?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Is Your Home Truly Clean?

In a Usage & Attitude study of 442 Indian household decision-makers covering Vim, Domex and Cif, 66.3% choose a dishwashing product for fragrance or gentleness on hands and not for grease-cutting. Vim preference falls from 44.4% among women to 31.6% among men, and 87.7% of floor moppers also hand-wash dishes.

Explore the findings
66.3%Sensory-First BuyersName fragrance or gentleness on hands as the most important dishwashing feature
442 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Sensory-First Buyers66.3%

Name fragrance or gentleness on hands as the most important dishwashing feature

Vim Among Women44.4%

Falls 12.8 points to 31.6% among men

Routine Overlap87.7%

Of floor moppers also hand-wash dishes

Based on 442 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We wanted to map India’s household care category end to end, from who buys to what drives the choice

01

Which brand and format wins the daily dishwashing job?

We asked household decision-makers which dishwashing brand and format they prefer using daily, and read the answer by gender.

02

Where do the specialist brands stand?

We rated Cif as a surface cleaner and Domex as a bathroom cleaner on performance and on likelihood to recommend over alternatives such as Harpic.

03

What drives the dishwashing decision now?

We asked which single feature matters most, to see whether grease-cutting still wins or sensory and skin-care benefits have taken over.

04

Which cleaning jobs happen together?

We mapped which cleaning tasks people did or supervised in the last 30 days, and which ones occur together.

The top findings

Vim’s lead depends on women. Vim captures 44.4% of female buyers but 31.6% of male buyers, a 12.8-point gap. Among men, Pril liquid (18.9%) and Patanjali bar (15.6%) together take 34.5%.

Fragrance and skin feel now beat grease removal. 36.0% name a pleasant lemon fragrance and 30.3% gentleness on hands as the most important dishwashing feature. That is 66.3% in total, against 24.4% for tough grease removal.

Domex satisfaction does not turn into advocacy. Of the 237 respondents who rate Domex performance 4 or 5, only 92 (38.8%) are highly likely to recommend it over Harpic. Satisfied users are not enough to break Harpic’s brand equity.

Floor and dish care go together, bathrooms do not. 87.7% of floor moppers also hand-wash dishes, which makes floor and dish care the natural bundle. 29.9% clean the bathroom as their only task, roughly three times any other standalone task.

Vim’s core users hold on to old expectations. Among daily Vim users, 33% still prioritise tough grease removal and 33% rate specialised brands a moderate 3. That makes a move to premium formats harder.

Cif is recommended more than it is rated. Only 21.9% rate Cif’s surface cleaning Excellent and 45.0% rate it 3 or below, yet 67.4% are likely to recommend it over generic alternatives.

21.9%

Cif Rated Excellent

Rate Cif surface cleaning 5 out of 5

02 / Dishwashing brands

Vim Leads Dishwashing, but Its Lead Is Female-Skewed

Dishwashing Brand and Format Preferred for Daily Use

Base: 442 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Dishwashing Brand and Format Preferred for Daily Use (Base: 442 respondents)
AnswerShare
Vim (bar, liquid or gel)37.3%
Exo (bar or liquid)22.9%
Pril (liquid)16.5%
Patanjali (bar)13.8%
Nip (bar or liquid)6.3%
Xpert (bar or liquid)2.7%
Other0.5%

Preferred Daily Dishwashing Brand, by Gender

Four largest brands. Share of each gender

View the data behind this chart
Preferred Daily Dishwashing Brand, by Gender (Four largest brands. Share of each gender)
WomenMen
Vim44.4%31.6%
Exo22.2%23.4%
Pril (liquid)13.6%18.9%
Patanjali (bar)11.6%15.6%

01. Vim leads at 37.3%, ahead of Exo at 22.9% and Pril at 16.5%.

02. Vim is preferred by 44.4% of women but only 31.6% of men, a 12.8-point gap.

03. Among men, Pril liquid takes 18.9% and Patanjali bar 15.6%, a combined 34.5% of the male segment. Men look open to specialised liquids and value bars.

03 / Cif ratings

Cif: Only 21.9% Rate It Excellent, yet 67.4% Would Recommend It

How Cif’s Surface Cleaning Performance Is Rated

Base: 442 respondents. 1 = poor, 5 = excellent

View the data behind this chart
How Cif’s Surface Cleaning Performance Is Rated (Base: 442 respondents. 1 = poor, 5 = excellent)
AnswerShare
5 - Excellent21.9%
433%
329.6%
210.9%
1 - Poor4.5%

Likelihood to Recommend Cif Over Generic Multi-Surface Cleaners

Base: 442 respondents. 5 = very likely

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood to Recommend Cif Over Generic Multi-Surface Cleaners (Base: 442 respondents. 5 = very likely)
AnswerShare
530.3%
437.1%
324.9%
26.79%
10.905%

01. Only 21.9% (97 of 442) rate Cif Excellent. The largest group, 33.0% (146), gives a passive 4, and 45.0% (199) rate it 3 or below (29.6% at 3, 10.9% at 2 and 4.5% at 1).

02. Recommendation is stronger: 67.4% rate their likelihood to recommend Cif over generic alternatives 4 or 5 (30.3% at 5, 37.1% at 4), and only 7.7% rate it 1 or 2.

03. Age makes a difference. 24.8% of 36 to 45 year-olds (26 of 105) rate Cif Excellent against 8.7% of 18 to 24s (2 of 23, directional). Among 25 to 35s (n=237), 33.3% give it a 3.

04 / Domex advocacy

Domex Advocacy Is Passive Against Harpic

Likelihood to Recommend Domex Over Competitors Like Harpic

Base: 442 respondents. 5 = very likely

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood to Recommend Domex Over Competitors Like Harpic (Base: 442 respondents. 5 = very likely)
AnswerShare
528.7%
444.3%
321.3%
24.98%
10.679%

01. 73.0% rate their likelihood to recommend Domex over Harpic 4 or 5, a mean of 3.95 out of 5 (rescaled advocacy index 73.8%). But the largest group is a passive 44.3% at 4, against 28.7% at 5.

02. 237 respondents rate Domex bathroom cleaning performance 4 or 5, yet only 92 of them (38.8%) are highly likely to recommend it over Harpic.

05 / Purchase drivers

Fragrance and Gentleness Now Drive Dishwashing Choice

Most Important Feature in a Dishwashing Product

Base: 442 respondents. Single choice

View the data behind this chart
Most Important Feature in a Dishwashing Product (Base: 442 respondents. Single choice)
AnswerShare
Pleasant lemon fragrance36%
Gentle on hands30.3%
Tough grease removal24.4%
Value for money9.3%

01. Fragrance (36.0%) and gentleness on hands (30.3%) together account for 66.3%, while tough grease removal is chosen by 24.4% and value for money by 9.3%.

02. The report treats grease-cutting as a basic expectation that no longer sets a brand apart.

03. Daily Vim users are the exception. 33% of them still prioritise tough grease removal, and 33% rate specialised brands a moderate 3.

06 / Cleaning routines

Floor and Dish Care Go Together; Bathroom Cleaning Stands Alone

Floor Moppers Who Also Do Each Task

Share of respondents who mopped floors in the last 30 days

View the data behind this chart
Floor Moppers Who Also Do Each Task (Share of respondents who mopped floors in the last 30 days)
AnswerShare
Clean bathroom floors or toilets89.3%
Hand-wash dishes87.7%
Clean kitchen slabs or tiles87.7%

Cleaning Done as the Only Task in the Last 30 Days

Base: 442 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Cleaning Done as the Only Task in the Last 30 Days (Base: 442 respondents)
AnswerShare
Cleaning bathroom floors or toilets only29.9%
Hand-washing dishes only11.3%
Cleaning kitchen slabs or tiles only9%
Floor mopping only1.6%

01. 87.7% of floor moppers also hand-wash dishes, a lift of 1.7 over chance. The report uses this as the strongest link for bundling. Floor moppers also clean kitchen slabs (87.7%) and bathrooms (89.3%).

02. The reverse links are weaker. 46.9% of people who hand-wash dishes also mop, and 48.0% of kitchen slab cleaners do.

03. Bathroom cleaning is the standout standalone task at 29.9%, nearly three times hand-dishwashing alone (11.3%) and kitchen surface cleaning alone (9.0%).

07 / Vim by format cohort

Vim’s Performance Rating Is Weakest Among Pril Liquid Users

Rating of Vim’s Dishwashing Performance, by Preferred Daily Brand

Mean rating out of 5

View the data behind this chart
Rating of Vim’s Dishwashing Performance, by Preferred Daily Brand (Mean rating out of 5)
AnswerValue
Vim users3.657
Xpert users3.571
Exo users3.418
Patanjali users3.375
Nip users3.333
Pril liquid users3.273
Other brands3.0

01. Daily Vim users rate its performance highest at 3.66 out of 5. Pril liquid users give the lowest score among major cohorts, at 3.27.

02. Exo users rate Vim 3.42, which the report reads as traditional bar users being open to Vim’s performance claims.

08 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Win back the male buyer.

Vim falls 12.8 points among men (31.6% against 44.4% of women). Aim marketing and format-focused campaigns at male household decision-makers, to counter Pril and Patanjali, which attract 34.5% of male buyers.

02

Pivot dishwashing R&D and messaging to sensory and skin-care benefits.

66.3% name fragrance or gentleness on hands as the most important feature, against 24.4% for grease removal. Move messaging away from raw cleaning power and towards premium sensory benefits.

03

Close the Domex advocacy gap with emotional brand equity.

Only 38.8% of respondents who rate Domex performance highly would strongly recommend it over Harpic. Invest in emotional connection and premium equity instead of relying on performance alone.

04

Bundle floor cleaners with dishwashing liquids.

87.7% of floor moppers also hand-wash dishes, so co-promotional retail bundles can drive low-cost trial across both categories.

05

Modernise Cif around visible use-cases.

Move Cif from generic surface cleaning to kitchen hobs, premium countertops and appliances, using digital-first video. This should convert passive 4s into advocates and reach younger households.

Study notes

How to read this report

442completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

The study completed 442 responses against a target of 1,000 (-55.8%), which the report flags as a significant deviation. Total-sample findings carry directional confidence; subgroup bases below n=100 are directional only and bases below n=30 are illustrative (for example the 18-24 group, n=23).

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Is Your Home Truly Clean?” (July 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

What did the Is Your Home Truly Clean study find overall?
For 66.3% of the 442 Indian household decision-makers, fragrance or gentleness on hands is the most important dishwashing feature. Vim leads at 37.3% but falls from 44.4% among women to 31.6% among men, and 87.7% of floor moppers also hand-wash dishes.

Why is Vim’s gender gap a commercial risk?
Because men prefer it far less. Vim is preferred daily by 44.4% of women but only 31.6% of men, a 12.8-point gap. Among men, Pril liquid takes 18.9% and Patanjali bar 15.6%, a combined 34.5% of the male segment. The report calls this a critical risk for Vim’s premiumisation strategy.

Does Cif’s weak performance rating stop people recommending it?
No. Only 21.9% rate Cif surface cleaning Excellent and 45.0% rate it 3 or below, yet 67.4% rate their likelihood to recommend it 4 or 5, and only 7.7% rate it 1 or 2. The report reads this as premium equity driving recommendation regardless of perceived performance.

Why does Domex not convert satisfied users into advocates?
Most of them stop at a passive 4. Domex has a 73.0% top-two recommendation rate against Harpic and a mean of 3.95 out of 5, but 44.3% give a 4 and only 28.7% a 5. Of 237 respondents rating its performance 4 or 5, only 92 (38.8%) are highly likely to recommend it over Harpic.

Source report

Is Your Home Truly Clean?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs