One Crore Windfall: First Purchase?

Research/One Crore Windfall: First Purchase?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

One Crore Windfall: First Purchase?

In a Hercules study of 2,014 urban Indians given a hypothetical ₹1 crore, 96.7% would put part of it into a home and only 10.7% rank a car or bike first. Investments and real estate top the budget game, so sudden wealth does not trigger immediate status spending. 44.3% failed a basic maths check on the windfall.

Explore the findings
96.7%Would Buy a HomeWould allocate part of the crore to a dream house
2,014 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Would Buy a Home96.7%

Would allocate part of the crore to a dream house

Rank Mobility First10.7%

Put a car or bike first in the budget game

BMW a Mere Upgrade42.4%

See BMW as "a decent upgrade", not the ultimate status symbol

Based on 2,014 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

If a crore landed tomorrow, what would you buy first?

01

Does sudden wealth trigger status spending?

The study set out to test whether an overnight ₹1 crore windfall would spark immediate car and bike purchases, the core hypothesis it ultimately disproves.

02

How is the crore prioritised?

A drag-and-drop budget game asked respondents to rank real estate, investments, debt clearance, mobility, travel and charity, followed by a forced choice of one non-negotiable goal.

03

How do premium brands fare at this wealth level?

We asked how BMW India is perceived when celebrating a major financial milestone, and how much people would spend on a vehicle and a home.

04

Can the audience do the maths?

A disguised check asked how much of the crore remains after spending ₹30 lakhs on a car and investing ₹50 lakhs in mutual funds.

The top findings

Real estate anchors windfall aspirations. 96.7% would put part of the crore into a home, so premium lifestyle products should position themselves as complements to homeownership and not as rivals for the windfall.

The status-spending hypothesis is disproven. Only 10.7% rank personal mobility first in the budget game, and 77.1% name wealth preservation, housing or debt clearance as their non-negotiable goal. Cars are the lowest primary goal at 22.9%.

Standard luxury is diluted at this wealth level. 47.1% still call BMW the ultimate status symbol, but 42.4% see it as merely a decent upgrade.

Nearly half fail a basic financial maths check. 44.3% could not work out what remains of the crore, so high-ticket campaigns need very simple, visual allocation and pricing tools.

Financial literacy does not dampen the wish for a premium car. Among those who answered correctly, 60% would spend ₹15 lakhs to ₹40 lakhs on a vehicle.

Status aspirations can override the maths. Even among those who got the answer wrong by ₹10 lakhs, 44% still allocate ₹15 lakhs to ₹40 lakhs to a premium vehicle.

44.3%

Failed the Maths Check

Could not work out what remains of the crore

02 / Budget game

Wealth Preservation Eclipses Status-Driven Spending in the Budget Game

Let's play the Crore Budget Game. How would you prioritise allocating your ₹1 crore windfall?

Share Ranking Each Allocation First

Ranking question, base: 2,014 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Share Ranking Each Allocation First (Ranking question, base: 2,014 respondents)
AnswerShare
Buying a dream home or real estate30%
Investing for the future (stocks, mutual funds, gold)28.4%
Clearing existing family debts or loans23.4%
Upgrading my personal mobility (car or bike)10.7%
Luxury travel and global experiences5.2%
Charity, philanthropy or helping others2.3%

Borda Score of Windfall Allocations

Higher is a stronger overall priority, base: 2,014 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Borda Score of Windfall Allocations (Higher is a stronger overall priority, base: 2,014 respondents)
AnswerValue
Investing for the future2,797
Buying a dream home or real estate2,739
Clearing family debts or loans2,312
Upgrading personal mobility2,018
Luxury travel and global experiences1,269
Charity and helping others882

01. Real estate and future investments tie at the top with average ranks of 1.88. Personal mobility is far behind at 2.65, which puts it fourth.

02. Investments make the top three for 50.4% and real estate for 46.7%. Only 10.7% rank mobility first.

03. Clearing family debts gets the highest share of first-place votes among those who selected it (58.0%), against 26.8% for mobility.

04. 18 to 24 year-olds put a dream home even higher (average rank 1.79) than 25 to 35 year-olds do (1.95).

03 / Non-negotiable goal

Cars Are the Lowest Non-Negotiable Goal at 22.9%

Which of these is your absolute primary, non-negotiable goal with this money?

Absolute Primary Goal With the Money

Single choice, base: 2,014 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Absolute Primary Goal With the Money (Single choice, base: 2,014 respondents)
AnswerShare
Securing life with investments26.8%
Buying or upgrading my dream house or property26.2%
Clearing all current family debts or loans24%
Buying my dream car or upgrading my vehicle22.9%

01. 77.1% choose wealth preservation, housing or debt clearance as their non-negotiable goal. Buying a car is the lowest at 22.9%.

02. 25 to 35 year-olds are the most investment-focused: 29.2% prioritise securing life with investments, against 20.1% choosing a car.

03. Pre-retirees aged 46 to 55 are the strongest car cohort at 27.7%. Among those 55 and over, 35.0% prioritise clearing family debts (directional, base under 50).

04 / BMW perception

BMW's Status as the Ultimate Milestone Is Contested

How do you perceive BMW India when it comes to celebrating a major financial milestone?

How BMW India Is Perceived at a Financial Milestone

Base: 2,014 respondents

View the data behind this chart
How BMW India Is Perceived at a Financial Milestone (Base: 2,014 respondents)
AnswerShare
The ultimate status symbol47.1%
A decent upgrade42.4%
Not a milestone brand10.5%

01. Under half (47.1%, 948 respondents) call BMW the ultimate status symbol.

02. A nearly equal 42.4% (854) see it as merely a decent upgrade, which suggests that a crore moves the benchmark for true luxury upward.

03. 10.5% (212) say BMW is not a milestone brand at all. This pocket may favour ultra-luxury marques or experiences.

05 / Vehicle budgets

60% of Financially Literate Respondents Would Spend ₹15–40 Lakhs on a Vehicle

How much of the windfall would you realistically spend on a new vehicle? Results split by whether respondents passed the maths check.

Vehicle Budget Among Those Who Passed the Maths Check

Base: 1,122 respondents who answered ₹20 lakhs; other tiers not reported

View the data behind this chart
Vehicle Budget Among Those Who Passed the Maths Check (Base: 1,122 respondents who answered ₹20 lakhs; other tiers not reported)
AnswerShare
₹15 lakhs to ₹40 lakhs60%
Over ₹40 lakhs18%
Zero on a vehicle4%

01. Among the 1,122 who answered correctly, 60% (674) choose the ₹15 lakhs to ₹40 lakhs tier and 18% (199) go above ₹40 lakhs, a combined 78% for premium to luxury.

02. Only 4% (44) of this group would spend nothing on a vehicle.

03. Among the 549 who answered ₹10 lakhs (wrong), 44% (241) still allocate ₹15 lakhs to ₹40 lakhs to a premium vehicle.

06 / Home budgets

Half Would Spend ₹40–75 Lakhs on a Dream Home

If a dream house is your goal, how much of your ₹1 crore would you realistically allocate to buy or build it?

Budget Allocated to a Dream House

Base: 2,014 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Budget Allocated to a Dream House (Base: 2,014 respondents)
AnswerShare
₹40 lakhs to ₹75 lakhs (mid-size premium apartment or suburban house)51.1%
Under ₹40 lakhs (affordable apartment or city down-payment)32.3%
Over ₹75 lakhs (luxury flat, villa or land)13.3%
Zero on real estate3.3%

01. 51.1% (1,029) would put ₹40 lakhs to ₹75 lakhs into a dream home and 13.3% (268) over ₹75 lakhs.

02. Only 3.3% (67) would spend nothing on real estate, which is why 96.7% count as planning a home purchase.

03. For a guilty-pleasure buy, choices split almost evenly: a flagship smartphone and gadget suite (26.1%), a home theatre or gaming room (25.9%), designer fashion or watches (24.1%) and a first-class flight (23.7%).

07 / Maths check

44.3% Failed a Basic Windfall Maths Check

If you spend ₹30 lakhs on a new car and invest ₹50 lakhs in mutual funds, how much of your ₹1 crore remains?

How Much of the Crore Remains?

Base: 2,014 respondents; correct answer: ₹20 lakhs

View the data behind this chart
How Much of the Crore Remains? (Base: 2,014 respondents; correct answer: ₹20 lakhs)
AnswerShare
₹20 lakhs (correct)55.7%
₹10 lakhs27.3%
₹30 lakhs12.2%
₹40 lakhs4.9%

01. 55.7% (1,122) answered correctly and 44.3% (892) did not.

02. The most common wrong answer, ₹10 lakhs (27.3%, 549 people), understates the remaining cash by a full ₹10 lakhs.

08 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Position premium products as home-integration assets.

96.7% would put part of the windfall into a home. Lifestyle and premium appliance brands should align with home improvement, move-in milestones and property enhancement.

02

Reframe cars as smart investments.

Only 10.7% rank mobility first. Automotive brands should move from aggressive lifestyle marketing to "smart investment" narratives built on residual value, technology and long-term asset security.

03

Introduce ultra-simplified financial tools.

44.3% failed a basic maths check. Financial services and high-ticket retailers should use visual, friction-free calculators that make allocation easy to follow.

04

Restore exclusivity with bespoke ownership experiences.

With 42.4% seeing BMW as merely a decent upgrade, the report suggests exclusive personalisation packages and bespoke ownership experiences for windfall and high-net-worth buyers.

Study notes

How to read this report

2,014completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Completed responses: n=2,014 against a 3,000 target (-32.9%, flagged by the report as a significant deviation); all 2,014 passed the attention check. The sample is 67.8% male and spread across over 50 cities, led by Kolkata, Delhi and Hyderabad. Subgroup bases below n=100 (including the 55+ age group) are directional only.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “One Crore Windfall: First Purchase?” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

Would a ₹1 crore windfall trigger immediate luxury spending?
No. Only 10.7% rank a car or bike first. Real estate and future investments tie at the top of the budget game with average ranks of 1.88, and 96.7% would put part of the money into a home.

What is the most common non-negotiable goal?
Securing life with investments (26.8%), narrowly ahead of a dream house (26.2%) and clearing family debts (24.0%). Buying a dream car is the lowest at 22.9%, and together 77.1% choose security over a car.

Is BMW still seen as the ultimate status symbol?
Only by 47.1%. A nearly equal 42.4% see BMW India as merely a decent upgrade, and 10.5% say it is not a milestone brand.

Could people do the windfall maths?
Not all of them. Only 55.7% answered correctly that ₹20 lakhs remains after a ₹30 lakh car and a ₹50 lakh investment, and 27.3% said ₹10 lakhs. Among those who answered correctly, 60% would still spend ₹15 lakhs to ₹40 lakhs on a vehicle.

How many people were surveyed?
2,014 completed responses across over 50 Indian cities, against a target of 3,000. Cuts below 100 respondents are directional only.

Source report

One Crore Windfall: First Purchase?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs