Can You Actually Use Your Rights?

Research/Can You Actually Use Your Rights?
HHercules Consumer research

Public opinion study

Can You Actually Use Your Rights?

In a public opinion study of 1,771 Indian citizens, the biggest barriers to using rights are procedural and psychological. 80.6% do not know how to proceed when a right is violated, and 73.6% are held back by fear of retaliation. Only 26.7% highly trust the courts, and 46.6% learned their rights mainly from social media.

Explore the findings
80.6%Procedural ConfusionDo not know how to proceed when a right is violated
1,771 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPublic opinion study
Procedural Confusion80.6%

Do not know how to proceed when a right is violated

Fear of Retaliation73.6%

Name it among their top three barriers

Learned via Social Media46.6%

Primary rights education channel, ahead of formal education

Based on 1,771 completed responses. Public opinion study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We set out to find where rights knowledge stops and real-world action begins

01

How much do people actually understand?

We asked which fundamental rights people feel they understand well, and where they learned about them.

02

Do courts and the police feel like protection or risk?

We measured trust in the judiciary, the police and the media to protect rights.

03

What stops people from acting?

We ranked the barriers to exercising rights and measured how often the cost of justice stops people speaking up.

04

What happens to those who do act?

We compared process ratings and outcomes for people who have attempted to exercise a right, and tracked the emotional fallout afterwards.

The top findings

The barrier sits in people's heads and in the paperwork. 73.1% of those who actually attempted to exercise a right found the process highly efficient, yet 73.6% of the wider population is held back by fear of institutional retaliation.

Not knowing what to do hurts more than money does. 80.6% of citizens do not know how to proceed when their rights are violated. Financial cost is named by 58.3%, nearly 15 points below fear of retaliation.

Social media now teaches more people than school does. 46.6% learned about their rights primarily through social media, against 42.9% through formal education.

Most people know one right well and little else. 66.9% feel confident in only one fundamental right, and the average citizen is confident in just 1.83 of 6. The Right against Exploitation is the least understood at 26.5%.

Seeing others suffer for speaking up makes people hold back. 37.4% of those who saw others face consequences were anxious after taking action themselves. Their cost-of-justice deterrence score is 3.96 out of 5, against 3.59 for those who had not.

Courts do not have people's trust. Only 26.7% express high trust in the judiciary, and active distrust (31.0%) is higher. Advocacy cannot rely on courtrooms alone.

26.7%

High Trust in Courts

Active distrust is higher, at 31.0%

70.0%

Cost of Justice

Rate financial deterrence 4 or 5 out of 5

02 / Rights literacy

66.9% feel confident in only one fundamental right

Rights respondents feel they have a strong understanding of

Base: 1,771 respondents, multi-select (average 1.83 rights)

View the data behind this chart
Rights respondents feel they have a strong understanding of (Base: 1,771 respondents, multi-select (average 1.83 rights))
AnswerShare
Right to Constitutional Remedies33.8%
Right to Freedom of Speech and Expression33.7%
Right to Equality30.2%
Right to Privacy (digital rights)30%
Cultural and Educational Rights28%
Right against Exploitation26.5%
None of the above1%

Number of rights each respondent feels confident in

Base: 1,771 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Number of rights each respondent feels confident in (Base: 1,771 respondents)
AnswerShare
166.9%
211%
39.1%
44.5%
52.3%
66.3%

01. 66.9% (1,184 respondents) feel confident in only one right, and the average citizen is confident in just 1.83 of 6 core rights.

02. Only 1.0% claim no rights literacy at all. People know the idea of rights, but their knowledge is narrow and uneven.

03. The Right to Constitutional Remedies leads at 33.8%, which suggests citizens know how to seek justice. The Right against Exploitation is lowest at 26.5% and is the highest-priority area for targeted education.

03 / Education channels

Social media (46.6%) has overtaken formal education

Where respondents primarily learned about their human rights

Base: 1,771 respondents; each chose exactly two sources

View the data behind this chart
Where respondents primarily learned about their human rights (Base: 1,771 respondents; each chose exactly two sources)
AnswerShare
Social media (Instagram, X, YouTube)46.6%
Formal education (school or college)42.9%
Discussions with family or friends37.4%
News and media outlets36.6%
NGOs or community workshops36.1%
Other0.3%

01. 46.6% learned about their rights via social media, ahead of formal education at 42.9%.

02. Every respondent named exactly two sources, so people already learn from a mix of digital and community inputs, such as workshops (36.1%).

04 / Institutional trust

Only 26.7% highly trust the courts to protect their rights

Trust in the judiciary and courts to protect rights

Base: 1,771 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Trust in the judiciary and courts to protect rights (Base: 1,771 respondents)
AnswerShare
Neutral42.3%
High trust26.7%
Low trust23.3%
No trust7.68%

01. Only 26.7% express high trust in the courts. Active distrust (23.3% low plus 7.7% no trust, 31.0%) is higher.

02. The largest single group is neutral at 42.3%, which points to doubt and uncertainty more than outright hostility. Neutral and distrusting together make up 73.3%.

03. In a driver model of how safe people feel expressing dissent, trust in the media carries the largest share of importance (40.0%), ahead of courts (30.67%) and local police (29.33%). The model's overall fit is weak, so treat this with caution.

05 / Barriers to action

80.6% do not know how to proceed when a right is violated

What prevents respondents from exercising their rights

Base: 1,770 respondents who ranked the barriers

View the data behind this chart
What prevents respondents from exercising their rights (Base: 1,770 respondents who ranked the barriers)
Ranked firstRanked in top three
Lack of knowledge on how to proceed33.8%80.6%
Fear of institutional retaliation16.2%73.6%
Financial costs26.9%58.3%
Time-consuming process4.2%45.9%
Fear of social backlash17.3%30.8%
Lack of family or community support1.6%10.8%

01. Not knowing how to proceed is the most widespread barrier, at 80.6% top-three and 33.8% first choice, with the highest Borda total (3,083).

02. Fear of institutional retaliation follows at 73.6% top-three (Borda 2,438), although only 16.2% rank it first.

03. Financial costs are named by 58.3%, nearly 15 points below fear of retaliation, but 26.9% rank cost first.

06 / Cost of justice

70.0% are deterred from speaking up by the cost of justice

How often respondents avoid speaking up because the cost of justice feels too high

Base: 1,771 respondents; 1 = never, 5 = very often

View the data behind this chart
How often respondents avoid speaking up because the cost of justice feels too high (Base: 1,771 respondents; 1 = never, 5 = very often)
AnswerShare
11.3%
27.28%
321.4%
440%
530%

01. 70.0% rate cost-of-justice deterrence as severe (4 or 5 out of 5). Seven in ten feel priced out of the justice system.

02. Cost is still a major hurdle, even though not knowing how to proceed is the more widespread barrier.

07 / Outcomes

The process is rated efficient, but only 22.7% fully succeed

Rated process efficiency high (4 or 5 out of 5)

By whether the respondent has ever attempted to officially exercise a right

View the data behind this chart
Rated process efficiency high (4 or 5 out of 5) (By whether the respondent has ever attempted to officially exercise a right)
AnswerShare
Have attempted (base 1,337)73.1%
Have not attempted53.9%

Outcome of the attempt

Active claimants who reported an outcome

View the data behind this chart
Outcome of the attempt (Active claimants who reported an outcome)
AnswerShare
Partial resolution33.6%
Blocked by authorities or system29.7%
Successful resolution22.7%
Ignored, no response14%

01. 73.1% of those who attempted to exercise a right rated the process highly efficient, against 53.9% of those who have not, a 19.2-point gap in perception.

02. Of the 1,337 who attempted, 438 rated efficiency 5 out of 5 and 539 rated it 4.

03. Yet only 22.7% (291) achieved a successful resolution and 33.6% (431) a partial one. 29.7% (381) were blocked by authorities or the system, and 14.0% (179) were ignored.

08 / Emotional toll

Witnessing backlash leaves 37.4% of observers anxious

Mean scores by whether respondents witnessed others face consequences

Mean score out of 5

View the data behind this chart
Mean scores by whether respondents witnessed others face consequences (Mean score out of 5)
Witnessed consequencesDid not witness
Avoid speaking up over cost of justice3.9633.59
Feel unsafe expressing dissent publicly3.9723.621

01. After taking action, 658 felt anxious about consequences and 536 felt relieved but exhausted. Only 228 felt empowered and satisfied.

02. Among those who witnessed backlash against others, 37.4% felt anxious and 31.1% felt relieved but exhausted after acting themselves.

03. Among those who felt regretful, the leading cause was loss of money or time with no result (84), ahead of threats to personal safety (70) and social shaming or isolation (61).

09 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Explain the process instead of criticising the system.

73.1% of those who attempted to exercise a right found the process highly efficient, yet 73.6% are held back by fear of retaliation. Show successful, safe outcomes.

02

Put step-by-step digital guides ahead of direct financial aid.

80.6% do not know how to proceed when their rights are violated, which is a bigger barrier than money. Invest in digital safety and legal literacy guides.

03

Move budgets to targeted digital content on more than one right.

Social media is the main rights education channel for 46.6%, and 66.9% understand only one right. Drop the generic slogans and run specific literacy programmes delivered digitally.

04

Build digital safety and anonymity protocols.

Witnessing backlash leaves 37.4% of observers anxious and lifts the perceived cost of justice to 3.96 out of 5, so build secure, anonymous reporting tools.

05

Set up community-led routes outside the formal courts.

Only 26.7% highly trust the judiciary, so invest in community-led mediation and alternative dispute resolution.

06

Time calls to action for when rights are on people's minds.

84% of those who thought about their rights within the last week have officially attempted to exercise them, against 79% (last month) and 70% (a few months ago). Run campaigns right after major public debate.

Study notes

How to read this report

1,771completed responses
Public opinion studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Achieved sample of 1,771 against an initial directional target of 400. The report states a 100% attention-check pass rate with zero exclusions, but its appendix records 12.6% failing the "9 ÷ 3" check and 167 respondents (9.4%) failing the "8 + 4" check, and recommends removing them. Findings are on the unscrubbed sample; treat them as directional.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Can You Actually Use Your Rights?” (May 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

What is the single biggest barrier to exercising rights?
Not knowing how to proceed. 80.6% name it in their top three barriers and 33.8% rank it first. Fear of retaliation (73.6%) and financial cost (58.3%) come after it.

Do people trust the courts to protect their rights?
Mostly not. Only 26.7% express high trust, while 31.0% actively distrust the courts and 42.3% are neutral. That makes 73.3% neutral or distrusting, which is why the report recommends community-led mediation alongside the courts.

Where do people learn about their rights today?
Mostly from social media, the main channel for 46.6% of respondents. Formal education follows at 42.9%, family or friends at 37.4% and community workshops at 36.1%. Every respondent named exactly two sources.

Does the legal process work once someone starts it?
Starting is rated well, finishing is not. 73.1% of those who attempted to exercise a right rated the process highly efficient, but only 22.7% achieved a successful resolution and 33.6% a partial one. 29.7% were blocked by authorities or the system.

Source report

Can You Actually Use Your Rights?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs