Can Beco Break Vim Loyalty?

Research/Can Beco Break Vim Loyalty?
HHercules Consumer research

Ad test

Can Beco Break Vim Loyalty?

A comparative ad test with 300 urban Indian dishwashing-liquid buyers found Beco can unsettle Vim but not yet break it. At price parity 85.8% would consider switching, and 81.3% became concerned about Vim ingredients and residue. Even so, 74.3% plan to stay with their current brand at the next purchase.

Explore the findings
85.8%Switch at Price ParityRated switching likelihood 4 or 5 out of 5
300 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsAd test
Switch at Price Parity85.8%

Rated switching likelihood 4 or 5 out of 5

Residue Concern81.3%

Concerned about Vim ingredients and safety (4 or 5 out of 5)

Next-Purchase Inertia74.3%

Intend to stay with their current brand

Based on 300 completed responses. Ad test.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

Can a challenger chemical-safety campaign break the habit behind the market leader?

01

Does the safety message make people doubt Vim?

We showed verified dishwashing-liquid buyers the Vim ad and Beco's comparative ad, then measured their concern about Vim ingredients, residue, hand safety and household safety.

02

Will people switch once price stops being the barrier?

We asked how likely they would be to switch from Vim to Beco if both were available at a similar price the next time they shop.

03

Is the comparative ad seen as fair?

We asked how people reacted to Beco comparing itself with Vim, from clear and fair to unfair or offensive.

04

What happens at the next purchase?

We measured likely next-purchase choice, to see whether doubt about safety turns into switching or stays as mild concern.

The top findings

Vim loyalty rests on price and habit. At price parity, 85.8% of consumers rate their likelihood of switching to Beco at 4 or 5 out of 5 (45.2% at 4, 40.6% at 5).

The safety message dents trust in Vim. After exposure, 81.3% are concerned about Vim ingredients and residue, and 79.3% rate Beco as safer for regular household use. Safety is Beco's main point of difference.

Intent does not turn into action, and that protects Vim. 74.3% still intend to stay with their current brand at the next purchase (46.0% probably, 28.3% definitely). Only 5.7% commit to buying Beco and 19.7% would consider trying it.

Vim still dominates active use. Vim has 167 active users against 59 for Beco, so the campaign has not yet produced a similar level of actual trial.

Proof of cleaning is what gets people to try. Among consumers who intend to stay with their current brand, 19% name proof that Beco cleans as well as Vim as the single strongest trigger for trial.

The comparison draws little backlash. 52.0% react positively to Beco's comparison with Vim and only 19.4% negatively. Beco also enters with 52.0% strong pre-exposure brand association.

167 vs 59

Active User Lead

Vim vs Beco active users

02 / Price-parity switching

At Price Parity, 85.8% Are Open to Switching to Beco

Respondents imagined Vim and Beco at a similar price the next time they shop, then rated how likely they would be to switch from Vim to Beco.

Likelihood of Switching From Vim to Beco at a Similar Price

Rating out of 5. Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood of Switching From Vim to Beco at a Similar Price (Rating out of 5. Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
Rated 5 of 540.6%
Rated 4 of 545.2%
Rated 3 of 512.9%
Rated 2 of 51.29%

01. 85.8% rate their switching likelihood in the top two tiers, 45.2% at 4 and 40.6% at 5 out of 5. That is real conversion potential once price stops being a barrier.

02. Readiness peaks among 25 to 35 year olds, where 51.6% give the top score of 5 against 35.5% of 18 to 24 year olds, a 16.1-point gap. Young working adults are the audience to go after first.

03. Current Vim households are just as open. 83.3% of those who use Vim most often (75 of 90) rate switching at 4 or 5, and only 1 of 90 rated it 2. Among past Vim users, 89.2% (58 of 65) do the same.

03 / Next purchase

74.3% Still Plan to Stay With Their Current Brand

Likely Choice at the Next Purchase

Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Likely Choice at the Next Purchase (Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
Probably continue with current brand46%
Definitely continue with current brand28.3%
Would consider trying Beco19.7%
Would definitely buy Beco3.7%
Would probably buy Beco2%
Not sure yet0.3%

01. Nearly three quarters (74.3%) intend to repurchase their existing brand, 46.0% probably and 28.3% definitely. Committed Beco purchase intent is only 5.7% (3.7% definitely, 2.0% probably), and 19.7% are open to trying it.

02. The youngest buyers are the most set in their ways. 78.4% of 18 to 24 year olds will stay with their current brand (49.1% probably, 29.3% definitely), against 67.6% of 25 to 35 year olds.

03. The 25 to 35 cohort is the most receptive, with 23.4% open to considering Beco.

04 / Ad reception

The Comparative Ad Lands at 52.0% Positive With Little Backlash

Overall Reaction to Beco's Comparison With Vim

Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Overall Reaction to Beco's Comparison With Vim (Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
Clear and useful, with a fair comparison32.7%
Transparent and believable19.3%
Bold but somewhat exaggerated14.7%
Unsure what to make of it14%
Too negative or aggressive10.7%
Unfair or offensive8.7%

Respondents Rating Both the Vim and Beco Ads Highly

Ad effectiveness out of 5. Base: 297 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Respondents Rating Both the Vim and Beco Ads Highly (Ad effectiveness out of 5. Base: 297 respondents)
AnswerShare
Rated both ads 5 of 542%
Rated both ads 4 of 536%

01. A combined 52.0% view the head-to-head comparison favourably (32.7% clear, useful and fair; 19.3% transparent and believable). Only 19.4% see it negatively (10.7% too negative or aggressive, 8.7% unfair or offensive).

02. 18 to 24 year olds are the most receptive. 35.9% rate the ad clear, useful and fair and only 7.8% find it too negative, against 14.3% of 25 to 35 year olds and 18.5% of 36 to 45 year olds (directional, small base).

03. Beco's ad holds its own against Vim's. 78% (232 of 297) rate both ads 4 or 5 out of 5, and 126 respondents give both the maximum score.

04. Beco also starts with real brand equity. Before any ad, 52.0% associate it strongly with trust, cleaning, value and safety (31.3% very strong, 20.7% extremely strong), rising to 55.9% among 25 to 35 year olds. Only 3.7% rate the association not at all strong.

05 / Concern about Vim

The Campaign Leaves 81.3% Concerned About Vim Safety

Concern About Vim Ingredients, Residue, Hand or Household Safety After Exposure

Rating out of 5. Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Concern About Vim Ingredients, Residue, Hand or Household Safety After Exposure (Rating out of 5. Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
Rated 5 of 541.3%
Rated 4 of 540%
Rated 3 of 515%
Rated 2 of 53.33%
Rated 1 of 50.333%

01. 81.3% are concerned about Vim after seeing the ads, 41.3% at the maximum score of 5 and 40.0% at 4 out of 5.

02. Extreme concern is highest among 25 to 35 year olds at 50.6%, against 20.8% of 46 to 55 year olds, a 29.8-point gap.

03. Older buyers are not immune. 58.3% of 46 to 55 year olds rate their concern at 4 out of 5, though they are less alarmed at the extreme than younger groups.

06 / Beco seen as safer

79.3% Rate Beco Safer Than Vim for Household Use

How Safe Beco Seems Compared With Vim for Regular Household Use

Rating out of 5. Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
How Safe Beco Seems Compared With Vim for Regular Household Use (Rating out of 5. Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
Rated 5 of 542.3%
Rated 4 of 537%
Rated 3 of 517.7%
Rated 2 of 53%

01. Nearly 8 in 10 rate Beco safer than Vim, 42.3% at the top score of 5 and 37.0% at 4 out of 5.

02. Only 3.0% score Beco at 2 out of 5 and none at 1. Worry about chemicals is turning into a belief that Beco is better.

03. The message reaches Vim's own buyers too. Current Vim users rate their post-ad concern about Vim at 4.21 out of 5, and past Vim users rate both concern and Beco's relative safety at 4.28.

07 / Purchase priorities

Cleaning Power, Not Safety, Is the Category Gatekeeper

Purchase Priorities: Share Ranking Each Factor in Their Top Three

Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Purchase Priorities: Share Ranking Each Factor in Their Top Three (Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
Strong cleaning and grease removal57.3%
Safest-feeling ingredients37%
Gentle on hands33.7%
Natural or plant-based ingredients21.7%
Good value for money10.3%
Pleasant fragrance2.7%
Easy to find in stores or online2%

01. Strong cleaning and grease removal leads the ranking. 57.3% place it in their top three, 39.7% rank it first and its mean rank is 1.6, ahead of safest-feeling ingredients (37.0% top three, 32.0% first, mean rank 1.71).

02. Among 18 to 24 year olds, 44.3% rank grease removal first against 29.3% for safest ingredients.

03. 25 to 35 year olds are the exception. Safest-feeling ingredients beats grease removal on average rank (1.49 vs 1.82), so this group is more open to safety messaging.

08 / Why people stay

Vim Retention Is Fragmented, and Safety Is Its Weakest Anchor

The One Thing Most Likely to Keep People Using Vim

Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
The One Thing Most Likely to Keep People Using Vim (Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
I like its fragrance or feel17%
It offers good value16.3%
It is a familiar habit14.7%
It is easy to find14%
I trust Vim13.7%
It cleans well13%
I believe it is safe enough11.3%

01. No single attribute holds Vim's buyers. Fragrance or feel (17.0%) and good value (16.3%) lead, followed by habit (14.7%) and availability (14.0%).

02. Believing Vim is safe enough ranks last at 11.3%, so consumers are not defending Vim on safety.

03. Trust in Vim is strongest among those aged 55 and over at 40.0% against 7.8% of 25 to 35 year olds (directional, small base).

09 / Trial triggers

A Credible Campaign and Cleaning Proof Lead Trial Triggers

Strongest Reason to Try Beco

Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Strongest Reason to Try Beco (Base: 300 respondents)
AnswerShare
A convincing and credible campaign17.3%
Proof that it cleans as well as Vim15.7%
Environmental benefits15%
Curiosity about a different brand14%
Natural or plant-based ingredients14%
Reassurance about safety12.3%
Good value or an attractive offer11.7%

01. A convincing and credible campaign (17.3%) and proof that Beco cleans as well as Vim (15.7%) outrank a good value offer (11.7%).

02. Among consumers who intend to stay with their current brand, 19% name proof of cleaning parity as the single strongest reason to try Beco.

03. Safety reassurance matters most to 25 to 35 year olds (22.1% against 10.2% of 18 to 24 year olds). 18 to 24 year olds put campaign credibility (19.2%) and cleaning proof (17.4%) first.

10 / Brand funnel

Vim's Scale Still Dwarfs Beco's Active Base

Brand Funnel: Vim vs Beco

Number of respondents. Base: 300 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Brand Funnel: Vim vs Beco (Number of respondents. Base: 300 respondents)
VimBeco
Aided awareness20291
Ever or currently used18259
Primary brand15562

01. Vim leads at every stage, with 202 aware, 182 ever or current users and 155 primary users. That is a 51.7% primary-brand share of the sample.

02. Vim has 167 active users against 59 for Beco, so the campaign has not yet produced a similar level of actual trial.

03. Beco converts well once people know it. 62 of the 91 consumers aware of it use it as their primary brand.

11 / Intention vs action

High Concern Does Not Convert to Switching on Its Own

Next-Purchase Choice Among Highly Concerned Consumers

Rated concern about Vim 4 or 5 out of 5. Base: 244 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Next-Purchase Choice Among Highly Concerned Consumers (Rated concern about Vim 4 or 5 out of 5. Base: 244 respondents)
AnswerShare
Continue with current brand72.5%
Consider or plan to buy Beco24.2%

Relative Importance of Drivers of Price-Parity Switching Intent

Share of explained variance (sums to 100). Base: 155 respondents in the model

View the data behind this chart
Relative Importance of Drivers of Price-Parity Switching Intent (Share of explained variance (sums to 100). Base: 155 respondents in the model)
AnswerShare
Concern about Vim ingredients after the ads36.84%
Beco ad effectiveness rating24.06%
Perceived safety of Beco vs Vim18.42%
Vim ad effectiveness rating17.29%
Pre-exposure brand association (item 1)1.88%
Overall reaction to the comparison1.13%
Pre-exposure brand association (item 2)0.38%

01. Of 244 consumers with high concern about Vim, 177 (72.5%) will definitely or probably stay with their current brand. Only 24.2% consider or plan to buy Beco.

02. Doubt has taken root even among stayers. 44% of those continuing with their current brand rate their concern about Vim at 4 out of 5, and 39% rate Beco as safer at 4 out of 5.

03. Concern about Vim ingredients is the largest driver of price-parity switching intent (36.84%), ahead of Beco ad effectiveness (24.06%) and perceived relative safety (18.42%). Concern and relative safety together explain 55.26%. The source reports an unusable model-fit statistic, so treat these weights as directional.

04. Fairness appears to help: 50 respondents who found the comparison clear, useful and fair also gave a switching score of 4 or 5 (directional). The composite Beco persuasion index is 64.97 out of 100, with switching likelihood weighted most (0.30) and perceived safety next (0.25).

12 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

For Beco: back the safety story with grease-cutting proof.

19% of consumers who plan to stay with their brand want proof that Beco cleans as well as Vim. Show the chemical-safety story alongside side-by-side grease-cutting demonstrations, to chip away at the 74.3% who plan to stay put at the next purchase.

02

For Beco: cut trial friction for 25 to 35 urban buyers.

Use trial-size pricing, easy trial packs and highly visible sampling, aimed at 25 to 35 year olds. In this group 51.6% give top-box switching intent and 23.4% would consider Beco next time.

03

For Beco: keep the comparative positioning.

The comparison got 52.0% positive reaction and only 19.4% negative, so the head-to-head stance can continue. The ads should now focus on cleaning parity.

04

For Vim: defend ingredient safety and reinforce value.

81.3% are concerned about residue and 85.8% are open to switching at price parity. Vim should explain its formulation and skin-safety credentials, and keep stressing its cleaning power and value.

Study notes

How to read this report

300completed responses
Ad teststudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

The study achieved 300 completed responses against a 300 target, with no quality exclusions across 19 questions asked before and after controlled ad exposure. Subgroup bases below 100 respondents should be treated as directional only, and bases below 30 as illustrative.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Can Beco Break Vim Loyalty?” (August 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in the Beco versus Vim study?
300 verified dishwashing-liquid buyers completed the study, against a target of 300, with no quality exclusions. They answered 19 questions before and after controlled ad exposure.

How likely are people to switch from Vim to Beco at the same price?
Most would consider it. 85.8% rated their switching likelihood 4 or 5 out of 5 (45.2% at 4, 40.6% at 5). Top-box intent is strongest among 25 to 35 year olds at 51.6%.

Did the Beco campaign make people worry about Vim?
Yes. 81.3% rated their concern about Vim ingredients, residue, hand safety or household safety at 4 or 5 out of 5, and 79.3% rated Beco safer for regular household use.

If concern is so high, why are people still buying Vim?
Because concern does not yet change buying habits. 74.3% intend to stay with their current brand at the next purchase, and 177 of 244 highly concerned consumers stay with Vim. People stay for fragrance or feel (17.0%), value (16.3%), habit (14.7%) and availability (14.0%), with belief in Vim's safety last at 11.3%.

What would make people try Beco?
A convincing and credible campaign (17.3%) and proof that it cleans as well as Vim (15.7%) lead. Among people planning to stay with their current brand, 19% say cleaning proof is the single strongest trigger.

Source report

Can Beco Break Vim Loyalty?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs