Indian Premium EV Market Positioning Study

Research/Indian Premium EV Market Positioning Study
HHercules Consumer research

Pre-launch market study

Indian Premium EV Market Positioning Study

A pre-launch survey of 600 high-intent Indian car buyers looked at the premium EV market. Tata Motors leads with 76.0% aided awareness and 43.3% first-choice consideration. Charging reliability worries 67.2%, 62.3% want at least 400 km of range, and 46.5% cap budgets at rupees 15 to 25 lakhs.

Explore the findings
76.0%Tata Brand AwarenessAided awareness, 12.5 points ahead of Mahindra
600 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPre-launch market study
Tata Brand Awareness76.0%

Aided awareness, 12.5 points ahead of Mahindra

Infrastructure Anxiety67.2%

Call charging reliability a major or significant barrier

400 km Baseline62.3%

Require a minimum of 400 km or more on one charge

Based on 600 completed responses. Pre-launch market study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

Where does a new premium EV actually stand: on brand, on price, or on the basics of range and charging?

01

Who leads the premium EV consideration set today?

We measured aided brand awareness and first-choice model consideration among 600 high-intent buyers planning to spend rupees 15 lakhs or more.

02

What does the category now treat as non-negotiable?

We tested how important ADAS, range, charging speed, home charging, warranty, safety ratings, service network and other features are, to find what a new entrant cannot launch without.

03

Which barriers decide whether people will buy at all?

We measured worry about charging infrastructure, minimum range requirements and budget ceilings, to see what practically holds the segment back.

The top findings

Tata Motors leads on awareness and consideration. Tata has 76.0% aided awareness, 12.5 points ahead of Mahindra. Its models take 43.3% of first-choice consideration (Nexon EV 17.0%, Harrier EV 13.5%, Curvv EV 12.8%), more than double Mahindra, whose top model XEV 9e holds 8.0%. The report puts this lead down to brand legacy more than technical differentiation.

Charging reliability is the biggest barrier. 67.2% call charging availability and reliability a major or significant barrier. Men and women worry about equally (68.9% of females and 66.6% of males are extremely or very concerned), so this is a market-wide issue and not one segment.

Premium intent sits at entry-premium prices. All 600 respondents plan to spend above rupees 15 lakhs, yet 46.5% cap their budget at rupees 15 to 25 lakhs and only 9.3% go beyond rupees 80 lakhs. That price sensitivity may clash with luxury positioning.

400 km is the entry bar on range. 62.3% require a minimum single-charge range of 400 km or more, and only 4.2% say range is not a critical factor.

Harrier EV runs on reputation, and awareness is the gap. Brand reputation (39.1%) is the top reason to consider the Harrier EV, ahead of long driving range (31.3%). Meanwhile 22.9% of the 471 non-considerers say they have not heard much about it, a real communication gap for the flagship.

43.3%

First-Choice Consideration

Tata Motors models combined, number one choice

02 / Brand leadership

Tata Motors dominates awareness and first-choice consideration

Aided Brand Awareness

Brands heard of or aware of, % of respondents. Base: 600

View the data behind this chart
Aided Brand Awareness (Brands heard of or aware of, % of respondents. Base: 600)
AnswerShare
Tata Motors76%
Mahindra63.5%
Hyundai52.2%
Kia45.7%
Maruti43%
MG Motor42.8%
BYD28.5%
Vinfast11.2%

First-Choice EV Being Seriously Considered

Number one choice, % of respondents. Base: 600

View the data behind this chart
First-Choice EV Being Seriously Considered (Number one choice, % of respondents. Base: 600)
AnswerShare
Tata Nexon EV17%
Tata Harrier EV13.5%
Tata Curvv EV12.8%
Mahindra XEV 9e8%
Mahindra XUV400 EV7%
Mahindra XEV 9S6.5%
Mahindra BE66.3%
MG Windsor4.7%
Hyundai Creta EV4.5%
Kia EV64.2%
Kia Carens Clavis EV3.2%
Hyundai Ioniq 52.5%

01. Tata Motors leads aided awareness at 76.0%, 12.5 points ahead of Mahindra at 63.5%. Global players fall away faster, with Hyundai 23.8 points behind the leader and Kia 30.3 points behind.

02. Tata takes 43.3% of first-choice consideration through three models: Nexon EV (17.0%), Harrier EV (13.5%) and Curvv EV (12.8%). That is more than double Mahindra, whose top model XEV 9e holds 8.0%.

03. Awareness of rival brands often ends in Tata interest. 79 respondents aware of Mahindra and 55 aware of Hyundai name the Tata Nexon EV as their top choice, against 95 among those aware of Tata.

04. Auto expo and motor show attendees are much more likely to pick the Mahindra XEV 9S, at 28.6% against its 6.5% overall share (small sample, n=21).

03 / Feature bar

ADAS and most features are now baseline requirements

Importance was rated on a five-point scale. The chart shows the combined extremely or very important share for each feature.

Share Rating Each Feature Very or Extremely Important

Top-2-box, % of respondents. Base: 600

View the data behind this chart
Share Rating Each Feature Very or Extremely Important (Top-2-box, % of respondents. Base: 600)
AnswerShare
Safety ratings85.7%
After-sales service network availability84.5%
Warranty coverage, especially battery warranty79.5%
Power and performance78.1%
Seating comfort and capacity75.8%
Fast charging capability73.2%
Interior technology and connectivity71.6%
Availability of home charging setup71.3%
ADAS driver assistance70.6%
Vehicle looks and design66.7%
Driving range on a single charge66.1%
Four wheel drive system65.3%
Boot space and cargo capacity64.6%
Brand reputation63.5%

01. ADAS is now an expectation and no longer a premium extra. 70.6% rate it very or extremely important (36.8% extremely), and only 2.2% say it is not important at all.

02. Safety ratings lead at 85.7% top-2-box, with 57.0% calling them extremely important. After-sales service network availability follows at 84.5%, with 49.7% (n=298) rating it extremely important.

03. Warranty coverage reaches 79.5%, with 49.3% at extremely important, so battery life is clearly a core worry for buyers. Power and performance reaches 78.1%, and just 1.2% say it is not important at all.

04. Even the lowest-ranked features are well clear of indifference, with boot space at 64.6% and brand reputation at 63.5%.

04 / Range

62.3% require a minimum range of 400 km or more

Minimum Driving Range Required on a Single Charge

% of respondents. Base: 600

View the data behind this chart
Minimum Driving Range Required on a Single Charge (% of respondents. Base: 600)
AnswerShare
At least 600 km15.3%
At least 500 km22.5%
At least 400 km24.5%
At least 300 km21.3%
At least 200 km12.2%
Range is not a critical factor4.2%

01. 62.3% require at least 400 km on a single charge. That is 24.5% needing at least 400 km, 22.5% at least 500 km and 15.3% at least 600 km.

02. Only 4.2% say range is not a critical factor, so range anxiety is still a major obstacle for the vast majority of buyers.

03. Auto expo and motor show attendees lean towards the 400 km threshold (38.1% against 24.5% overall). This is directional only, on a small sample (n=21).

05 / Charging anxiety

67.2% see charging infrastructure as a major or significant barrier

Concern About Availability and Reliability of Charging Infrastructure

% of respondents. Base: 600

View the data behind this chart
Concern About Availability and Reliability of Charging Infrastructure (% of respondents. Base: 600)
AnswerShare
Extremely concerned, a major barrier35.5%
Very concerned, a significant consideration31.7%
Somewhat concerned, a moderate consideration17.5%
Slightly concerned, a minor consideration11.7%
Not concerned at all, not a factor3.7%

01. 67.2% see charging availability and reliability as a major or significant barrier. The extremely concerned group (35.5%, n=213) is the largest single segment, and only 3.7% call infrastructure a non-factor.

02. The worry cuts across segments. 68.9% of females and 66.6% of males are extremely or very concerned.

03. Home charging does not remove the worry. 147 respondents with dedicated parking and power access are still extremely or very concerned about public charging. 74 of them are extremely concerned, as are another 74 who have power access but need modifications.

06 / Harrier EV

Harrier EV: reputation draws buyers in, low awareness keeps them out

Why People Are Considering the Tata Harrier EV

Multiple answers allowed, % of considerers. Base: 128

View the data behind this chart
Why People Are Considering the Tata Harrier EV (Multiple answers allowed, % of considerers. Base: 128)
AnswerShare
Brand reputation39.1%
Safety rating35.2%
Power and performance33.6%
Looks and design32.8%
Long driving range31.3%
Warranty coverage29.7%
Comfortable interiors28.1%
After-sales service network28.1%
Premium interiors27.3%
ADAS25%
Interior technology23.4%
Heard a lot about it21.1%

Why People Are Not Considering the Tata Harrier EV

Multiple answers allowed, % of non-considerers. Base: 471

View the data behind this chart
Why People Are Not Considering the Tata Harrier EV (Multiple answers allowed, % of non-considerers. Base: 471)
AnswerShare
Have not heard much about it22.9%
Driving range not long enough19.5%
Safety rating concerns17.2%
Lacks power and performance17.2%
Looks exactly like the Harrier diesel16.6%
After-sales service network concerns16.6%
Tata Motors brand reputation15.9%
Interior technology not futuristic15.5%
Interiors are not premium15.3%
Does not have great looks and design13.8%
Not a premium-looking car11.7%
Do not need a four wheel drive system10.4%

01. Brand reputation is the top reason for 39.1% of Harrier EV considerers, ahead of safety rating at 35.2% and long driving range at 31.3%.

02. On the other side, 22.9% of the 471 non-considerers have not heard much about the model. That outranks range at 19.5%, safety at 17.2% and brand reputation at 15.9%. Buyers are dropping the car before they have even evaluated it.

07 / Budget

46.5% cap their premium EV budget at rupees 15 to 25 lakhs

Budget Range for Purchasing a Premium EV

% of respondents. Base: 600

View the data behind this chart
Budget Range for Purchasing a Premium EV (% of respondents. Base: 600)
AnswerShare
Rupees 15 to 25 lakhs46.5%
Rupees 25 to 40 lakhs19.3%
Rupees 40 to 60 lakhs8.3%
Rupees 60 to 80 lakhs5.8%
Rupees 80 lakhs to 1 crore5.5%
Above rupees 1 crore3.8%
Budget is flexible, depending on the right car10.7%

01. 46.5% of high-intent buyers cap their budget at rupees 15 to 25 lakhs, while only 9.3% have budgets above rupees 80 lakhs. Many of these "premium" buyers are shopping at mass-market prices.

02. 10.7% say their budget is flexible depending on the car. Among auto expo and motor show attendees that rises to 19.0% (small sample, n=21).

08 / Brand trust

Tata leads trust on battery, safety, resale and innovation

For each attribute, respondents named the ONE brand they trust most.

Most Trusted Brand by Attribute: Tata Motors vs Mahindra

Single choice per attribute, % of respondents. Base: 599

View the data behind this chart
Most Trusted Brand by Attribute: Tata Motors vs Mahindra (Single choice per attribute, % of respondents. Base: 599)
Tata MotorsMahindra
Battery technology and reliability42.2%18.9%
Overall build quality and safety40.9%16.9%
Long-term resale value32.6%19.9%
Technological innovation28.7%18.9%

01. Tata gets 42.2% of trust on battery technology and reliability, 23.3 points ahead of Mahindra (18.9%). BYD and Maruti lag at 7.5% and 2.8%.

02. On overall build quality and safety Tata has 40.9%, against Mahindra at 16.9% and Hyundai at 10.9%.

03. Tata also leads on trust for long-term resale value at 32.6%, 12.7 points ahead of Mahindra, and on technological innovation at 28.7%, 9.8 points ahead. On innovation, MG Motor (11.9%) and BYD (10.5%) together exceed Mahindra.

09 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Close the Harrier EV awareness gap before adding specification.

22.9% of non-considerers have not heard much about the model, the top barrier ahead of range and safety. Those who do consider it are drawn by brand reputation (39.1%) and safety rating (35.2%).

02

Treat the 400 km range floor and charging reliability as launch criteria.

62.3% require 400 km or more on a single charge and 67.2% cite charging reliability as a barrier. Home-first messaging will not fix this, since 147 respondents with dedicated parking and power access are still concerned about the public network.

03

Price for where premium demand actually sits.

46.5% of high-intent buyers cap their budget at rupees 15 to 25 lakhs and only 9.3% go above rupees 80 lakhs. That puts a ceiling on luxury-positioned flagships.

Study notes

How to read this report

600completed responses
Pre-launch market studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

600 respondents, all actively planning to buy an EV priced at rupees 15 lakhs or more. This is a high-intent sample and not a general market read. Demographic profile fields were not available, so results are total-sample evidence. Treat subgroup results marked directional or small sample (p greater than 0.05 or n below 30, such as auto expo attendees at n=21) with caution.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Indian Premium EV Market Positioning Study” (April 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in the Indian premium EV study?
600 respondents completed a 52-question survey. All of them were actively planning to buy an EV priced at rupees 15 lakhs or more.

Which brand leads the premium EV consideration set?
Tata Motors, with 76.0% aided awareness, a 12.5-point gap over Mahindra at 63.5%, and 43.3% first-choice consideration across its three models. The Nexon EV alone accounts for 17.0% of first-choice intent.

What is the biggest barrier to premium EV adoption?
Charging infrastructure. 67.2% call it a major or significant barrier, and 35.5% are extremely concerned. Men and women worry almost equally, at 68.9% of females and 66.6% of males.

What minimum driving range do buyers expect?
62.3% require at least 400 km on a single charge. That is 24.5% needing at least 400 km, 22.5% at least 500 km and 15.3% at least 600 km. Only 4.2% say range is not a critical factor.

How much are premium EV buyers willing to spend?
46.5% cap their budget at rupees 15 to 25 lakhs and 19.3% at rupees 25 to 40 lakhs. Only 9.3% have budgets above rupees 80 lakhs, and 10.7% say their budget is flexible.

Source report

Indian Premium EV Market Positioning Study

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs