Why Are Indians Leaving Local Chemists?

Research/Why Are Indians Leaving Local Chemists?
HHercules Consumer research

Pre-launch market study

Why Are Indians Leaving Local Chemists?

We surveyed 150 urban Indian healthcare decision-makers before launch, and most want a chronic-medicine refill subscription. At ₹49 a month, 91.7% show positive intent, 82.6% are open to refills delivered three days before they run out, and 70.5% expect delivery within 12 hours. Guaranteed stock narrowly beats discounts as the top reason to subscribe.

Explore the findings
91.7%Intent at ₹49 a MonthDefinitely (54.9%) or probably (36.8%) subscribe
150 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPre-launch market study
Intent at ₹49 a Month91.7%

Definitely (54.9%) or probably (36.8%) subscribe

Three-Day Buffer Openness82.6%

Top-2-box openness to automated refills

Delivery Within 12 Hours70.5%

Maximum acceptable delivery window

Based on 150 completed responses. Pre-launch market study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

Can a chronic care refill subscription win urban medicine buyers, and what actually converts them?

01

Are people open to automated refills?

We asked how open people are to a monthly refill subscription that delivers chronic medicines three days before they run out.

02

Will people pay a monthly fee?

We tested intent to subscribe at ₹49 a month, bundled with 100% guaranteed stock and free pharmacist support.

03

What convinces them to subscribe, stock or price?

We asked buyers to rank guaranteed availability, a flat discount, doctor consultations and quarterly lab tests.

04

What friction and standards shape the decision?

We recorded spend by channel, pain points with offline chemists, trust factors such as authenticity, cold chain and pharmacist review, and acceptable delivery windows.

The top findings

A ₹49 fee does not put people off. 91.7% show positive intent for automated monthly refills at ₹49 a month when bundled with guaranteed stock and pharmacist support (54.9% definitely, 36.8% probably). Outright rejection is just 2.1%.

Guaranteed stock edges out discounts. Guaranteed availability of exact prescribed brands has the best mean rank (1.40) and the largest first-choice share (50.0%), against 45.1% for a flat 20% discount. Doctor consultations (2.8%) and home lab tests (2.1%) are rarely anyone's first choice.

Buyers are ready for automatic refills. Deliveries scheduled three days before medicines run out earned 82.6% top-2-box openness, and fewer than 5% pushed back.

Visiting several chemists is the opening. 47.9% say having to visit multiple chemists to complete one prescription is a major frustration, and only 1.4% report no issues with local chemists.

Fast delivery is a must. Even for predictable monthly refills, 70.5% want delivery within 12 hours (34.2% within 2 to 4 hours), and 52% of definite subscribers expect 2 to 4 hours.

Caregivers and pharmacist advice matter for households. 77% of joint decision-makers manage chronic medicines for dependents, which argues for multi-profile family accounts. 12% of majority-online spenders cite a lack of qualified pharmacist guidance as a barrier.

47.9%

Chemist Hopping

Must visit several shops for one prescription

02 / Refill openness

82.6% Are Open to Automated Refills Delivered Three Days Early

Openness to an Automated Monthly Refill Delivered Three Days Before You Run Out

Base: 144 respondents, rating 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
Openness to an Automated Monthly Refill Delivered Three Days Before You Run Out (Base: 144 respondents, rating 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 (very open)32.6%
450%
312.5%
23.47%
1 (not open)1.39%

01. 50.0% rated their openness a 4 and 32.6% a 5, which makes an 82.6% top-2-box. Fewer than 5% pushed back (ratings 1 or 2).

02. Openness is highest among 36 to 45 year olds at 90.0% top-2-box (58.0% rating 4, 32.0% rating 5).

03. The 46 to 55 cohort sits 17.2 points lower at 72.8% (45.5% rating 4, 27.3% rating 5), so older buyers may need more reassurance or personal contact before they adopt automated refills.

03 / Price at ₹49

A ₹49 Monthly Fee Has Strong Viability: 91.7% Positive Intent

Would You Subscribe if the Monthly Service and Delivery Fee Were ₹49?

With 100% guaranteed stock and free pharmacist support. Base: 144 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Would You Subscribe if the Monthly Service and Delivery Fee Were ₹49? (With 100% guaranteed stock and free pharmacist support. Base: 144 respondents)
AnswerShare
Yes, would definitely subscribe54.9%
Yes, would probably subscribe36.8%
No, only with different delivery terms6.3%
No, not interested in a subscription2.1%

01. 54.9% would definitely subscribe and 36.8% probably would, a combined 91.7%. Only 2.1% reject it outright.

02. Definite intent rises with age, from 42.9% among 25 to 35 year olds to 62.0% among 36 to 45 year olds and 66.7% among 46 to 55 year olds. That is a 23.8-point gap between the youngest and oldest of these groups.

03. Among 25 to 35 year olds, 48.2% say “probably”. This group is less committed and may need trial offers or onboarding incentives.

04 / Subscription drivers

Guaranteed Stock Is the Leading Reason to Subscribe, Narrowly Ahead of Discounts

Which Benefit Would Convince You to Subscribe? (Borda Score)

Base: 144 respondents, ranked; higher score = stronger

View the data behind this chart
Which Benefit Would Convince You to Subscribe? (Borda Score) (Base: 144 respondents, ranked; higher score = stronger)
AnswerValue
Guaranteed 100% stock of my exact prescribed brands207
Flat 20% extra discount vs local chemist prices194
Free monthly doctor phone consultation and renewal99
Free quarterly home sample collection for blood tests83

01. Guaranteed stock has the best mean rank (1.40) and the largest first-choice share (50.0%). A flat 20% discount is close behind (mean rank 1.59, 45.1% first choice) and is slightly more often in the top three (65.3% against 63.9%).

02. Bundled services rarely decide it. Doctor consultations take 2.8% of first choices and home lab-test collection 2.1%.

03. Younger buyers care more about price. Among 25 to 35 year olds, 53.6% ranked the discount first (average rank 1.38) against 42.9% for the stock guarantee.

04. The last stockout shapes the answer. People who hopped between chemists during their last stockout cite guaranteed stock 38 times against 21 for discounts, while those who switched to an e-pharmacy app chose the discount (50) over stock (32).

05 / Channel spend

E-Pharmacies Reach 92.5% of Buyers, but Spend Stays Split Across Channels

Share of Quarterly Medicine Spend by Channel

Base: 146 respondents; share of buyers in each spend band

View the data behind this chart
Share of Quarterly Medicine Spend by Channel (Base: 146 respondents; share of buyers in each spend band)
E-pharmaciesQuick-commerce appsLocal retail chemists
Majority share (50 to 100%)47.3%37%22.6%
Minority share (1 to 49%)45.2%49.3%71.9%
No spend (0%)7.5%13.7%5.5%

01. Only 7.5% (n=11) spend nothing at e-pharmacies. 47.3% (n=69) give them a majority of their spend, and an almost identical 45.2% (n=66) give them only a minority share.

02. Local chemists still hold ground. 94.5% spend something there, 71.9% (n=105) keep a residual 1 to 49% and 22.6% (n=33) still send them the majority of spend. Only 5.5% have dropped them entirely.

03. Quick-commerce takes a majority share for 37.0% of buyers, while 13.7% do not use fast-delivery apps at all.

04. Older buyers use e-pharmacies more: 50.0% of 46 to 55 year olds give e-pharmacies a majority share, against 44.6% of 25 to 35 year olds (50.0% of whom keep e-pharmacies to a minority share).

06 / Chemist friction

47.9% Cite Multi-Store Hopping as a Chemist Pain Point

Biggest Frustrations When Buying Medicines From Local Chemists

Base: 146 respondents, multi-select (average 2.23 selected)

View the data behind this chart
Biggest Frustrations When Buying Medicines From Local Chemists (Base: 146 respondents, multi-select (average 2.23 selected))
AnswerShare
Having to visit multiple shops for one prescription47.9%
Lack of discounts or competitive pricing45.9%
Lack of qualified pharmacist guidance44.5%
Inconvenience of travel and waiting lines43.8%
Stockouts of specific brands or dosages39.7%
No friction with local chemists1.4%

01. Only 1.4% report no issues, and respondents cite 2.23 pain points on average. Store hopping (47.9%), lack of discounts (45.9%) and lack of qualified guidance (44.5%) lead.

02. Problems come together. 26.71% face both store hopping and travel delays, and 60.9% of those with travel friction also have to visit multiple shops. 60.3% of those hit by stockouts also hop between stores.

03. Among people highly open to automated refills (rating 4 or 5), store hopping is the most-cited chemist pain point (60 selections), ahead of pharmacist guidance gaps (56) and travel and waiting (55).

07 / Trust factors

Authenticity, Cold Chain and Pharmacist Review Are Table Stakes

Importance of Trust Factors When Choosing Where to Buy Chronic Medicines

Base: 144 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Importance of Trust Factors When Choosing Where to Buy Chronic Medicines (Base: 144 respondents)
Very importantSomewhat importantNot important
100% genuine medicine guarantee36.1%61.1%2.8%
Cold chain for temperature-sensitive medicines50.7%41.7%7.6%
Dedicated pharmacist to review prescriptions48.6%45.1%6.3%

01. 97.2% rate a 100% genuine medicine guarantee as important (36.1% very, 61.1% somewhat). Buyers treat it as a basic requirement, and a premium add-on would not earn credit for it.

02. Cold chain has the strongest “very important” score at 50.7% (92.4% important overall). Dedicated pharmacist review has the highest overall importance at 93.8% (48.6% very).

03. Strength of feeling varies. 42.0% of 36 to 45 year olds rate authenticity very important against 33.9% of 25 to 35 year olds, and 39.6% of primary decision-makers against 27.9% of joint decision-makers.

04. Among buyers who send the majority of their spend online, 12% cite a lack of qualified pharmacist guidance and prescription checking as a key barrier.

08 / Delivery window

70.5% Want Even Scheduled Refills Delivered Within 12 Hours

Maximum Acceptable Delivery Window for Recurring Monthly Refills

Base: 146 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
Maximum Acceptable Delivery Window for Recurring Monthly Refills (Base: 146 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Within 2 to 4 hours34.2%
Same day (within 12 hours)36.3%
Next day (within 24 hours)21.9%
Within 2 to 3 days6.2%
Timing does not matter1.4%

01. 36.3% expect same-day delivery within 12 hours and 34.2% want delivery within 2 to 4 hours, so over 7 in 10 need same-day turnaround even for scheduled medicines.

02. Only 1.4% say timing does not matter under automated scheduling, and 52% of definite subscribers expect delivery within 2 to 4 hours.

09 / Buyer segments

Self-Managers and Family Caregivers Are Both Highly Receptive

Openness to Automated Refills (Rating 4 or 5) by Who the Medicines Are For

Self: 53 of 61; family or dependents: 53 of 67 (directional bases)

View the data behind this chart
Openness to Automated Refills (Rating 4 or 5) by Who the Medicines Are For (Self: 53 of 61; family or dependents: 53 of 67 (directional bases))
AnswerShare
Chronic medicines for self87%
Chronic medicines for family or dependents79%

01. Self-managers average 4.21 out of 5 on refill openness, against 4.00 for family caregivers.

02. 77% of joint healthcare decision-makers manage chronic medicines for dependents or family members.

03. A stockout makes people more open: 87% of those who switched to an e-pharmacy app during their last stockout (55 of 63) and 77% of those who visited several chemists (34 of 44) rate automated refills 4 or 5.

10 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Launch ₹49 a month as the main entry tier.

91.7% show positive intent at ₹49 a month (54.9% definite, 36.8% probable), with outright rejection at 2.1%. Make it the standard tier to get the most sign-ups and steady recurring revenue.

02

Lead acquisition with stock certainty.

Guaranteed stock of exact prescribed brands is the top-ranked reason to subscribe (50.0% first choice). Promise complete-basket delivery to the 47.9% frustrated by hopping between chemists, and keep the discount as a supporting offer for price-led e-pharmacy users.

03

Make the three-day buffer the default refill cycle.

Since 82.6% are open to automated deliveries three days before medicines run out, set auto-refill to trigger at the three-day mark by default.

04

Build fast local dispatch.

70.5% want delivery within 12 hours and 52% of definite subscribers expect 2 to 4 hours. Favour local inventory points over central warehouses with multi-day shipping.

Study notes

How to read this report

150completed responses
Pre-launch market studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Completed sample n=150 against a target of 150. Some questions were answered on slightly smaller bases (n=144 to 146), noted on each chart. Subgroup bases below n=100 should be read as directional only, and bases below n=30 as illustrative.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Why Are Indians Leaving Local Chemists?” (August 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in the Bridge Health study?
150 urban household healthcare decision-makers completed the 16-question study. All hold purchasing authority (71.3% as primary decision makers) and all bought medicines within the last 60 days.

Would people pay ₹49 a month for automated refills?
Yes. 91.7% expressed positive intent, with 54.9% saying they would definitely subscribe and 36.8% probably, against 2.1% who are not interested in a subscription.

What matters more to subscribers, guaranteed stock or discounts?
Guaranteed stock, narrowly. It has the best mean rank (1.40) and 50.0% first-choice share, against 45.1% for a flat 20% discount. Doctor consultations (2.8%) and lab-test collection (2.1%) rarely come first. Buyers aged 25 to 35 favour the discount.

How fast do subscribers expect delivery?
70.5% want even scheduled refills within 12 hours, including 34.2% who want 2 to 4 hours. Only 1.4% say timing does not matter.

Which trust factors are non-negotiable?
All three, but genuine medicine matters most. 97.2% rate a 100% genuine medicine guarantee as important, 93.8% a dedicated pharmacist review and 92.4% cold chain maintenance. Fewer than 8% dismiss either clinical factor.

Source report

Why Are Indians Leaving Local Chemists?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs