Are You Re-applying Your Sunscreen?

Research/Are You Re-applying Your Sunscreen?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Are You Re-applying Your Sunscreen?

Among 200 premium sunscreen wearers, 83.0% are likely to try a sunscreen priced above ₹899 if it guarantees a safe-for-eyes, zero-sting formula. 64.5% are frustrated by white cast. Only 37.5% re-apply every 2 to 3 hours, and 49.0% re-apply only when outdoors.

Explore the findings
83.0%Likely to Try at ₹899+Rate 4 or 5 of 5 for an eye-safe, zero-sting formula
200 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Likely to Try at ₹899+83.0%

Rate 4 or 5 of 5 for an eye-safe, zero-sting formula

Top Physical Barrier64.5%

Heavy white cast or greyish undertone

Quick Commerce Share22.5%

Buy or restock mainly via instant-delivery apps

Based on 200 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

What would make a ₹899+ sunscreen worth buying, and what stops people using it daily?

01

Does anyone actually re-apply on schedule?

We compared typical re-application behaviour with the recommended 2 to 3 hour window.

02

What physical problems need solving?

We asked which physical frustrations they have had with their current sunscreen, from white cast to pilling and eye stinging, and which factors matter most when choosing one.

03

Who and where?

We asked whose endorsement they trust to justify a ₹800+ price, and which channel they use most to buy or restock.

04

Can a premium price be defended?

We asked how likely they would be to try a science-backed daily sunscreen priced above ₹899 if it guarantees a safe-for-eyes, zero-sting formulation.

The top findings

Eye safety can carry a premium price. 83.0% are likely to try a ₹899+ sunscreen that guarantees a safe-for-eyes, zero-sting formulation. The report reads this as willingness to pay extra for eye comfort.

Finish decides whether people keep using it. Daily frustrations are mostly cosmetic. 64.5% struggle with heavy white cast and 41.0% with pilling, against 33.5% with eye stinging.

Educational creators carry the most trust at a premium price. 46.5% trust educational skincare creators to justify a ₹800+ price, 15 points ahead of clinical dermatologists (31.5%), while only 4.5% rely on peer reviews and star ratings.

Quick commerce matters for restocking. Instant-delivery apps take 22.5% of purchases, ahead of D2C brand websites (20.0%) and traditional e-commerce (15.5%), though skincare e-retailers lead at 40.0%.

Most users are new to the category. 66.5% have used sunscreen consistently for under a year, so messaging should start with basic education instead of assuming skincare knowledge.

Re-application falls well short. Only 37.5% re-apply within the recommended 2 to 3 hours, largely because 49.0% re-apply only when outdoors in direct sun.

49.0%

Re-Apply Outdoors Only

Ignore incidental indoor UV exposure

02 / Re-application gap

Only 37.5% Re-Apply on Schedule

Respondents chose the statement that best describes their typical sunscreen re-application behaviour.

Typical Sunscreen Re-Application Behaviour

Base: 200 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Typical Sunscreen Re-Application Behaviour (Base: 200 respondents)
AnswerShare
Only re-apply if outdoors in direct sun49%
Strictly re-apply every 2 to 3 hours37.5%
Rarely re-apply, it messes up makeup or texture12%
Never re-apply, one application a day1.5%

Re-Application Behaviour by Age

% of each age group

View the data behind this chart
Re-Application Behaviour by Age (% of each age group)
Only outdoors in direct sunEvery 2 to 3 hoursRarely, makeup or texture
18 to 2454.1%34.1%9.4%
25 to 3544.7%40.4%14%

01. Nearly half (49.0%) re-apply only when they step into direct sun, and ignore incidental indoor UV exposure.

02. Gen Z (18 to 24) are the most likely to re-apply only outdoors, at 54.1%. That is 5.1 points above the overall average.

03. Millennials (25 to 35) follow the schedule more closely, with 40.4% re-applying every 2 to 3 hours against 34.1% of 18 to 24 year olds. But 14.0% of them skip re-application because it disrupts makeup or skin texture.

03 / Pain points

White Cast Frustrates 64.5% of Users

Respondents said which physical frustrations they have had with their current sunscreen. Multiple answers were allowed.

Physical Frustrations With Current Sunscreen

Base: 200 respondents, multi-select (average 1.96 choices)

View the data behind this chart
Physical Frustrations With Current Sunscreen (Base: 200 respondents, multi-select (average 1.96 choices))
AnswerShare
Heavy white cast or greyish undertone64.5%
Pilling or peeling under makeup or moisturiser41%
Excessive greasiness or breakouts after a few hours35.5%
Severe eye stinging or burning when sweating33.5%
Difficult to re-apply on the go without messing up skin or makeup18.5%
None of the above3%

01. White cast is the biggest physical complaint at 64.5%, ahead of pilling (41.0%), greasiness or breakouts (35.5%) and eye stinging (33.5%). Marketing cannot fix this. The formulation has to.

02. Men are more bothered by visible residue (67.6% against 56.4% of women). Women are nearly twice as likely to struggle with re-applying on the go (27.3% against 15.2% of men).

03. Frustrations tend to come together. 75.7% of those who find on-the-go re-application difficult also report greasiness or breakouts, and 70.3% report eye stinging.

04. Most people (54.0%) name only one frustration, though 9.5% name five.

04 / Purchase drivers

Finish and Eye Safety Outrank Price

Respondents ranked their top 3 factors when choosing a daily-wear sunscreen. A lower average rank means more preferred.

Ranked in the Top Three Purchase Factors

Base: 200 respondents; top-three shares reported for three of seven factors

View the data behind this chart
Ranked in the Top Three Purchase Factors (Base: 200 respondents; top-three shares reported for three of seven factors)
AnswerShare
Zero white cast91.6%
No eye-burning, safe around eyes84.6%
Price and discount offers34.5%

01. People simply expect zero white cast. 91.6% rank it in their top three, with the strongest average rank of 1.9.

02. No eye-burning is what can justify a premium. 84.6% rank it top three, at an average rank of 2.2, followed by a non-sticky, light texture (2.3) and dermatologist-recommended (2.5).

03. Price ranks low. Only 34.5% put price and discount offers in their top three, at an average rank of 3.2. Among 18 to 24 year olds, dermatologist-recommended is chosen more often than price (37.6% against 22.4%).

05 / Trusted voices

Educational Creators Justify the Premium

Respondents said whose endorsement they trust more to justify the higher price of a premium sunscreen (₹800+).

Trusted Most to Justify a ₹800+ Price

Base: 200 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Trusted Most to Justify a ₹800+ Price (Base: 200 respondents)
AnswerShare
Educational skincare content creators46.5%
A clinical dermatologist31.5%
Lifestyle or beauty influencers17.5%
Peer reviews and consumer ratings4.5%

Educational Creators vs. Dermatologists by Age

% of each age group

View the data behind this chart
Educational Creators vs. Dermatologists by Age (% of each age group)
Educational creatorsClinical dermatologist
18 to 2456.5%23.5%
25 to 3538.6%37.7%

01. Educational skincare content creators are the most trusted voice at a premium price (46.5%), 15 points ahead of clinical dermatologists (31.5%). Peer reviews and star ratings persuade only 4.5%.

02. Gen Z (18 to 24) pick creators at 56.5% against 23.5% for dermatologists, a 33 point gap.

03. The 25 to 35 group is nearly split, at 38.6% for creators against 37.7% for dermatologists. This higher-income group needs both kinds of endorsement.

04. Among those frustrated by white cast, trust in educational creators rises to 73.0%. They probably look to creators to check texture visually before buying.

06 / Purchase channels

Quick Commerce Takes 22.5% of Restocking

Respondents named the channel they use most often to buy or restock sunscreen.

Main Channel for Buying or Restocking Sunscreen

Base: 200 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Main Channel for Buying or Restocking Sunscreen (Base: 200 respondents)
AnswerShare
Skincare e-retailers (Nykaa, Tira, Purplle)40%
Quick commerce apps (Blinkit, Zepto, Instamart)22.5%
D2C brand websites20%
Traditional e-commerce (Amazon, Flipkart)15.5%
Offline pharmacies or beauty stores2%

01. Specialised skincare e-retailers are still the main channel at 40.0%, but quick commerce (22.5%) now edges ahead of D2C websites (20.0%) and traditional e-commerce (15.5%).

02. The report reads this as sunscreen being bought as an urgent need. When people run out, convenience beats loyalty to a brand site.

03. A cross-tab of spend and channel suggests buyers spending ₹900 or more lean towards D2C websites and specialised e-retailers, though the report flags this pattern as directional only.

07 / Premium potential

83.0% Are Likely to Try an Eye-Safe Sunscreen at ₹899+

Respondents rated how likely they would be to try a premium, science-backed daily sunscreen priced above ₹899 if it specifically guarantees a safe-for-eyes, zero-sting formulation.

Likelihood to Try a ₹899+ Zero-Sting Sunscreen

Base: 200 respondents, rated 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood to Try a ₹899+ Zero-Sting Sunscreen (Base: 200 respondents, rated 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 of 539%
4 of 544%
3 of 514%
2 of 52.5%
1 of 50.5%

Mean Likelihood to Try, by Current Spend per Bottle

Mean score, 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
Mean Likelihood to Try, by Current Spend per Bottle (Mean score, 1 to 5)
AnswerValue
₹1,200 or more4.80
₹900 to ₹1,1994.28
₹600 to ₹8994.19
₹400 to ₹5994.17
Under ₹3993.91

01. 83.0% rate their likelihood to try at 4 or 5 out of 5. Among those who rank eye safety in their top three purchase factors, 88.2% rate it 4 or 5 and 46.1% give the top score.

02. Conviction is strongest among 25 to 35 year olds, 45.6% of whom give a 5 against 30.6% of 18 to 24 year olds. The younger group is broadly interested (55.3% rate it 4) but hesitates more on price.

03. The ₹600 to ₹899 cohort averages 4.19 out of 5, close to the 4.28 of those spending ₹900 to ₹1,199, which makes it the most promising group to win over. Even those spending under ₹399 average 3.91.

04. The price barrier is real. 86.0% typically spend under ₹900 on a bottle, and only 14.0% currently buy at ₹900 or more.

08 / Category novices

Two-Thirds of Users Are Category Novices

Asked only of respondents who currently use sunscreen in their regular routine: how long they have used it consistently.

Length of Consistent Sunscreen Use

Active sunscreen users

View the data behind this chart
Length of Consistent Sunscreen Use (Active sunscreen users)
AnswerShare
Under 6 months18%
6 to 12 months48.5%
1 to 3 years22.5%
More than 3 years11%

01. 66.5% of active users have used sunscreen consistently for under a year. That is 48.5% for 6 to 12 months and 18.0% for under 6 months.

02. Experienced users are a minority. 22.5% have 1 to 3 years of use and 11.0% more than 3 years, a combined 33.5%.

09 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Lead with eye safety, and back it with a better finish.

Position the premium line on eye safety to justify the ₹899+ tier (83.0% likely to try). Make sure the formula also solves white cast (64.5%) and pilling (41.0%) so people buy again.

02

Shift influencer spend to educational creators.

Educational creators are trusted by 46.5%, 15 points ahead of dermatologists, and by 56.5% of 18 to 24 year olds. Only 4.5% rely on peer reviews. Choose creators who explain formulation science over generic review seeding.

03

Plan stock for instant-delivery apps.

Quick commerce accounts for 22.5% of purchases, ahead of D2C websites and traditional e-commerce. Secure prominent placement and reliable stock on platforms such as Blinkit and Zepto.

04

Target the indoor and incidental exposure gap.

49.0% re-apply only when outdoors in direct sun. Campaigns that present daily wear as necessary for indoor and incidental UV can raise consumption.

05

Close the price gap with trial sizes and basic education.

86.0% spend under ₹900 per bottle and 66.5% are new to the category. The report suggests smaller bridge packs priced between ₹499 and ₹599, with simple messaging that builds the daily habit.

Study notes

How to read this report

200completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Based on 200 completed responses from Tier-1 metros. Small subgroups are directional only; the age charts include a 46 to 55 cohort with a very small base, so readings for that group are only illustrative. For multi-select questions the text cites respondent-level penetration, which differs by design from the share-of-selections shown in the source report's grouped charts.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Are You Re-applying Your Sunscreen?” (July 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in the CodeSkin sunscreen study?
The study collected 200 completed responses from daily sunscreen wearers in Tier-1 metros who buy premium skincare online, 99.5% of them aged 18 to 35.

Would consumers pay above ₹899 for a sunscreen?
Most would. 83.0% rate themselves 4 or 5 out of 5 on trying a science-backed daily sunscreen priced above ₹899 if it guarantees a safe-for-eyes, zero-sting formulation. The report reads this as willingness to pay a premium.

What is the biggest physical frustration with current sunscreens?
Heavy white cast or a greyish undertone, reported by 64.5% of users. Pilling under makeup follows at 41.0%, greasiness or breakouts at 35.5% and severe eye stinging when sweating at 33.5%.

Do people follow the recommended re-application schedule?
No. Only 37.5% re-apply every 2 to 3 hours as recommended. 49.0% re-apply only when outdoors in direct sun, and 12.0% avoid re-application because it disrupts makeup or skin texture.

Where do people buy sunscreen?
Mainly on skincare e-retailers such as Nykaa (40.0%), followed by quick-commerce apps (22.5%), D2C brand websites (20.0%) and traditional e-commerce (15.5%).

Source report

Are You Re-applying Your Sunscreen?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs