Chai or Coffee: What Defines You?

Research/Chai or Coffee: What Defines You?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Chai or Coffee: What Defines You?

Coffee edges chai in a Hercules Insights survey of 821 urban Indian caffeine drinkers: 52.5% pick coffee for daily allegiance against 47.5% for chai. Most (68.3%) drink exactly two cups a day, 66.2% buy mainly for comforting taste, and coffee brands take a combined 50.7% of lifetime brand loyalty.

Explore the findings
52.5%Daily Coffee AllegianceChoose coffee over chai (47.5%)
821 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Daily Coffee Allegiance52.5%

Choose coffee over chai (47.5%)

Twice-Daily Ritualists68.3%

Drink exactly two cups a day

Comfort-Driven Buyers66.2%

Name comforting taste as primary driver

Based on 821 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We asked India to pick a side between chai and coffee

01

What is the daily caffeine allegiance?

We asked respondents to pick the side their daily caffeine loyalty sits on, chai or coffee, as a straight either-or choice.

02

How often is it consumed?

We asked how often they drink caffeine, from a single wake-up cup to three or more a day.

03

What actually drives the purchase?

We asked respondents to rank what drives their caffeine purchase, with options ranging from comforting taste to raw energy and prestige.

04

Which brand would they drink for life?

We asked which single brand they would drink for life if they had to choose, and when in the day they reach for the drink.

The top findings

Coffee leads. In this cohort of high-value digital consumers, 52.5% pick coffee for daily allegiance, a 5.0-point lead over chai. National benchmarks have historically put tea at 69%, so this group looks very different from the country at large.

Caffeine is a daily routine. 68.3% drink exactly two cups a day, and only 0.4% drink it socially or rarely. Marketing should treat it as an everyday habit and stop pitching it as an occasional treat.

Comfort beats stimulation. For 66.2% of consumers, comforting taste and "warm soul-hugs" are the primary purchase driver. Emotional warmth is the stronger commercial hook here, well ahead of high-caffeine energy.

Prestige matters for coffee. Among coffee loyalists, prestige accounts for 25.2% of purchase-driver selections, ahead of raw physical stimulation. That supports spending on premium design, packaging and badge value.

The office is a big occasion. The report finds workplace survival drives nearly a quarter of beverage occasions, which points to room for B2B and office-delivery growth.

Coffee brands hold on to their drinkers, premium ones especially. Coffee brands take a combined 50.7% of lifetime loyalty, and among twice-daily drinkers 20% pick Starbucks or Third Wave Coffee Roasters as their only brand for life.

50.7%

Coffee Lifetime Loyalty

Pick a coffee brand to drink for life

02 / Daily allegiance

Coffee Has Inverted Traditional Beverage Dominance

Where Their Daily Caffeine Allegiance Lies

Base: 821 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Where Their Daily Caffeine Allegiance Lies (Base: 821 respondents)
AnswerShare
Coffee52.5%
Chai47.5%

Daily Allegiance by Age

% of each age group

View the data behind this chart
Daily Allegiance by Age (% of each age group)
CoffeeChai
18-2454.3%45.7%
25-3552%48%
36-4554.7%45.3%
46-5545.2%54.8%
55+39.1%60.9%

01. Coffee takes 52.5% of daily allegiance against 47.5% for chai, a lead of 5.0 percentage points.

02. National benchmarks have historically put tea dominance at 69%. This premium-leaning cohort flips that picture, and for over half of respondents coffee has gone from an occasional urban indulgence to a daily necessity.

03. Coffee leads in every age group up to 45 (54.3% of 18-24s, 52.0% of 25-35s, 54.7% of 36-45s). Chai wins among 46-55s (54.8%) and the 55+ group (60.9%).

03 / Daily frequency

Caffeine Is a Structured Twice-Daily Ritual

How Frequently They Drink Caffeine

Base: 821 respondents

View the data behind this chart
How Frequently They Drink Caffeine (Base: 821 respondents)
AnswerShare
Rarely or socially0.4%
1 cup a day17.7%
2 cups a day68.3%
3 or more cups a day13.6%

01. 68.3% drink exactly two cups a day and a further 13.6% drink three or more. That makes 81.9% multi-cup daily users.

02. Another 17.7% have a single wake-up cup, and just 0.4% drink caffeine rarely or socially. The habit is routine, not occasional.

03. Twice a day is the norm in every age group, from 61.6% of 36-45 year olds to 69.6% of the 55+ group.

04 / Purchase drivers

Emotional Comfort Beats Raw Energy

Purchase Drivers Ranked First

Base: 821 respondents; share ranking each factor first

View the data behind this chart
Purchase Drivers Ranked First (Base: 821 respondents; share ranking each factor first)
AnswerShare
Comforting taste and warm soul-hugs48.2%
Prestige of a cup with my misspelled name22.5%
Raw energy or survival-level stimulant power20.5%
Affordable pricing7.1%
Aesthetic appeal for social media stories1.7%

Total Preference Score (Borda Points)

Base: 821 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Total Preference Score (Borda Points) (Base: 821 respondents)
AnswerValue
Comforting taste and warm soul-hugs1346
Prestige of a cup with my misspelled name1043
Raw energy or survival-level stimulant power984
Affordable pricing715
Aesthetic appeal for social media stories444

01. 66.2% of respondents name comforting taste and "warm soul-hugs" as their primary purchase driver. It tops the Borda ranking with 1,346 points and a mean rank of 1.604. It also gets 48.2% of first-place votes and a top-three placing for 66.9%.

02. Prestige of holding a cup with a misspelled name takes 22.5% of first-place votes and a top-three placing for 48.5%. It edges out raw energy at 20.5% first-place. That makes it a strong secondary hook, though still behind taste.

03. Women lean harder on comfort: 52.3% rank comforting taste first against 46.3% of men, a 6.0-point gap.

04. Social media aesthetics comes last on 444 Borda points. Polished, Instagram-led campaigns may therefore do worse than cosy, comfort-focused messaging.

05 / Brand for life

Coffee Brands Capture 50.7% of Lifetime Loyalty

If Forced to Drink Only One Brand for Life

Base: 821 respondents

View the data behind this chart
If Forced to Drink Only One Brand for Life (Base: 821 respondents)
AnswerShare
Nescafe or Bru19.4%
Tata Tea or Brooke Bond Red Label18.6%
Starbucks or Third Wave Coffee Roasters17.7%
Local street tapri16.8%
Chaayos or Chai Point13.9%
Blue Tokai or Araku13.6%

01. Instant coffee leads the for-life choice, with Nescafe or Bru at 19.4%. Convenience and morning use look like the strongest reasons people stay loyal for good.

02. Premium coffee is level with household tea. Starbucks or Third Wave at 17.7% is almost the same as Tata Tea or Brooke Bond Red Label at 18.6%.

03. Blue Tokai or Araku holds a loyal specialty niche at 13.6%. Premium chains and specialty roasters together take 31.3%, and coffee brands overall take 50.7%.

04. Among twice-daily drinkers, 20% choose Starbucks or Third Wave Coffee Roasters as their only lifetime brand. Premium café chains have won the high-frequency occasion.

05. The brand funnel had no drop-off. All 821 respondents went from awareness to recent consumption to an exclusive brand choice, a 100% end-to-end yield.

06 / Prestige vs energy

Status Drives 25.2% of Coffee Purchase Decisions

Purchase-Driver Selections by Daily Allegiance

Count of driver selections; coffee and chai loyalists

View the data behind this chart
Purchase-Driver Selections by Daily Allegiance (Count of driver selections; coffee and chai loyalists)
Coffee loyalistsChai loyalists
Comforting taste308290
Prestige249214
Raw energy155205
Affordable pricing172161
Social media aesthetics104123

01. Comforting taste is the top driver for both camps, with 308 selections from coffee loyalists and 290 from chai loyalists.

02. Coffee loyalists care about prestige and social status (249 selections), well ahead of raw energy (155 selections). Prestige accounts for 25.2% of coffee purchase-driver selections.

03. Chai loyalists lean more on functional stimulation than expected, choosing raw energy 205 times against 155 for coffee drinkers.

07 / Coffee habit depth

Coffee Loyalists Cluster Around Two Cups a Day

Daily Frequency by Allegiance

Respondent counts; coffee n=431, chai n=390

View the data behind this chart
Daily Frequency by Allegiance (Respondent counts; coffee n=431, chai n=390)
Coffee loyalistsChai loyalists
1 cup a day4897
2 cups a day316245
3 or more cups6547
Rarely or socially21

01. 316 of 431 coffee loyalists drink exactly two cups a day, compared with 245 chai loyalists. That is 73% of coffee choosers.

02. One-cup drinkers skew towards chai: 97 chai loyalists stop at one cup a day, against 48 coffee loyalists.

03. The link between allegiance and frequency is statistically reliable and unlikely to be chance.

08 / Occasions

Workplace Survival and Mornings Trigger Consumption

When They Summon the Beverage (Single-Occasion Answers)

Base: 821 respondents; the rest chose a combination of occasions

View the data behind this chart
When They Summon the Beverage (Single-Occasion Answers) (Base: 821 respondents; the rest chose a combination of occasions)
AnswerShare
First thing in the morning13.9%
During corporate emergencies13.3%
Gossip session at the tapri or café10.5%
Late afternoon slump10.4%
Only to look intellectual on social media8.5%

Strongest Occasion Overlaps (Lift)

Base: 821 respondents; lift above 1 means occasions co-occur more than chance

View the data behind this chart
Strongest Occasion Overlaps (Lift) (Base: 821 respondents; lift above 1 means occasions co-occur more than chance)
AnswerValue
Afternoon slump + social media1.29
Gossip session + social media1.24
Gossip session + afternoon slump1.21
Corporate emergency + social media1.18
Corporate emergency + afternoon slump1.13
Morning + afternoon slump1.12

01. Mornings (13.9%) and corporate emergencies (13.3%) are the two most common single occasions. The report finds workplace survival drives nearly a quarter of beverage occasions.

02. The afternoon slump often goes with posting for show: 15.1% of respondents pair it with looking intellectual on social media, a lift of 1.29, the strongest overlap in the study.

03. Gossip sessions overlap with social media posturing for 15.35% of respondents (lift 1.24), so the in-person and online social rituals feed into each other.

09 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Move from lifestyle positioning to daily-use subscription models.

68.3% drink caffeine twice a day. Favour subscriptions and bulk at-home packs over single-serve trial formats, so you capture spend that is already fixed in the daily routine.

02

Lead with emotional comfort, not functional energy.

66.2% put emotional warmth first. Positioning and creative should talk about relaxation, comfort and mental well-being, and steer away from high-adrenaline energy claims.

03

Spend on premium visual identity and badge value.

Social status drives 25.2% of coffee purchase decisions. Premium coffee players should treat packaging and the retail experience as part of the product, since they help justify higher prices.

04

Go after corporate channels with office delivery.

Workplace survival drives nearly a quarter of beverage occasions. Time delivery around peak office hours and partner with corporate offices to reach this captive audience.

Study notes

How to read this report

821completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

The study achieved 821 completed responses against a 1,000 target, a deviation of -17.9%, so interpret with caution. All 821 passed the attention check with zero exclusions. Subgroup bases below 100 respondents should be treated as directional only; bases below 30 are illustrative.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Chai or Coffee: What Defines You?” (July 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in this study?
821 active caffeine consumers completed all 7 questions, against a target of 1,000 (a deviation of -17.9%). All of them passed the attention check, so there were no exclusions.

Does coffee really beat chai in India?
In this premium-leaning urban cohort, yes. Coffee takes 52.5% of daily allegiance against 47.5% for chai, even though national benchmarks have historically put tea at 69%. Chai still leads among respondents aged 46 and over.

How often do people drink caffeine?
Mostly twice a day. 68.3% drink exactly two cups and another 13.6% drink three or more, so 81.9% are multi-cup users. 17.7% drink one cup and only 0.4% drink it socially or rarely.

What is the main purchase driver?
Comfort. 66.2% name comforting taste and "warm soul-hugs" as their primary driver. It takes 48.2% of first-place votes in the ranking, ahead of prestige at 22.5% and raw energy at 20.5%.

Which brand would people drink for life?
Nescafe or Bru leads at 19.4%, followed by Tata Tea or Brooke Bond Red Label at 18.6% and Starbucks or Third Wave at 17.7%. Coffee brands together capture 50.7% of lifetime loyalty.

Source report

Chai or Coffee: What Defines You?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs