Why Are You Still Playing for Free?

Research/Why Are You Still Playing for Free?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Why Are You Still Playing for Free?

In a 1,720-player study of Indian gamers, value holds spending back more than payment does. 43.3% see no value in digital goods, against 27.4% who cite payment methods. A high-value Starter Pack is the leading first-purchase trigger (34.9% first choice), and 80.6% say Battle Passes offer good value for money.

Explore the findings
43.3%Value BarrierDo not see the value in digital goods
1,720 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Value Barrier43.3%

Do not see the value in digital goods

Battle Pass Value80.6%

Agree Battle Passes offer good value for money

Starter Pack First Choice34.9%

Rank a high-value Starter Pack first of five triggers

Based on 1,720 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We looked at why engaged Indian gamers hold back on spending

01

Why do free players stay free?

We asked players who never or rarely spend for the main reason behind that choice.

02

What would trigger a first purchase?

We asked players to rank the offers most likely to convince them to make their first in-game purchase.

03

Do Battle Passes justify the money?

We asked directly whether Battle Passes offer good value for the money spent.

04

How strong are clans as a retention moat?

We asked how much belonging to a clan or guild influences the decision to keep playing, and how likely players are to follow their group to a new game.

The top findings

Value is the main barrier. 43.3% of players say they do not see the value in digital goods and 32.3% are happy playing free. Lack of convenient payment methods is cited by 27.4%, which is 15.9 points behind value. A discount will not fix a perceived lack of worth.

Starter Packs lead on first purchase. A high-value Starter Pack tops the ranking of five triggers with 34.9% of first-choice votes and the best mean rank (1.76). The report headlines it as the top trigger for 62.2% of players. Competitive advantages and power-ups rank last.

Battle Passes bridge to repeat spending. 80.6% of players agree Battle Passes offer good value for money. That rises to 83.3% among 25-35 year olds and 84.6% among 46-55 year olds.

Core gameplay reaches only part of the base. 55.4% rate gameplay, graphics and mechanics a very strong engagement driver, which leaves 44.6% neutral or weak. Social and reward systems are needed to reach them.

Clans hold few players but can take many with them. The report reads clan influence as capped and too shallow to lock players in. Yet 82.9% of Achievement Hunters are likely to follow their clan to a new game, 12.5 points ahead of Social Butterflies.

Link social features to individual progress. Achievement Hunters score highest on clan influence (4.094 out of 5) and clan following (3.986). The report therefore recommends linking guild milestones to individual achievement systems.

82.9%

Achievement Hunters Who Follow

Likely to follow their clan to a new game

02 / Gaming personalities

A Perfectly Fragmented Player Base

Which Best Describes Your Gaming Personality?

Base: 1,720 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Which Best Describes Your Gaming Personality? (Base: 1,720 respondents)
AnswerShare
Social Butterfly26%
Competitive Pro25.2%
Casual Explorer24.7%
Achievement Hunter24.2%

01. The four personalities are almost evenly split. Social Butterflies are 26.0%, Competitive Pros 25.2%, Casual Explorers 24.7% and Achievement Hunters 24.2%, so no type is above 26.0%.

02. Competitive Pros are only a quarter of the market, so monetisation built on leaderboards reaches about a quarter of potential spenders.

03. Players aged 55+ lean towards Casual Explorer at 34.1% against 24.7% overall, a directional read because the subgroup has fewer than 30 respondents.

03 / Spending barriers

The Monetisation Gap Is a Value Barrier

Main Reason for Never or Rarely Spending on Games

Base: 1,720 respondents. Multi-select, average 1.57 options per person

View the data behind this chart
Main Reason for Never or Rarely Spending on Games (Base: 1,720 respondents. Multi-select, average 1.57 options per person)
AnswerShare
I don't see the value in digital goods43.3%
I can enjoy the game perfectly for free32.3%
Fear of getting addicted to spending30.3%
Lack of convenient payment methods27.4%
Items are too expensive23.1%
Other0.3%

01. Value is the biggest barrier at 43.3%, followed by being content to play free at 32.3%. Payment friction trails at 27.4%, a 15.9-point gap.

02. Value scepticism peaks at 45.5% among 36-45 year olds. Price sensitivity rises with age, as 33.1% of 46-55 year olds cite expensive items against 22.4% of 18-24 year olds (directional).

03. Respondents chose 1 to 3 reasons, averaging 1.57. 43.3% gave one reason and 56.6% gave two.

04 / Purchase triggers

Starter Packs and Clan Status Trigger First Purchases

What Would Most Likely Convince You to Make Your First Purchase?

Base: 1,720 respondents ranking five options

View the data behind this chart
What Would Most Likely Convince You to Make Your First Purchase? (Base: 1,720 respondents ranking five options)
Ranked firstRanked in top 3
High-value Starter Pack34.9%48.9%
Exclusive clan status or badges30.8%50.2%
Limited-time discount (80-90% off)23.9%38.1%
Supporting a favourite streamer or creator8%23.7%
Competitive advantage or power-up2.3%11.5%

Total Preference Score (Borda Count)

Base: 1,720 respondents. Higher score = stronger overall preference

View the data behind this chart
Total Preference Score (Borda Count) (Base: 1,720 respondents. Higher score = stronger overall preference)
AnswerValue
High-value Starter Pack2189
Exclusive clan status or badges2098
Limited-time discount (80-90% off)1863
Supporting a favourite streamer or creator1412
Competitive advantage or power-up952

01. A high-value Starter Pack leads with 2,189 Borda points, a mean rank of 1.76 and 34.9% of first-choice votes. The report's headline calls it the top trigger for 62.2% of players.

02. Clan status is a close second, with 30.8% first choice and the highest top-3 share at 50.2%. The report adds that 54.0% of players who selected clan badges ranked them first.

03. A direct competitive advantage is the weakest lever, with 2.3% first choice, a Borda total of 952 and the worst mean rank (3.618).

05 / Clans and migration

Clans Are Weak Moats but a High Migration Risk

How Much Does Belonging to a Clan Influence Your Decision to Keep Playing?

Base: 1,720 respondents. Rating scale shown in the source chart: 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
How Much Does Belonging to a Clan Influence Your Decision to Keep Playing? (Base: 1,720 respondents. Rating scale shown in the source chart: 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
531.5%
442%
319.2%
26.1%
11.22%

Clan Influence and Clan Following by Gaming Personality

Mean score out of 5

View the data behind this chart
Clan Influence and Clan Following by Gaming Personality (Mean score out of 5)
Clan influence on stayingLikely to follow clan to a new game
Achievement Hunter4.0943.986
Social Butterfly3.943.89
Casual Explorer3.9343.873
Competitive Pro3.8913.822

01. 73.5% rate clan influence 4 or 5 (42.0% at 4, 31.5% at 5). The report describes influence as "capping out at a mediocre 5 out of 10" and concludes that clans are not yet a strong retention moat.

02. Achievement Hunters are the most tied to their clans, scoring 4.094 out of 5 on clan influence and 3.986 on following their clan to a new game.

03. 82.9% of Achievement Hunters are likely to follow their group to a new game, 12.5 points ahead of self-identified Social Butterflies. The report treats the link as directional.

06 / Battle Pass value

Battle Passes Are the Bridge to Repeat Spending

Agree Battle Passes Offer Good Value for Money, by Age

Age groups reported in the source. All players: 80.6% (base 1,720)

View the data behind this chart
Agree Battle Passes Offer Good Value for Money, by Age (Age groups reported in the source. All players: 80.6% (base 1,720))
AnswerShare
Age 46-5584.6%
Age 25-3583.3%
Age 55+72.7%

01. 80.6% of players agree Battle Passes offer good value for the money spent.

02. Approval is highest among 46-55 year olds (84.6%) and 25-35 year olds (83.3%, 2.7 points above average), which the report sees as the most viable targets for premium tiers.

03. Players aged 55+ are lowest at 72.7%, 10.6 points below 25-35s. This suggests older players need more tangible or immediate rewards.

07 / Core gameplay

Core Gameplay Engages 55.4%, Leaving 44.6% to Reach Another Way

Gameplay, Graphics and Mechanics as an Engagement Driver

Base: 1,720 respondents, rating their favourite game

View the data behind this chart
Gameplay, Graphics and Mechanics as an Engagement Driver (Base: 1,720 respondents, rating their favourite game)
AnswerShare
Very strong driver55.4%
Neutral or weak44.6%

01. 55.4% rate core gameplay, graphics and mechanics a very strong reason they stay engaged, while 44.6% are neutral or weak.

02. Appeal peaks at 59.1% among 36-45 year olds (n=198) and is lowest at 49.3% among 46-55 year olds (n=136). 18-24 year olds sit at 53.8% (n=899); the 55+ reading of 65.9% rests on only 44 respondents.

08 / Live-ops loops

Battle Pass Missions and Timed Events Form the Strongest Daily Loop

Daily Login Triggers That Occur Together

Base: 1,720 respondents. Lift above 1.0 = pair occurs more often than chance

View the data behind this chart
Daily Login Triggers That Occur Together (Base: 1,720 respondents. Lift above 1.0 = pair occurs more often than chance)
AnswerValue
Battle Pass missions + timed events1.22
Daily login rewards + relaxing after school or work1.12
Battle Pass missions + relaxing after school or work1.12
Daily login rewards + Battle Pass missions1.11
Timed events + relaxing after school or work1.11
Daily login rewards + timed events1.09

01. Completing Battle Pass missions and taking part in timed events are most strongly linked, with a 1.22 lift covering 10.76% of players. The report calls this a 22% higher co-occurrence than average.

02. The market is fragmented beyond personality. Free Fire (37.2%), PUBG (26.3%) and Clash of Clans (19.8%) are the most-played apps, mobile is the main platform for 46.7%, and 78% of players naming an "Other" app play mainly on mobile.

09 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Prioritise progression-based monetisation over raw discounts.

With 43.3% of players seeing no value in digital goods, lead with high-value Starter Packs and Battle Passes that stress progression and social status. Avoid cheap, transactional discounts.

02

Make the Starter Pack the entry point for first-time spenders.

Position high-utility Starter Packs as the exclusive first purchase instead of discounting individual items, and build the marketing creative around the bundle's prestige and utility.

03

Redesign clan mechanics and tie them to individual achievement.

Add shared incentives such as collaborative Battle Pass challenges and group purchase discounts, and link guild milestones to individual completionist rewards. That helps hold on to the 82.9% of Achievement Hunters who would follow their clan.

04

Synchronise live-ops calendars.

Line up Battle Pass progression milestones and daily login rewards with limited-time events, since pass missions and timed events already co-occur 22% more than average.

Study notes

How to read this report

1,720completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

The survey was deployed through the SuperJ App to a verified gaming audience. It achieved 1,720 completed responses against a 3,000 target (-42.7%), so subgroups below 100 respondents are directional only. The report states a 100% attention pass rate with zero exclusions, but its appendix attention checks show 92.6% and 92.0% passing and recommend removing the failures; figures here are on the full 1,720.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Why Are You Still Playing for Free?” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many gamers took part in this study?
1,720 Indian gamers completed all 18 questions through the SuperJ App, against a target of 3,000 (-42.7%).

Why do free players not spend?
Mostly because they see no value in it. 43.3% say they do not see the value in digital goods, 32.3% are content playing for free and 30.3% fear getting addicted to spending. Lack of convenient payment methods is cited by 27.4%.

What would most likely trigger a first purchase?
A high-value Starter Pack. 34.9% of players rank it first and it has the best mean rank (1.76), ahead of exclusive clan status or badges at 30.8%. Competitive advantages rank last at 2.3%.

Do players think Battle Passes are good value?
Yes. 80.6% agree Battle Passes offer good value for money. Agreement is 84.6% among 46-55 year olds and 83.3% among 25-35 year olds, against 72.7% among players aged 55+.

Source report

Why Are You Still Playing for Free?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs