Are You Still Using Repurposed Plastic Bottles?

Research/Are You Still Using Repurposed Plastic Bottles?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Are You Still Using Repurposed Plastic Bottles?

In a 3,000-consumer Hercules Insights study of urban Indian hydration habits, 74.1% call daily reuse of a soft-drink PET bottle safe, so fear messaging will not push upgrades. Looks and lifestyle fit is the top upgrade trigger at 23.0%, and 74.5% put material safety in their top three purchase criteria.

Explore the findings
74.1%PET Feels SafeRate daily reuse of soft-drink bottles as safe
3,000 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
PET Feels Safe74.1%

Rate daily reuse of soft-drink bottles as safe

Material Safety74.5%

Rank it in their top three purchase criteria

Top Upgrade Trigger23.0%

Aesthetic and workplace lifestyle appeal

Based on 3,000 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We mapped the shift from repurposed plastic to premium hydration vessels

01

What are people drinking from today?

We asked which bottle category they use most frequently, from a repurposed soft-drink bottle to a vacuum-insulated flask.

02

What matters when buying a bottle?

We asked respondents to rank their top three purchase criteria, from health safety to affordability.

03

What would actually trigger an upgrade?

We asked the primary trigger that would make them switch to a premium reusable steel or insulated flask.

04

Do people see repurposed PET as safe, and where do they buy?

We measured how safe consumers feel drinking daily from a repurposed soft-drink bottle, and which retail channels they buy bottles from.

The top findings

Most people trust PET. 74.1% of consumers feel safe drinking daily from a repurposed soft-drink bottle (40.9% rate it 4 and 33.2% rate it 5 out of 5), and only 7.0% see it as unsafe. A campaign built only on health scares will struggle.

Design beats function as the upgrade trigger. Aesthetic and lifestyle fit drives 23.0% of upgrade triggers, ahead of plastic health concerns (16.6%) and price promotions (15.4%). People carry these bottles to work and the gym, so they treat them as accessories.

Material safety gets a brand onto the shortlist. 74.5% place health safety (BPA-free plastic, high-grade steel or glass) in their top three purchase criteria. It does not trigger the upgrade, but a bottle without it will not be considered.

Branded reusable plastic users are the easiest to move. Branded reusable plastic accounts for 26.4% of primary bottle usage, while metal and insulated formats hold a combined 36.0%. Entry-level stainless steel is the most accessible way to add volume.

Buyers split between shops and apps. Supermarkets lead purchase penetration at 39.1%, with e-commerce marketplaces close behind at 38.6% and quick commerce already at 32.5%.

Brand recall is thin. Milton leads awareness at 56.5%, yet 48.6% of respondents know only one brand and the average is 2.38 brands. That leaves room for challengers.

36.0%

Metal and Insulated

Combined active market share

39.1%

Top Purchase Channel

Supermarkets, vs 38.6% for e-commerce marketplaces

02 / Bottles in use

Branded reusable plastic leads, metal formats hold 36.0%

Bottle used most frequently, by category

Base: 3,000 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
Bottle used most frequently, by category (Base: 3,000 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Premium or branded reusable plastic26.4%
Stainless steel or copper (non-insulated)19.8%
Standard reusable plastic (unbranded)17.4%
Vacuum-insulated steel flask16.2%
Repurposed beverage bottle14.3%
Glass or clay bottle3.5%
Do not use a personal bottle regularly2.4%

01. Premium or branded reusable plastic is the most used bottle at 26.4%. Non-insulated stainless steel or copper follows at 19.8%, then unbranded plastic at 17.4%.

02. Vacuum-insulated flasks hold 16.2%, and repurposed beverage bottles still account for 14.3%. Metal and insulated formats together make up 36.0%.

03. Premium branded plastic is the main bottle for 27.7% of 25-35 year olds. It is strongest among 55+ consumers at 36.6%, against 24.9% for 36-45 year olds, an 11.7-point gap.

04. Among 18-24 year olds, 13.5% rely on repurposed beverage bottles and 17.8% on unbranded plastic. That is nearly a third of young adults in non-durable formats.

03 / Purchase drivers

Health safety and durability dominate purchase criteria

Ranked in top three purchase criteria

Base: 3,000 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Ranked in top three purchase criteria (Base: 3,000 respondents)
AnswerShare
Health safety (BPA-free, steel or glass)74.5%
Aesthetic design and colours60.9%
Durability (does not crack, leak or dent)56%
Lightweight and easy to carry42.8%
Temperature retention35.1%
Ease of cleaning24.6%
Affordability or low price6.2%

Ranked first purchase criterion

Base: 3,000 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Ranked first purchase criterion (Base: 3,000 respondents)
AnswerShare
Health safety26.8%
Durability22.9%
Temperature retention19.3%
Aesthetic design and colours15.2%
Lightweight and easy to carry9.6%
Ease of cleaning4.7%
Affordability or low price1.6%

01. Health safety comes first in consideration. 74.5% (2,235 of 3,000 respondents) put it in their top three and 26.8% ranked it first.

02. Durability is next, with 56.0% top-three placement, 22.9% first choice and an average rank of 1.81. Buyers look for drop and leak resistance early in the decision.

03. Only 6.2% put affordability in their top three and 1.6% ranked it first, so price is not the main lever for moving users to premium bottles.

04 / Upgrade triggers

Aesthetic appeal is the leading upgrade catalyst at 23.0%

Primary trigger to switch to a premium steel or insulated flask

Base: 3,000 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
Primary trigger to switch to a premium steel or insulated flask (Base: 3,000 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Wanting a premium, stylish look for work or gym23%
Concerns over health risks of plastic16.6%
A good online discount or sale15.4%
Already use premium or insulated flasks15.1%
Durability (tired of plastic cracking)14.9%
Keeping water ice-cold or piping hot14.9%
Other0.1%

01. Aesthetic and lifestyle fit tops the upgrade drivers at 23.0%. Plastic health concerns (16.6%) and price promotions (15.4%) come after it.

02. The functional benefits trail design. Temperature retention and durability tie at 14.9% each, more than 8 points behind the aesthetic driver.

03. By current format, the most common pairing is branded plastic users who want a stylish workplace or gym look (211 responses), then non-insulated steel users with the same trigger (143). Treat this pattern as directional only.

05 / PET safety beliefs

74.1% see repurposed PET bottles as safe for daily use

Perceived safety of drinking daily from a repurposed PET bottle

Base: 3,000 respondents; rating from 1 (least safe) to 5 (most safe)

View the data behind this chart
Perceived safety of drinking daily from a repurposed PET bottle (Base: 3,000 respondents; rating from 1 (least safe) to 5 (most safe))
AnswerShare
12.17%
24.77%
319%
440.9%
533.2%

01. Nearly three in four respondents (74.1%) rate reusing soft-drink bottles as safe. 40.9% gave it 4 out of 5 and 33.2% gave the maximum 5. Only 7.0% see it as unsafe.

02. Among repurposed-bottle users, 189 rate daily use 5 out of 5 and 150 rate it 4. The belief carries over to branded plastic users (596 rating 4 or 5) and stainless steel users (409 rating 4 or 5).

03. Repurposed-bottle users give the highest mean safety score, 4.15 out of 5. Glass or clay users are close at 4.14, and non-insulated steel or copper users are well below at 3.86.

06 / Brand awareness

Milton leads awareness, but half know only one brand

Water bottle brands respondents are aware of

Base: 3,000 respondents, multi-select (average 2.38 brands)

View the data behind this chart
Water bottle brands respondents are aware of (Base: 3,000 respondents, multi-select (average 2.38 brands))
AnswerShare
Milton56.5%
Cello44.2%
Borosil36.1%
Tupperware28.1%
Pexpo25.2%
Decathlon (Quechua)23.5%
Signoraware22.6%
None of these1.4%

01. Milton leads at 56.5% awareness, 12.3 points ahead of Cello at 44.2%. Borosil is at 36.1% and Tupperware at 28.1%.

02. 48.6% of respondents picked only one brand, and people know just 2.38 brands on average.

03. Borosil reaches 41.9% awareness among 36-45 year olds against 32.8% among 18-24 year olds, and Signoraware 30.2% against 19.8%. Age differences are directional only.

07 / Channels and cycles

Supermarkets (39.1%) and marketplaces (38.6%) run neck and neck

Where respondents usually buy water bottles

Base: 3,000 respondents, multi-select (average 1.96 channels)

View the data behind this chart
Where respondents usually buy water bottles (Base: 3,000 respondents, multi-select (average 1.96 channels))
AnswerShare
Supermarkets or hypermarkets39.1%
E-commerce marketplaces38.6%
Brand-specific outlets or websites33.9%
Quick commerce apps32.5%
Local homeware or utensil stores29.8%
Local general stores or kirana shops22.1%

How often respondents replace their primary water bottle

Base: 3,000 respondents

View the data behind this chart
How often respondents replace their primary water bottle (Base: 3,000 respondents)
AnswerShare
Every 1 to 3 months16.8%
Every 6 months39.2%
About once a year29.9%
Every 2 to 3 years9.4%
Only when it breaks, leaks or is lost4.8%

01. Supermarkets lead purchase penetration at 39.1%, with e-commerce marketplaces right behind at 38.6%. Quick commerce apps already reach 32.5%.

02. Supermarkets are strongest with 25-35 year olds (40.9% against 29.3% for 55+), an 11.6-point gap.

03. 40.4% of kirana buyers also buy from neighbourhood utensil stores, the strongest offline channel pairing (lift 1.36).

04. 39.2% replace their bottle every 6 months and 29.9% about once a year. Six-monthly replacers are the largest group in both supermarkets (476) and online marketplaces (450).

08 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Build upgrade messaging around design and status.

With 23.0% upgrading for looks, top-of-funnel creative should show sleek finishes, well-chosen colour palettes and modern shapes instead of leaning only on function.

02

Show material certifications on pack and product pages.

74.5% place material safety in their top three criteria, so packaging and product pages should carry visible food-grade and BPA-free badges. That clears the safety hurdle without crowding out the lifestyle message.

03

Offer branded plastic users a step-up stainless steel SKU.

To reach the 26.4% who use branded reusable plastic, launch single-wall stainless steel lines priced close to mid-tier plastic.

04

Run modern trade and marketplaces together.

Demand is split between supermarkets (39.1%) and e-commerce platforms (38.6%). Pair end-cap visibility in hypermarkets with sponsored placement on the leading marketplaces.

Study notes

How to read this report

3,000completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Achieved sample of 3,000 completed responses against a target of 3,000, with zero exclusions. Subgroup bases below n=100 should be treated as directional only; bases below n=30 are suppressed or illustrative.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Are You Still Using Repurposed Plastic Bottles?” (September 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many consumers took part in this study?
3,000 urban hydration consumers across Indian metros completed the 9-question study. That met the 3,000 target exactly, with a 100% attention pass rate and zero exclusions.

Do people think reusing plastic bottles is safe?
Yes, most do. 74.1% rate daily reuse of a repurposed soft-drink bottle as safe (40.9% gave it 4 and 33.2% gave it 5 out of 5), and only 7.0% see it as unsafe.

What actually makes people upgrade to a premium flask?
Looks and lifestyle fit, at 23.0%. Plastic health concerns follow at 16.6% and price promotions at 15.4%, while temperature retention and durability tie at 14.9% each.

Which bottle formats dominate daily use?
Premium or branded reusable plastic leads at 26.4%, and metal and insulated formats together hold 36.0%. Standard and repurposed plastics still hold a combined 31.7%.

Where do people buy water bottles?
Mostly in supermarkets and hypermarkets (39.1%) and on e-commerce marketplaces (38.6%). Quick commerce apps follow at 32.5%, and respondents use 1.96 channels on average.

Source report

Are You Still Using Repurposed Plastic Bottles?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs