India Grain Consumption & Nutrition Study

Research/India Grain Consumption & Nutrition Study
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

India Grain Consumption & Nutrition Study

In a national Usage and Attitude study of 1,001 Indians, 74.0% are likely to switch from refined grains to millets if they cooked as easily as instant noodles. 75.3% are willing to return to traditional grains framed as a disease-free ancestral lifestyle. Still, 46.9% rate polished white rice as healthy, and 66.0% rely on one daily staple.

Explore the findings
74.0%Ready to SwitchRate 4 or 5 if millets cooked as easily as instant noodles
1,001 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Ready to Switch74.0%

Rate 4 or 5 if millets cooked as easily as instant noodles

Ancestral Framing Appeal75.3%

Rate 4 or 5 on willingness to adapt back

Single-Staple Dependency66.0%

Name just one grain in daily household meals

Based on 1,001 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

Why did India move away from millets, and what would bring people back?

01

Is the market ready to switch?

We asked how likely people are to switch from white rice or refined wheat to millet alternatives if they were as easy to cook as instant noodles.

02

Does heritage framing work?

We tested whether framing traditional grains as a way to reclaim a disease-free ancestral lifestyle changes people's willingness to adapt.

03

What is actually on the plate today?

We asked which grains are a regular part of household daily meals, and how narrow that set is.

04

Does anyone think white rice is unhealthy?

We asked people to rate the health of polished white rice for long-term daily consumption on a 1 to 5 scale.

The top findings

Convenience decides it. 74.0% give a top-two rating for switching to millet alternatives if they cooked as easily as instant noodles. The report reads this as preparation time, and not taste or health awareness, being the main barrier to daily adoption.

Heritage framing works. Presenting millets as a way to reclaim a disease-free ancestral lifestyle draws 75.3% willingness to adapt. It peaks at 54.2% top-box among over-55s, against 31.5% of Gen Z.

White rice still looks healthy to many. 46.9% rate polished white rice healthy for long-term daily consumption, 26.1% are neutral and 27.1% see it as unhealthy. Among daily white rice eaters, 30% rate it 4 out of 5.

Parents trust homemade millet porridge. 43.9% think traditional homemade millet porridge is more nutritious for an infant than packaged baby cereal (21.3%), a 22.6-point trust advantage.

Plates have narrowed since grandparents' time. 45.1% say their family eats fewer millets than their grandparents' generation, against 28.2% who eat more. 66.0% rely on a single daily staple, and millets sit at 21-24% penetration.

Familiar formats beat Western ones. Ready-to-cook millet idli or dosa batter interests 55.8%, against 43.8% for millet pasta or noodles.

46.9%

White Rice Health Halo

Rate polished white rice 4 or 5 for daily long-term use

02 / Switch readiness

Easy Cooking Gets 74.0% Ready to Switch

Likelihood to Switch to Millets if as Easy to Cook as Instant Noodles

Base: 1,001 respondents. 5 = very likely

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood to Switch to Millets if as Easy to Cook as Instant Noodles (Base: 1,001 respondents. 5 = very likely)
AnswerShare
532.6%
441.4%
318.7%
25.89%
11.5%

Switch Readiness in Households Managing Lifestyle Disease

Share of each household group rating 4 or 5 out of 5

View the data behind this chart
Switch Readiness in Households Managing Lifestyle Disease (Share of each household group rating 4 or 5 out of 5)
AnswerShare
Households managing hypertension80%
Households managing type 2 diabetes77.5%

01. 74.0% rate their likelihood to switch 4 or 5 (41.4% at 4, 32.6% at 5) if millets were as easy to cook as instant noodles.

02. Over-55s are the most ready at 87.5% top-two box, 13.5 points above the national average (small base, directional). 18 to 24 year olds are the least ready, at 70.0%.

03. Homes managing a health condition are already motivated. 80.0% of households managing hypertension and 77.5% of those managing diabetes rate their switching likelihood 4 or 5.

03 / Ancestral framing

Ancestral Framing Draws 75.3% Willingness to Adapt

Willingness to Adapt Back to Traditional Grains for a Disease-Free Ancestral Lifestyle

Base: 1,001 respondents. 5 = very willing

View the data behind this chart
Willingness to Adapt Back to Traditional Grains for a Disease-Free Ancestral Lifestyle (Base: 1,001 respondents. 5 = very willing)
AnswerShare
534.6%
440.7%
317.8%
25.79%
11.2%

Gave the Maximum Score of 5, by Age

Age groups called out in the source

View the data behind this chart
Gave the Maximum Score of 5, by Age (Age groups called out in the source)
AnswerShare
Age 55 or older54.2%
Age 18 to 24 (Gen Z)31.5%

01. 75.3% score 4 or 5 on willingness to adapt back to traditional grains when they are framed as a route to a disease-free ancestral lifestyle.

02. Over-55s respond most strongly. 54.2% give the maximum score of 5, a 22.7-point lead over the youngest cohort.

03. Only 31.5% of Gen Z (18 to 24) give a 5. That suggests they need modern, convenience-led framing more than nostalgia.

04 / Daily grains

Two-Thirds of Households Rely on a Single Daily Grain

Grains That Are a Regular Part of Household Daily Meals

Base: 1,001 respondents. Multi-select, average 1.8 grains

View the data behind this chart
Grains That Are a Regular Part of Household Daily Meals (Base: 1,001 respondents. Multi-select, average 1.8 grains)
AnswerShare
White Rice43.3%
Whole Wheat (Atta)43.1%
Refined Wheat (Maida)25.5%
Ragi (Finger Millet)24.1%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)23.2%
Jowar (Sorghum)21%

01. 66.0% of households (661 of 1,001) name just one grain as a regular part of daily meals. The report calls this the biggest structural barrier to standalone millet adoption.

02. White rice (43.3%) and whole wheat (43.1%) dominate. Ragi (24.1%), Bajra (23.2%) and Jowar (21.0%) sit at 21-24% penetration.

03. 54.8% of Ragi households also eat whole wheat atta, which the report reads as support for pre-blended "Ragi-Atta". Jowar eaters show a 41.4% likelihood of also eating Ragi.

05 / Choice drivers

Nutrition Leads Grain Choice, but Only Narrowly

Factors When Choosing Grains, Total Borda Score

Base: 1,001 respondents ranking five factors. Higher = more important

View the data behind this chart
Factors When Choosing Grains, Total Borda Score (Base: 1,001 respondents ranking five factors. Higher = more important)
AnswerValue
Nutritional value993
Price / affordability932
Family taste preference889
Ease of cooking844
Availability837

01. Nutritional value has the best average rank (1.94) and the highest first-choice share (22.5%).

02. The spread is narrow. Price (average rank 2.13, 20.0% first choice) and family taste (2.24, 20.5%) follow closely, and only 4.4 points separate the first-choice shares of all five drivers.

06 / White rice perception

Nearly Half Still See Polished White Rice as Healthy

How Healthy Is Polished White Rice for Long-Term Daily Consumption?

Base: 1,001 respondents. 1 = very unhealthy, 5 = very healthy

View the data behind this chart
How Healthy Is Polished White Rice for Long-Term Daily Consumption? (Base: 1,001 respondents. 1 = very unhealthy, 5 = very healthy)
AnswerShare
5 - Very healthy23.3%
423.6%
326.1%
213.5%
1 - Very unhealthy13.6%

01. 46.9% (469 of 1,001) rate polished white rice 4 or 5, meaning healthy or very healthy for long-term daily use. Only 27.1% rate it 1 or 2.

02. The 26.1% who are neutral are the group the report sees as the best education target, since they are open to messages on glycemic index and nutrient density.

03. 46 to 55 year olds hold the most positive view at 56.4% (31 of 55, directional), 9.5 points above average, even though they are most exposed to lifestyle disease. Among 18 to 24s, 45.4% (247 of 543) also view it positively.

04. In the report's driver model, perceived health of white rice accounts for 61.65% of explained variance in switching intent, against 0.32% for awareness of the refined grain and diabetes link (the model's overall fit is low, McFadden R² 0.0206).

07 / Generational decline

Millet Consumption Has Declined Since Grandparents' Time

Family Millet Consumption Compared With Grandparents' Generation

Base: 1,001 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Family Millet Consumption Compared With Grandparents' Generation (Base: 1,001 respondents)
AnswerShare
Increased28.2%
Stayed the same26.8%
Slightly decreased22.8%
Significantly decreased22.3%

01. 45.1% report reduced millet consumption compared with their grandparents' generation, against 28.2% who have increased it.

02. Gen Z (18 to 24) show the steepest decline at 49.7%, against 36.2% among 36 to 45s.

03. 36 to 45s are the most likely to have increased consumption, at 32.3%, 4.1 points above the national average. That makes them a receptive first audience for premium offerings.

08 / Infant nutrition

Homemade Millet Porridge Out-Trusts Packaged Baby Cereal

Which Is More Nutritious for an Infant's Growth?

Base: 1,001 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Which Is More Nutritious for an Infant's Growth? (Base: 1,001 respondents)
AnswerShare
Traditional homemade millet porridges43.9%
Both are equally nutritious24.2%
Packaged or formulated baby cereals21.3%
Unsure10.7%

01. 43.9% see traditional homemade millet porridge as more nutritious for an infant, against 21.3% for packaged baby cereals, a 22.6-point trust advantage.

02. 24.2% rate both as equal. The report says brands can win this group by combining packaged convenience with traditional grains.

09 / New formats

Familiar Breakfast and Snack Formats Lead Interest

Modern Millet Products Most Interested in Trying

Base: 1,001 respondents. Multi-select, average 2.0 options

View the data behind this chart
Modern Millet Products Most Interested in Trying (Base: 1,001 respondents. Multi-select, average 2.0 options)
AnswerShare
Ready-to-cook millet idli or dosa batter55.8%
Millet-based snacks or biscuits52.2%
Millet health drinks or mixes48.1%
Millet-based pasta or noodles43.8%

01. Ready-to-cook millet idli or dosa batter leads at 55.8%, ahead of millet snacks and biscuits at 52.2%.

02. Western-style millet pasta or noodles trail at 43.8%, which points to a preference for local, familiar formats.

03. Nearly all respondents (99.9%) chose two formats.

10 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Prioritise localised, ultra-convenient formats

Build products in familiar formats like ready-to-cook batter (55.8% interest) and not Western formats such as pasta or noodles (43.8%). This matches the 74.0% who would switch at instant-noodle convenience.

02

Lead marketing with ancestral lifestyle narratives

The report recommends moving 30-40% of messaging from clinical nutrition facts to emotional stories of reclaiming ancestral, disease-free health, which draws 75.3% willingness to adapt. Over-55s respond most strongly.

03

Disrupt paediatric nutrition with clean-label infant foods

Traditional millet porridge has a 22.6-point trust advantage over packaged baby cereal. Launch clean-label, millet-based infant foods that build on that parental trust.

04

Dismantle the white rice health myth

Run gentle, direct-comparison education on glycemic index, fibre and micronutrients, aimed at the 46.9% who still see polished white rice as healthy for long-term daily use.

05

Target health-motivated households first

80.0% of households managing hypertension would switch at instant-noodle convenience. The report sees quick-cooking millets as the best way into these homes.

Study notes

How to read this report

1,001completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

1,001 completed responses against a target of 1,000 (+0.1%), with no quality exclusions across 16 questions. Subgroup bases below n=100 are directional only; the 55+ and 46-55 age groups are small, so their figures are directional.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “India Grain Consumption & Nutrition Study” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in the grain study?
The study collected 1,001 completed responses from a pan-India general population sample, against a target of 1,000, with no quality exclusions.

What would make people switch to millets?
Convenience. 74.0% rate themselves likely to switch from white rice or refined wheat to millets if they were as easy to cook as instant noodles. That rises to 87.5% among over-55s and 80.0% in households managing hypertension.

Do people think white rice is healthy?
Nearly half do. 46.9% rate polished white rice as healthy for long-term daily consumption, 26.1% are neutral and 27.1% see it as unhealthy. Among 46 to 55 year olds, 56.4% view it positively.

Does heritage messaging work?
Yes, especially with older audiences. Framing millets as reclaiming a disease-free ancestral lifestyle draws 75.3% willingness to adapt. 54.2% of over-55s give the top score, against 31.5% of Gen Z.

Source report

India Grain Consumption & Nutrition Study

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs