Would You Pay to Make It Happen?

Research/Would You Pay to Make It Happen?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Would You Pay to Make It Happen?

In a Usage and Attitude study of 100 affluent Tier-1 Indian consumers, 85.0% would outsource a complex lifestyle request to a trusted human concierge, and 52.0% rate their enquiry intent 9 or 10 out of 10. Sold-out event access is the first request people would hand over (29.0%), and 45.0% prefer monthly or annual retainers.

Explore the findings
85.0%Concierge Outsourcing IntentRate likelihood 4 or 5 out of 5
100 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Concierge Outsourcing Intent85.0%

Rate likelihood 4 or 5 out of 5

Enquiry Readiness52.0%

Rate enquiry likelihood 9 or 10 out of 10

Lead Outsourcing Hook29.0%

Would outsource sold-out event access first

Based on 100 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

Will affluent Indians pay a professional to handle the things they cannot arrange themselves?

01

Is there real intent to outsource?

We asked how likely respondents are to enquire about a trusted human-led concierge, and then to use one, for a high-friction lifestyle request.

02

Which request comes first?

We asked which of their own difficult requests they would outsource first.

03

How should it be priced?

We tested commercial arrangements, from per-request fees to monthly and annual retainers, and noted the highest fee range each person would seriously consider.

04

What job is the service hired for, and what does it replace?

We asked what job the service should do, which benefit they would give up first to lower the fee, and how well household staff handle such requests today.

The top findings

Most would hand it to a human. 85.0% would outsource a complex lifestyle request to a trusted human concierge (42.0% rate it 5 out of 5 and 43.0% rate it 4). These clients want an expert to own the problem, not a self-serve digital tool.

Intent to enquire is high. 52.0% rate their likelihood to enquire at 9 or 10 out of 10 for their next high-friction request. 32.0% give the maximum 10, and just 13.0% score 0 to 6.

Sold-out events are the way in. 29.0% would outsource tickets and access to sold-out events and sporting occasions first, ahead of hard-to-get dining reservations at 22.0%.

Execution matters more than access. 40.0% want the service to personalise the result (20.0%) or give certainty it will be handled properly (20.0%). Only 16.0% want access they cannot secure themselves.

Household staff are a shaky workaround. 54.0% say domestic staff handled their request only adequately (40.0%) or poorly (14.0%), and just 11.0% say very well. That leaves room for a concierge to step in.

Retainers can work. 45.0% prefer monthly or annual retainers over per-request billing, while 21.0% would pay only a success fee on fulfilment.

45.0%

Prefer Retainers

Monthly or annual over per-request fees

80.49

Commercial Readiness Index

Composite of enquiry and outsourcing intent, out of 100

02 / Enquiry intent

52.0% rate their enquiry intent 9 or 10 out of 10

On a scale from 0 to 10, we asked how likely respondents would be to enquire about a trusted concierge the next time they have a difficult request.

Likelihood to Enquire About a Trusted Concierge

Rating from 0 to 10, % of respondents. Base: 100

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood to Enquire About a Trusted Concierge (Rating from 0 to 10, % of respondents. Base: 100)
AnswerShare
11%
21%
44%
53%
64%
716%
819%
920%
1032%

Rated 9 or 10 out of 10, by Age

% of each age group, directional

View the data behind this chart
Rated 9 or 10 out of 10, by Age (% of each age group, directional)
AnswerShare
25 to 3558.8%
36 to 4553.8%
46 to 5537.5%

01. More than half the sample (52.0%) rate enquiry intent at 9 or 10 out of 10, and 32.0% give the maximum score of 10.

02. Resistance is low. Ratings between 0 and 6 add up to just 13.0% of the sample.

03. Younger affluent professionals are keenest. 58.8% of 25 to 35 year olds rate 9 or 10 (38.2% at 10 and 20.6% at 9), while 46 to 55 year olds trail at 37.5%, 21.3 points behind.

03 / Outsourcing intent

85.0% would outsource their request to a human-led concierge

For their selected request, we asked how likely respondents would be to outsource it to a trusted human-led concierge.

Likelihood to Outsource the Request

Rating from 1 to 5, % of respondents. Base: 100

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood to Outsource the Request (Rating from 1 to 5, % of respondents. Base: 100)
AnswerShare
11%
22%
312%
443%
542%

01. Top-two box outsourcing likelihood is 85.0%, made up of 42.0% giving the top score of 5 and 43.0% rating 4.

02. Only 3.0% rate 1 or 2. Affluent clients trust a dedicated human manager with complex tasks far more readily than a digital-only tool.

03. The youngest group (18 to 24) is the most convinced, with 71.4% giving a 5. Among 46 to 55 year olds, top-box intent drops to 29.2% and 54.2% choose 4 (small age bases, directional).

04 / First request

Sold-out event access leads first-choice demand at 29.0%

We asked which one of their selected requests respondents would outsource first.

Request Most Likely to Be Outsourced First

Single choice, % of respondents. Base: 100

View the data behind this chart
Request Most Likely to Be Outsourced First (Single choice, % of respondents. Base: 100)
AnswerShare
Tickets or access to sold-out events and sporting occasions29%
Hard-to-get restaurant or nightlife reservations22%
Cultural experiences, private viewings or special access15%
Exclusive hotels, villas or private stays13%
Luxury travel planning12%
Rare, limited-edition or difficult-to-source goods6%
Luxury products from brands or boutiques3%

01. Sold-out event access leads first-choice outsourcing demand at 29.0%, followed by hard-to-get restaurant and nightlife reservations at 22.0%.

02. Together these two time-sensitive access categories take over half of initial demand, well ahead of travel planning and luxury retail sourcing.

03. The first request changes with age. 32.4% of 25 to 35 year olds would outsource dining and nightlife first, 10.4 points above the overall figure, while 34.6% of 36 to 45 year olds choose sold-out events.

05 / Fee model

45.0% favour recurring monthly or annual retainers

We asked which commercial arrangement would feel most acceptable for their selected request, and the highest fee range they would seriously consider.

Most Acceptable Commercial Arrangement and Fee Ceiling

Single choice, % of respondents. Base: 100

View the data behind this chart
Most Acceptable Commercial Arrangement and Fee Ceiling (Single choice, % of respondents. Base: 100)
AnswerShare
Success fee only, payable when the request is fulfilled21%
Monthly retainer, ₹5,001 to ₹15,00019%
Annual retainer, more than ₹15,00016%
Monthly retainer, up to ₹5,00010%
Would not pay a concierge fee for this9%
Per request, ₹2,501 to ₹10,0008%
Per request, ₹10,001 to ₹25,0007%
Per request, more than ₹25,0006%
Per request, up to ₹2,5004%

01. Recurring memberships are the biggest group at 45.0% across monthly and annual tiers, led by monthly retainers of ₹5,001 to ₹15,000 (19.0%) and annual retainers above ₹15,000 (16.0%).

02. Many want to pay only for results. 21.0% insist on paying only upon successful fulfilment, the single most chosen option.

03. Younger clients are the better retainer prospects. 44.1% of 25 to 35 year olds prefer mid-to-premium retainers (23.5% monthly ₹5,001 to ₹15,000, 20.6% annual above ₹15,000). Meanwhile 19.2% of 36 to 45 year olds would not pay a concierge fee at all, against 2.9% of 25 to 35 year olds.

06 / Job to be done

40.0% hire for personalisation and certainty, not pure access

We asked what job respondents would most want the selected service to do for them.

The Job They Most Want the Service to Do

Single choice, % of respondents. Base: 100

View the data behind this chart
The Job They Most Want the Service to Do (Single choice, % of respondents. Base: 100)
AnswerShare
Personalise the result around my preferences20%
Give me certainty that it will be handled properly20%
Get access to something I cannot secure myself16%
Save me time and coordination effort13%
Take complete ownership from start to finish13%
Handle the request discreetly10%
Move quickly when timing is critical8%

01. Personalisation (20.0%) and certainty of handling (20.0%) tie as the top jobs, ahead of securing access at 16.0%. Moving quickly comes last, at 8.0%.

02. Among 25 to 35 year olds, 23.5% want complete ownership from start to finish, nearly double the 13.0% overall.

03. Older buyers care more about access. 25.0% of 46 to 55 year olds want access they cannot get themselves, against 14.7% of 25 to 35 year olds.

07 / Benefit trade-offs

Clients would give up exclusive access first to lower the fee

We asked which benefits respondents would give up to reduce the service fee, ranked from first to last.

Average Sacrifice Rank by Benefit

Ranked 1 to 7, lower means given up sooner. Base: 100

View the data behind this chart
Average Sacrifice Rank by Benefit (Ranked 1 to 7, lower means given up sooner. Base: 100)
AnswerValue
Exclusive access1.69
Fast response1.98
Certainty of fulfilment2.44
Discretion and privacy3.05
Personalisation4.04
End-to-end accountability4.19
Convenience and time saving5.30

01. Exclusive access is the first benefit to go, with an average sacrifice rank of 1.69, followed by fast response at 1.98. Each was chosen first for sacrifice by 30.0% of respondents.

02. The core service is protected. Convenience and time saving averages 5.30 and end-to-end accountability 4.19, and only 1.0% and 3.0% would sacrifice personalisation or accountability first.

03. 25 to 35 year olds are quickest to give up exclusive access (average rank 1.47, against 2.33 for fast response).

08 / Household staff

Household staff leave 54% underserved on complex requests

We asked how well assistants or household staff handled their difficult request.

How Well Household Staff Handled the Request

% of respondents. Base: 100

View the data behind this chart
How Well Household Staff Handled the Request (% of respondents. Base: 100)
AnswerShare
Very well11%
Well35%
Adequately40%
Poorly8%
Very poorly6%

01. Only 11.0% say household staff handled their request very well. The largest group (40.0%) call it merely adequate, and 14.0% say it went badly (8.0% poorly, 6.0% very poorly).

02. Dissatisfaction jumps to 29.2% among 46 to 55 year olds (n=24). Among 36 to 45 year olds, 73.0% rate staff well or very well (n=26).

03. Both genders see the gap. 48.9% of women and 32.7% of men rate staff only adequate.

09 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Put a relationship manager at the centre of the service

85.0% want to delegate to a trusted human, so build the experience around human-led onboarding and relationship managers instead of automated self-serve interfaces.

02

Lead go-to-market with guaranteed event inventory

Sold-out events account for 29.0% of first-choice demand. Set up verified ticketing and VIP hospitality partnerships before rollout to bring clients in, then keep them through flawless execution.

03

Deploy a hybrid commercial architecture

45.0% prefer retainers while 21.0% will pay only on success. Offer tiered memberships for everyday lifestyle management and success-contingent fees for rare access.

04

Position directly against household staff shortfalls

With 54.0% underserved by domestic staff on complex tasks, marketing should stress institutional accountability, vendor networks and low execution risk.

Study notes

How to read this report

100completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

100 completed responses against a target of 100, with a 100% attention check pass rate and no exclusions. Treat subgroup bases below n=100 (for example, age cohorts) as directional, and bases below n=30 as illustrative.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Would You Pay to Make It Happen?” (September 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in the Indulge concierge study?
100 verified Tier-1 affluent decision-makers completed the 23-question Usage and Attitude study. That met the target of 100, with a 100% attention check pass rate and no exclusions.

Would affluent consumers actually use a human concierge?
Yes. 85.0% rate their likelihood to outsource a complex lifestyle request to a trusted human-led concierge at 4 or 5 out of 5, with 42.0% at the top score and only 3.0% at 1 or 2.

Which request would they outsource first?
Tickets and access to sold-out events and sporting occasions, at 29.0%, followed by hard-to-get dining reservations at 22.0%. Together they account for over half of first-choice demand.

How do they prefer to pay?
45.0% favour monthly or annual retainers over per-request billing, led by monthly retainers of ₹5,001 to ₹15,000 (19.0%) and annual retainers above ₹15,000 (16.0%). Another 21.0% would pay only a success fee on fulfilment.

What do clients value most in a concierge?
Personalisation and certainty of proper handling, together 40.0%, ahead of access to something they cannot secure themselves (16.0%). To get a lower fee, they would give up exclusive access first and protect time saving and accountability.

Source report

Would You Pay to Make It Happen?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs