Junk Food: Budget Savior or Guilty Habit?

Research/Junk Food: Budget Savior or Guilty Habit?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Junk Food: Budget Savior or Guilty Habit?

In a Usage and Attitude study of 2,227 urban Indians, 73.9% said they would switch to a healthy fast-food brand, rising to 78.4% among 25 to 35 year olds. 40.0% eat fast food almost daily, hygiene leads venue choice ahead of price and speed, and 19.22% report a post-meal crash, feeling heavy and sleepy.

Explore the findings
73.9%Ready to SwitchWould switch to a new healthy fast-food brand
2,227 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Ready to Switch73.9%

Would switch to a new healthy fast-food brand

Near-Daily Consumers40.0%

19.0% daily plus 21.0% at 5 to 6 times a week

Plan to Eat More69.5%

Likely to increase junk food intake in the next 12 months

Based on 2,227 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

Can a healthy fast-food brand take share from junk food, and how?

01

How often do they actually eat out?

We tracked out-of-home junk food consumption in a typical week, from once or twice to daily, to size the high-frequency segment.

02

How loyal is the junk food habit?

We asked whether people would switch from their current favourite junk food spot to a new healthy fast-food brand nearby, and whether they plan to eat more junk food over the next year.

03

What decides where they eat?

Respondents ranked hygiene, taste consistency, price and speed when choosing where to eat junk food.

04

What does it cost them, physically and emotionally?

We compared perceived cost against a home-cooked meal, and asked about the physical and emotional aftermath of a junk food meal.

The top findings

Loyalty to current spots is weak. 73.9% would switch from their favourite junk food spot to a new healthy fast-food brand. A healthy entrant should present itself as a direct substitute and not as a niche diet option.

Fast food is routine for many. 40.0% eat junk food out almost daily (19.0% daily and 21.0% 5 to 6 times a week). Daily eating is similar across ages, at 19.1% of 18 to 24 year olds and 20.2% of 46 to 55 year olds.

Hygiene beats speed in venue choice. Hygiene standards lead the venue ranking (average rank 1.70, 27.5% first choice), ahead of low price and combo deals and taste consistency. Speed of service ranks last (19.5% first choice).

The post-meal slump is an opening for marketing. 19.22% feel both heavy and sleepy after a junk food meal and 16.26% feel heavy and regretful. A clean-energy menu speaks to that.

Heavy users do not mind the price. 74% of daily eaters carry on despite knowing junk food costs more than home cooking, and 74.3% of high-frequency users rate their habit as expensive. A healthy brand can hold a premium price.

Aim at 25 to 35 year olds before Gen Z. Willingness to switch peaks at 78.4% among 25 to 35 year olds, against 68.1% for those 46 and older. Gen Z is pulling back from fast food and not switching to healthier versions.

19.22%

Post-Meal Crash

Feel both heavy and sleepy or lethargic after eating

02 / Consumption habit

40.0% eat junk food outside almost every day

We asked how many times a week respondents eat junk food outside the home, including ordering in.

Out-of-Home Junk Food Consumption in a Typical Week

% of respondents. Base: 2,227

View the data behind this chart
Out-of-Home Junk Food Consumption in a Typical Week (% of respondents. Base: 2,227)
AnswerShare
1 to 2 times34.7%
3 to 4 times25.3%
5 to 6 times21%
Daily19%

01. For many, out-of-home junk food is a staple. 19.0% eat it daily and another 21.0% 5 to 6 times a week, a near-daily group of 40.0%.

02. Heavy use does not fade with age. Daily consumption is 19.1% among 18 to 24 year olds and 20.2% among 46 to 55 year olds.

03 / Switching intent

73.9% would switch to a healthy fast-food brand

We asked whether respondents would switch from their current favourite junk food spot if a new healthy fast-food brand opened nearby.

Would Switch to a New Healthy Fast-Food Brand

% of respondents. Base: 2,227

View the data behind this chart
Would Switch to a New Healthy Fast-Food Brand (% of respondents. Base: 2,227)
AnswerShare
Would switch73.9%
Would not switch26.1%

Willingness to Switch by Segment

% of each segment who would switch

View the data behind this chart
Willingness to Switch by Segment (% of each segment who would switch)
AnswerShare
Age 25 to 3578.4%
Feel some guilt about junk food76%
Age 46 and older68.1%
Feel no guilt at all (n=40)62.5%

01. 73.9% are ready to leave their favourite junk food spot for a healthy alternative. Current habits look driven more by convenience than by brand loyalty.

02. Young professionals aged 25 to 35 are the most open to switching at 78.4%, 4.5 points above the average. Those aged 46 and older come in at 68.1%.

03. Guilt pushes people to switch. Those who feel some guilt about their habit show 76.0% willingness to switch, while those who feel no guilt at all drop to 62.5%.

04. In the report's decision tree, a small group eating out 3 to 4 times a week reaches 78.1% willingness to switch (n=32).

04 / Future intent

69.5% plan to eat more junk food over the next year

We asked how likely respondents are to increase their junk food consumption in the next 12 months.

Likelihood to Increase Junk Food Consumption in the Next 12 Months

Rating from 1 (unlikely) to 5 (very likely), % of respondents. Base: 2,227

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood to Increase Junk Food Consumption in the Next 12 Months (Rating from 1 (unlikely) to 5 (very likely), % of respondents. Base: 2,227)
AnswerShare
12.6%
27.7%
320.1%
439.9%
529.6%

01. Nearly 7 in 10 (69.5%) rate their likelihood to increase out-of-home junk food consumption at 4 or 5 out of 5.

02. Older consumers are the most likely to eat more. 76.6% of those aged 55 and over plan to increase, 9.7 points above 18 to 24 year olds at 66.9%.

03. Busy 36 to 45 year olds are also eating more often, with 74.8% intending to increase.

05 / Venue choice

Hygiene leads venue choice, and speed ranks last

Respondents ranked four priorities when choosing where to eat junk food. A lower average rank means more important.

Average Rank of Venue Selection Priorities

Lower means more important. Base: 2,227

View the data behind this chart
Average Rank of Venue Selection Priorities (Lower means more important. Base: 2,227)
AnswerValue
Hygiene standards1.70
Low price / combo deals1.76
Taste consistency1.78
Speed of service2.10

Chosen as the Number One Priority

First-place share, Borda analysis. Base: 2,227

View the data behind this chart
Chosen as the Number One Priority (First-place share, Borda analysis. Base: 2,227)
AnswerShare
Hygiene standards27.5%
Low price / combo deals27.2%
Taste consistency25.8%
Speed of service19.5%

01. Hygiene standards lead with an average rank of 1.70 and the largest first-place share (27.5%). Low price and combo deals (1.76, 27.2%) and taste consistency (1.78, 25.8%) follow close behind.

02. Speed of service matters least, with an average rank of 2.10 and only 19.5% of first-place votes.

03. Hygiene and taste consistency each appear in 41.4% of top-three rankings, ahead of low price at 40.8% and speed at 32.2%.

06 / Burgers and fries

Burgers and fries are an occasional indulgence, and Gen Z is pulling back

We asked how often respondents choose burgers and fries when eating out.

How Often Burgers and Fries Are Chosen When Eating Out

% of respondents. Base: 2,227

View the data behind this chart
How Often Burgers and Fries Are Chosen When Eating Out (% of respondents. Base: 2,227)
AnswerShare
Often14.1%
Sometimes41.7%
Rarely30.9%
Never13.2%

01. The largest group is Sometimes at 41.7%, against 14.1% who choose burgers and fries Often and 13.2% who Never do.

02. Gen Z (18 to 24) has the lowest Often rate (13.0%) and the highest Never rate (15.4%) of any age group.

03. Those aged 46 to 55 choose burgers and fries Often (19.3%) more than 18 to 24 year olds do (13.0%), a 6.3-point gap.

07 / Heavy users and cost

Heavy users know junk food costs more, and keep buying

We looked at cost perception against a healthy home-cooked meal, and intent to increase consumption, by how often people eat junk food out.

Likelihood to Increase Consumption by Current Frequency

Mean score out of 5. Base: 2,227

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood to Increase Consumption by Current Frequency (Mean score out of 5. Base: 2,227)
AnswerValue
Daily4.01
5 to 6 times3.99
3 to 4 times3.88
1 to 2 times3.70

01. 74% of daily eaters continue despite knowing it costs more than home cooking, and 74.3% of high-frequency users rate their habit as expensive.

02. Daily consumers score the cost question at 4.017 out of 5, against 3.766 for light eaters who eat out once or twice a week.

03. Daily eaters are also the most likely to eat more (mean 4.01, against 3.70 for light eaters).

08 / Post-meal toll

Nearly one in five feel a heavy, sleepy post-meal crash

We asked which physical and emotional states respondents report together after eating junk food.

States That Co-Occur After a Junk Food Meal

Share of all respondents reporting both states. Base: 2,227

View the data behind this chart
States That Co-Occur After a Junk Food Meal (Share of all respondents reporting both states. Base: 2,227)
AnswerShare
Heavy + sleepy or lethargic19.22%
Comforted + satisfied18.19%
Heavy + thirsty16.79%
Heavy + regretful16.26%
Energetic + satisfied15.36%
Comforted + energetic14.73%
Regretful + sleepy or lethargic14.5%
Regretful + satisfied14.46%
Sleepy or lethargic + thirsty14.32%
Energetic + thirsty12.93%

01. Nearly one in five (19.22%) have a post-meal crash, feeling both heavy and sleepy. It is the most common pairing in the study.

02. Regret follows close behind. 16.26% pair feeling heavy with feeling regretful.

03. Comfort is part of the picture too. Comforted and satisfied co-occur for 18.19%, so junk food gives short-term comfort and a longer-term drain.

09 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Position as a direct, high-frequency substitute, not a niche health brand

73.9% would switch and 40.0% eat out almost daily. Fit into the daily routine and use frequency-based loyalty or subscription models instead of occasional novelty marketing.

02

Lead with visible hygiene, not speed

Hygiene standards lead the venue ranking while speed of service ranks last. Build store design and marketing around open kitchens, visible preparation and hygiene certification.

03

Attack the post-meal crash

19.22% feel heavy and sleepy after eating. Build menus and campaigns around clean energy and no post-meal crash.

04

Price at a premium rather than fight on price

74% of daily eaters keep buying despite knowing junk food costs more than home cooking. Premium positioning on quality, speed and clean energy can work without a price war.

05

Target 25 to 35 year olds at their peak occasions

Willingness to switch peaks at 78.4% among 25 to 35 year olds. Aim launch campaigns at weekend outings with friends or family (18.1% of occasions) and evening snack or chai time (17.4%).

Study notes

How to read this report

2,227completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

2,227 completed responses against an original target of 400, across 14 core questions in Tier-1 cities, with a 100% attention check pass rate and no exclusions. The sample is 68.5% male and 31.5% female.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Junk Food: Budget Savior or Guilty Habit?” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in the junk food study?
The study captured 2,227 completed responses across 14 core questions in Tier-1 cities, well beyond the original target of 400. The attention check pass rate was 100%, with no exclusions.

Would consumers switch to a healthy fast-food brand?
Yes. 73.9% say they would switch from their favourite junk food spot to a healthy alternative. That rises to 78.4% among 25 to 35 year olds and 76.0% among those who feel some guilt about eating junk food.

How often do people eat junk food outside the home?
For many it is close to daily. 19.0% eat it daily and 21.0% 5 to 6 times a week, a near-daily group of 40.0%, and daily eating is similar across age groups.

What matters most when choosing where to eat junk food?
Hygiene. Hygiene standards lead the ranking (average rank 1.70, 27.5% first choice), narrowly ahead of low price and combo deals and taste consistency. Speed of service ranks last, with 19.5% of first-place votes.

What is the biggest emotional pain point?
The post-meal crash. 19.22% of consumers feel both heavy and sleepy after eating, and 16.26% feel heavy and regretful. A healthy menu can speak to both.

Source report

Junk Food: Budget Savior or Guilty Habit?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs