How Well Do You Know North East India?

Research/How Well Do You Know North East India?
HHercules Consumer research

Public opinion study

How Well Do You Know North East India?

A Hercules survey of 564 mainland Indians in metro cities tested how well they know North East India. 84.6% would consider a leisure trip within 24 months and 77.4% claim high familiarity. Yet the best-recognised state, Assam, was picked by only 55.9%, and the Net Safety Score is -4.5 points.

Explore the findings
84.6%Consider TravellingDefinitely or likely to visit for leisure within 24 months
564 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPublic opinion study
Consider Travelling84.6%

Definitely or likely to visit for leisure within 24 months

Claim High Familiarity77.4%

Rated their familiarity 4 or 5 out of 5

Net Safety Score-4.5pts

37.2% see the region as safe, 41.7% as unsafe

Based on 564 completed responses. Public opinion study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We checked whether mainland confidence about North East India survives a simple knowledge test

01

Does anyone want to travel there?

We measured consideration of a leisure trip within the next 24 months, then looked at safety sentiment and the barriers people name when planning.

02

Do people actually know the region, or just think they do?

We asked respondents to rate their own familiarity, then tested them on the eight Ashta Lakshmi states, state capitals and international borders.

03

Are the eight states seen as one region or eight?

We tested cultural plurality against monolithic views, and checked whether the Hornbill Festival and the region’s linguistic diversity are understood.

04

How should the region be presented?

We asked which themes people are most curious about and which media formats they would most enjoy learning from.

The top findings

Tourism is the main commercial opening. 84.6% would consider a leisure trip to North East India within 24 months, so spend should move from broad awareness to easy booking, curated packages and clear route information.

People think they know the region better than they do. 77.4% claim high familiarity (4 or 5 out of 5), yet the most recognised state, Assam, is identified by only 55.9%.

Safety is the main conversion barrier. The Net Safety Score is -4.5 points, and 35% of those who say they definitely will visit still see the region as very unsafe because of conflict and law-and-order concerns.

Monolithic stereotyping undermines state-level positioning. Nearly two-thirds (64.0%) see the eight states as one unified culture or as only slightly different. Just 33.3% recognise distinct state cultures.

Basic administrative and border knowledge is weak. Over 4 in 10 cannot pick the correct state-capital pair, and the best-known international border, Bangladesh, is identified by only 60.1%.

Sikkim is the one near-certainty. 96.1% correctly recognise Sikkim as one of the eight Ashta Lakshmi states.

96.1%

Sikkim Recognition

Correctly place Sikkim among the eight states

02 / Travel intent

84.6% Would Consider a North East Leisure Trip Within 24 Months

How likely are you to consider travelling to North East India for tourism or leisure within the next 24 months?

Likelihood of a Leisure Trip Within 24 Months

Base: 564 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood of a Leisure Trip Within 24 Months (Base: 564 respondents)
AnswerShare
Definitely will visit43.1%
Likely to visit41.5%
Uncertain12.9%
Unlikely to visit2%
Definitely will not visit0.5%

01. 43.1% say they definitely will visit and a further 41.5% are likely to, which makes 84.6% top-two-box consideration.

02. Only 2.5% are unlikely or definitely will not visit, so active resistance is negligible. 12.9% are uncertain.

03 / Self-rated familiarity

77.4% Rate Their Familiarity With the Region as High

How familiar do you consider yourself to be with the geography, culture and people of North East India?

Self-Rated Familiarity With North East India

Rating out of 5, base: 564 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Self-Rated Familiarity With North East India (Rating out of 5, base: 564 respondents)
AnswerShare
534.8%
442.6%
318.6%
22.7%
11.2%

01. 42.6% rate their familiarity 4 out of 5 and 34.8% rate it 5. Only 3.9% report low familiarity (1 or 2).

02. Confidence peaks among 36 to 45 year-olds: 85.7% rate themselves 4 or 5, against 74.9% of 18 to 24 year-olds. Older professionals are the segment most exposed to gaps they do not see.

03. Younger respondents are more modest. 21.5% of 18 to 24 year-olds give a middling 3, against 11.9% of 36 to 45 year-olds.

04 / The eight states

Even the Most Recognised State Reaches Only 55.9% Recall

Which of the following are officially among the eight states that make up North East India?

Selected as One of the Eight North Eastern States

Multi-select, share of 564 respondents; the last four are not North Eastern states

View the data behind this chart
Selected as One of the Eight North Eastern States (Multi-select, share of 564 respondents; the last four are not North Eastern states)
AnswerShare
Assam55.9%
Meghalaya55.1%
Sikkim53.7%
Nagaland49.1%
Arunachal Pradesh48.8%
Mizoram48.2%
Manipur47.7%
Tripura45%
Himachal Pradesh (incorrect)25.4%
Uttarakhand (incorrect)21.6%
Jharkhand (incorrect)17.4%
Chhattisgarh (incorrect)15.1%

01. Even Assam, the most recalled state, reaches only 55.9%, and Tripura falls to 45.0%. Respondents selected 4.86 states on average.

02. Hill states outside the region are often mistaken for North Eastern ones: Himachal Pradesh (25.4%) and Uttarakhand (21.6%).

03. Asked directly, 96.1% correctly confirm that Sikkim is one of the eight Ashta Lakshmi states. It is the one point of near-unanimous awareness.

04. Younger adults lag. 41.1% of 18 to 24 year-olds pick Tripura against 51.7% of 25 to 35 year-olds (directional).

05 / Capitals and borders

Over 4 in 10 Cannot Pick the Correct State Capital

Which of these correctly pairs a North Eastern state with its capital, and which countries share a land border with the region?

Which Pair Is a Correct State and Capital?

Single choice, base: 564 respondents; only Nagaland–Kohima is correct

View the data behind this chart
Which Pair Is a Correct State and Capital? (Single choice, base: 564 respondents; only Nagaland–Kohima is correct)
AnswerShare
Nagaland – Kohima (correct)58%
Meghalaya – Imphal12.8%
Arunachal Pradesh – Dispur11.3%
Mizoram – Agartala9.9%
I am not sure8%

Countries Selected as Sharing a Land Border With the North East

Multi-select, share of 564 respondents; Thailand is incorrect

View the data behind this chart
Countries Selected as Sharing a Land Border With the North East (Multi-select, share of 564 respondents; Thailand is incorrect)
AnswerShare
Bangladesh60.1%
China55.7%
Nepal53.9%
Bhutan50.7%
Myanmar50%
Thailand (incorrect)17%
None of these2.3%

01. 58.0% correctly pick Kohima as the capital of Nagaland, but 34.0% choose a wrong pairing and 8.0% are unsure.

02. Bangladesh is the best-known border at just 60.1%. Half the audience misses Myanmar (50.0%) and Bhutan (50.7%).

03. Respondents chose 2.9 countries on average and 38.5% chose only one.

06 / Cultural literacy

Iconic Traditions and Linguistic Diversity Are Poorly Understood

Where is the Hornbill Festival held, and roughly how many languages and dialects are spoken across the eight states?

Where the Hornbill Festival Takes Place

Correct answer: Nagaland; base: 564 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Where the Hornbill Festival Takes Place (Correct answer: Nagaland; base: 564 respondents)
AnswerShare
Nagaland (correct)54.1%
Assam12.9%
Manipur11.9%
Meghalaya11.7%
I am not sure9.4%

Estimated Number of Languages and Dialects Spoken

Correct answer: over 200; base: 564 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Estimated Number of Languages and Dialects Spoken (Correct answer: over 200; base: 564 respondents)
AnswerShare
Over 200 (correct)39.2%
Around 30 to 5032.4%
Fewer than 1519%
I am not sure7.6%
Only 3 dominant languages1.8%

01. A bare majority (54.1%) places the Hornbill Festival in Nagaland. 36.5% spread the credit almost evenly across Assam, Manipur and Meghalaya.

02. Only 39.2% know the region has over 200 languages and dialects. 53.2% estimate 50 or fewer, including 19.0% who guess fewer than 15.

07 / Monolithic lens

Nearly Two-Thirds Hold a Monolithic View of the Region

Which of these statements best reflects your view on the cultural landscape of North East India?

View of the Regional Cultural Landscape

Base: 564 respondents

View the data behind this chart
View of the Regional Cultural Landscape (Base: 564 respondents)
AnswerShare
The eight states share one broadly unified culture33.3%
Each state has distinct ethnic groups, languages and traditions33.3%
Minor differences, but largely culturally similar30.7%
I do not know enough to say2.7%

01. 64.0% view the region monolithically: 33.3% believe the eight states share one unified culture and 30.7% see only minor differences.

02. Exactly one-third (33.3%) recognise cultural plurality, and only 2.7% admit they do not know enough.

08 / Safety sentiment

A Net Safety Score of -4.5 Points Is the Main Conversion Barrier

How safe do you consider North East India to be for domestic leisure travellers and families today?

Perceived Safety for Leisure and Family Travel

Base: 564 respondents; Net Safety Score: -4.5 points

View the data behind this chart
Perceived Safety for Leisure and Family Travel (Base: 564 respondents; Net Safety Score: -4.5 points)
AnswerShare
Very peaceful, welcoming and safe9.9%
Generally safe, similar to other regions27.3%
Neutral / no strong impression21.1%
Somewhat unsafe, requires caution17.6%
Very unsafe due to conflict and law-and-order concerns24.1%

01. 37.2% consider the region safe (27.3% generally safe, 9.9% very peaceful), while 41.7% see it as unsafe. The largest group within that, 24.1%, call it very unsafe because of conflict and law and order.

02. 21.1% are neutral, a middle group that targeted security reassurance could reach.

03. Intent and safety fears sit side by side: 35% of those who say they definitely will visit still see the region as very unsafe.

09 / Connectivity

79.7% Rate Regional Physical and Digital Connectivity Positively

How would you rate your perception of modern physical and digital connectivity (airports, highways, telecom) across North East India today?

Perceived Modern Connectivity

Rating out of 5, base: 564 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Perceived Modern Connectivity (Rating out of 5, base: 564 respondents)
AnswerShare
535.6%
444.1%
316.7%
23.4%
10.2%

01. 79.7% rate connectivity 4 or 5 out of 5 (44.1% gave 4, 35.6% gave 5). Only 3.6% rate it 1 or 2.

02. 20.4% of 18 to 24 year-olds give a neutral 3, against 7.1% of 36 to 45 year-olds, so younger audiences want more visible proof.

03. Connectivity combined with perceptions of cosmopolitan urban life gives a Modernity and Connectivity Perception Index of 77.48 out of 100.

04. Past visitors rate the region higher than non-visitors on familiarity (4.204 for business visitors and 4.162 for leisure visitors, against 3.574) and on connectivity (4.186 against 3.861, out of 5).

10 / Travel barriers

Permit Confusion Is the Largest Barrier to Planning a Trip

What are the primary factors causing you hesitation when thinking about planning a trip to North East India?

Primary Hesitations When Planning a Trip

Multi-select, base: 87 respondents (directional)

View the data behind this chart
Primary Hesitations When Planning a Trip (Multi-select, base: 87 respondents (directional))
AnswerShare
Confusion around Inner Line Permits (ILP) and paperwork37.9%
Lack of curated tourist information and verified packages34.5%
Long travel times and perceived difficult terrain33.3%
Apprehension about local food and dietary options33.3%
High flight or travel expenses28.7%
Concerns regarding personal safety and local stability28.7%
No hesitation or concerns9.2%

01. Paperwork and missing information lead. ILP and paperwork confusion (37.9%) and the lack of curated packages (34.5%) outrank safety concerns and flight costs (28.7% each).

02. Barriers pile up: 60.0% of those deterred by flight costs also cite long travel times, and 53.3% of those citing a lack of curated packages also report permit confusion.

03. 18 to 24 year-olds are hit hardest by permits (48.1% against 20.0% of 25 to 35 year-olds) and by food apprehension (44.4% against 16.0%) (directional).

11 / Themes and formats

Curiosity Is Spread Across States, and Podcasts Lead as a Format

Which regional theme would you most like to explore in depth, and through which media formats would you most enjoy learning about the region?

Theme or State People Are Most Curious About

Single choice, base: 564 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Theme or State People Are Most Curious About (Single choice, base: 564 respondents)
AnswerShare
Buddhist monasteries and snow peaks (Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh)17.4%
Living root bridges and caves (Meghalaya)17%
Bamboo architecture and hill communities (Mizoram)15.1%
Tribal heritage and traditional textiles13.7%
Ancient rock carvings and palaces12.9%
Rhino safaris in Kaziranga and tea gardens12.8%
Loktak floating lake and classical dance (Manipur)10.8%
Other cultural theme0.4%

Preferred Formats for Learning About the Region

Multi-select, share of 564 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Preferred Formats for Learning About the Region (Multi-select, share of 564 respondents)
AnswerShare
Travel podcasts with local creators44.9%
Interactive digital maps and cultural explainers39.9%
In-depth documentary series on streaming38.3%
Curated photo stories and long-form blogs37.9%
Short-form video reels37.4%
Other storytelling format0.9%

01. Curiosity is spread out. Buddhist monasteries in Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh (17.4%) narrowly lead Meghalaya's living root bridges (17.0%), and even the lowest state theme, Manipur, draws 10.8%.

02. Travel podcasts with local creators lead the formats at 44.9%, ahead of interactive maps (39.9%) and short-form reels (37.4%).

03. Among people who definitely will visit, podcasts are again the top format (112 selections), followed by interactive maps (104).

12 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Shift budget from inspiration to conversion collateral.

With 84.6% travel consideration, tourism boards can cut generic brand spend and put the money into conversion platforms that clarify transit routes, travel permits and logistics.

02

Lead with verifiable safety infrastructure.

The Net Safety Score is -4.5 points and 35% of definite visitors are anxious about safety. Campaigns should feature verified guest testimonials, family-oriented packages and visible safety accreditations.

03

Replace the monolithic lens with state-specific storytelling.

64.0% see the region as one culture or nearly so. Campaigns should market individual state identities, with their own culinary traditions, festivals and micro-cultures.

04

Build basic geography into every touchpoint.

Over 4 in 10 cannot pick a correct state-capital pair, so itineraries and media should show routes, state borders and transit corridors on a map to make the region feel less intimidating.

05

Design itineraries around niche themes.

Curiosity is spread across themes, with Buddhist heritage ahead at 17.4%. Segmented itineraries (spiritual heritage, textiles, biodiversity) should beat a single universal draw.

Study notes

How to read this report

564completed responses
Public opinion studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Completed responses: n=564 against a target of 1,000 (-43.6%, flagged by the report as a significant deviation). An 18-question unprimed instrument screened out anyone born, raised, educated or resident in the eight North Eastern states; all 564 passed the attention check. The sample is 74.1% male and 85.1% under 35. The travel-barrier question was answered by 87 respondents, so treat it as directional; subgroup bases below n=100 are directional only.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “How Well Do You Know North East India?” (September 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many mainland Indians want to visit North East India?
84.6% would consider a leisure trip within 24 months. 43.1% say they definitely will visit and 41.5% that they are likely to. Only 2.5% are unlikely or will not visit.

How well do mainland Indians know the North Eastern states?
Not very well, despite their confidence. 77.4% rate their familiarity 4 or 5 out of 5, but the most recognised state, Assam, is identified by only 55.9%, over 4 in 10 cannot pick a correct state-capital pair, and only 39.2% know the region has over 200 languages. Sikkim is the exception, recognised by 96.1%.

Why is safety such a problem if intent is so high?
Because safety perception is split. The Net Safety Score is -4.5 points: 41.7% see the region as unsafe against 37.2% who see it as safe. Even 35% of those who say they definitely will visit see it as very unsafe because of conflict and law-and-order concerns.

What stops people from planning a trip?
Permit confusion and thin information. Among the 87 respondents who answered (directional), confusion over Inner Line Permits and paperwork (37.9%) and a lack of curated packages (34.5%) lead, ahead of safety concerns and flight costs at 28.7% each.

What was the sample size and who was surveyed?
564 mainland respondents against a target of 1,000, screened to exclude anyone with a North Eastern upbringing or residence. The sample is 74.1% male and 85.1% under 35.

Source report

How Well Do You Know North East India?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs