Does Star Power Really Sell Gadgets?

Research/Does Star Power Really Sell Gadgets?
HHercules Consumer research

Public opinion study

Does Star Power Really Sell Gadgets?

Among 1,676 Indian buyers of sub-INR 10,000 gadgets, celebrity pull is strong but shallow. 73.6% would likely switch brands for a rival star and 73.3% trust features because a star endorses them. Yet only 17.5% name a celebrity ad as their primary purchase reason, and build quality ranks first for smartwatches.

Explore the findings
88.9%Category PenetrationBought a sub-INR 10,000 gadget in the last year
1,676 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPublic opinion study
Category Penetration88.9%

Bought a sub-INR 10,000 gadget in the last year

Defection Risk73.6%

Likely to switch for a rival favourite star (4 or 5 of 5)

Trust From Star Backing73.3%

Rate 4 or 5 on trusting features because of endorsers

Based on 1,676 completed responses. Public opinion study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We asked 1,676 gadget buyers what celebrity endorsements are actually worth

01

How loyal is anyone in this category?

We asked how likely people were to switch their current gadget brand if a rival signed their favourite celebrity or athlete.

02

Does a star make technical claims believable?

We asked how far they trust features such as health-tracking accuracy or sound quality just because a top star endorses the product, and which ambassador type looks most premium.

03

What actually decides the purchase?

People ranked decision factors for a smartwatch under INR 5,000 (build quality, sensors, discount, looks and celebrity endorsement) and named the primary reason for their last purchase.

04

Where do celebrity ads help, and where do they break?

We asked how credible four specific celebrity and product pairings feel, and where people notice gadget advertising.

The top findings

The market is saturated and loyalty is fragile. 88.9% bought a gadget under INR 10,000 in the last 12 months, and 73.6% are highly likely to defect to a rival that signs their favourite celebrity or athlete. Older buyers are the most likely to switch, at 78.1% of the 55+ group against 72.3% of 25 to 35 year olds.

Star power can protect margin. A celebrity ad is the primary purchase reason for 17.5% of buyers, exactly level with heavy discounting. The report therefore frames star spend as a way to hold price instead of discounting.

Entertainment icons look more premium than tech experts. 54.7% say a movie star makes a budget gadget brand look more reliable and premium, against 22.5% for tech influencers and 19.3% for athletes.

Trust in stars is high, but specific pairings are not believed. 73.3% trust technical claims because a top star endorses them. Yet only 19.2% find a Bollywood actor endorsing a lifestyle smartwatch highly credible, and 37.4% find a Bollywood actor endorsing fashion audio gear hard to believe.

Stars get attention, specs close the sale. Celebrity ads got 52.3% of buyers interested before they checked reviews and specs. Build quality and display is the top smartwatch decision factor, and celebrity endorsement ranks last.

Retail media and streaming get noticed most. E-commerce banners (37.8%) and OTT platforms (36.8%) are where most people notice gadget ads, ahead of Instagram (27.7%) and TV commercials (23.9%).

17.5%

Celebrity as Primary Reason

Level with heavy discounting

02 / Brand loyalty

73.6% Would Switch Brands for a Rival Star

Respondents rated from 1 to 5 how likely they would be to switch their current gadget brand if a rival signed their favourite celebrity or athlete.

Likelihood of Switching Brands for a Rival Star

Base: 1,676 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood of Switching Brands for a Rival Star (Base: 1,676 respondents)
AnswerShare
5 of 530.9%
4 of 542.7%
3 of 519.6%
2 of 54.4%
1 of 52.4%

01. 88.9% of the 1,676 respondents bought or received a personal gadget priced under INR 10,000 in the last 12 months, so the report argues that growth must come from taking share from rivals, not from educating new buyers.

02. 73.6% rate themselves 4 or 5 out of 5 on switching if a rival signs their favourite celebrity or athlete. Loyalty here follows the endorser more than the product.

03. Older buyers are the most likely to switch, which runs against the usual youth-first assumption. 78.1% of the 55+ group show top-two-box switching intent (41.5% choose 5 out of 5), and the 36 to 45 group follows at 76.5%, against 72.3% of 25 to 35 year olds.

03 / Daily usage

Gadget Use Is Situational, Not Always-On

Respondents were asked how many times a day they wear or use their primary sub-INR 10,000 gadget.

How Often People Use Their Primary Sub-INR 10,000 Gadget

Base: 1,676 respondents

View the data behind this chart
How Often People Use Their Primary Sub-INR 10,000 Gadget (Base: 1,676 respondents)
AnswerShare
Several times a day during specific tasks44.6%
Once or twice a day30%
Almost constantly (throughout the day)14.8%
A few times a week8%
Rarely2.6%

01. 74.6% use their primary gadget only during specific tasks or limited daily windows. That is 44.6% for specific tasks and 30.0% once or twice a day.

02. Only 14.8% wear or use their gadget almost constantly, so the always-on companion device is the exception.

04 / Trust and ambassadors

Stars Lend Technical Credibility, and Movie Stars Look Most Premium

Trust in Gadget Features Because a Top Star Endorses It

Base: 1,676 respondents, rated 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
Trust in Gadget Features Because a Top Star Endorses It (Base: 1,676 respondents, rated 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 of 530.9%
4 of 542.4%
3 of 520%
2 of 55.5%
1 of 51.2%

Ambassador Type That Makes a Budget Brand Look More Reliable and Premium

Base: 1,676 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Ambassador Type That Makes a Budget Brand Look More Reliable and Premium (Base: 1,676 respondents)
AnswerShare
Movie star or actor54.7%
Tech influencer or YouTuber22.5%
Athlete or sports star19.3%
None, I prefer ads with no famous faces3.6%

01. 73.3% rate their trust in a gadget's features at 4 or 5 out of 5 just because a top star endorses it, so endorsers are treated as guarantors of technical performance as well as lifestyle symbols.

02. Movie stars carry more than double the premium perception of tech influencers (54.7% against 22.5%) and nearly triple that of athletes (19.3%).

03. Consumers who pick movie stars (n=916) or athletes (n=323) as the most premium ambassador are also the most likely to switch (mean scores of 4.032 and 4.012) and the most trusting of endorsed feature claims (4.005 and 3.994). Those who prefer no famous faces score 3.217 on switching and 3.35 on trust.

05 / Purchase drivers

Product Quality Beats Star Power on the Smartwatch Decision

Decision factors ranked for a smartwatch under INR 5,000. The narrative quotes higher first-place figures than the ranking table (71.0% for build quality, 58.9% for sensors, 6.6% for celebrity endorsement); the ranking table values are charted here.

First-Choice Decision Factor for a Sub-INR 5,000 Smartwatch

Base: 1,676 respondents (ranking table)

View the data behind this chart
First-Choice Decision Factor for a Sub-INR 5,000 Smartwatch (Base: 1,676 respondents (ranking table))
AnswerShare
Build quality and display (AMOLED, metal frame)50.5% (Borda 2,637)
Sensors and health tracking accuracy26.0% (Borda 1,874)
Heavy discount or low price15.8% (Borda 1,684)
Sleek aesthetics, premium looks, colours6.1% (Borda 1,315)
Endorsed by a celebrity or athlete I like1.6% (Borda 764)

01. Build quality and display dominates with a Borda total of 2,637, 50.5% of first choices, 67.7% top-three placement and a mean rank of 1.469. Buyers expect premium materials even at budget prices.

02. Sensors and health tracking accuracy is the next strongest driver, at 26.0% of first choices and a mean rank of 1.889.

03. Celebrity endorsement is the weakest of the five factors, at 1.6% of first choices, 8.2% top-three placement and a mean rank of 3.902. Among 18 to 24 year olds, 52.0% put build quality and display first, against 1.9% who put celebrity endorsement first.

06 / Ad influence

Celebrity Ads Hook 52.3% but Rarely Close the Sale

Did a Celebrity in the Ad Influence Your Last Tech Accessory Purchase?

Base: 1,676 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Did a Celebrity in the Ad Influence Your Last Tech Accessory Purchase? (Base: 1,676 respondents)
AnswerShare
Yes, it got me interested, but I checked reviews and specs52.3%
Yes, it was a major reason I chose that brand30.1%
No, their presence made no difference15.2%
I cannot recall seeing any celebrity ad2.3%

Primary Reason Behind the Most Recent Sub-INR 10,000 Gadget Purchase

Base: 1,676 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Primary Reason Behind the Most Recent Sub-INR 10,000 Gadget Purchase (Base: 1,676 respondents)
AnswerShare
Influenced by an ad featuring a celebrity17.5%
Found an irresistible deal or discount17.5%
Recommended by friends or family17.3%
Bought it as a fashion or lifestyle accessory17.1%
To replace a broken or outdated gadget15.3%
To try a newly launched model15%
Other0.2%

01. 52.3% say a celebrity ad got them interested but they checked reviews and specs before buying. Another 30.1% say it was a major reason for their brand choice.

02. Older buyers are swayed more directly. 37.5% of 36 to 45 year olds call the celebrity a major reason, against 28.2% of 18 to 24 year olds, while 55.1% of 18 to 24 year olds treat the ad as a starting point before checking reviews.

03. A celebrity ad is the primary purchase reason for 17.5% of buyers, exactly level with an irresistible deal at 17.5% and close to recommendations (17.3%) and fashion or lifestyle matching (17.1%). The report reads this parity as a way to hold price instead of discounting.

07 / Pairing credibility

Specific Celebrity Pairings Are Not Believed

Respondents compared actors and athletes and rated how credible they find each endorsement pairing.

Credibility of Four Celebrity and Product Pairings

Base: 1,676 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Credibility of Four Celebrity and Product Pairings (Base: 1,676 respondents)
Highly credibleSomewhat credibleHard to believe
Athlete, workout earbuds23.6%45.3%31.1%
Bollywood actor, fashion audio20.1%42.5%37.4%
Bollywood actor, lifestyle smartwatch19.2%56.1%24.8%
Athlete, fitness tracker15.2%54.4%30.4%

01. Even the most logical match, an elite athlete endorsing sweat-proof workout earbuds, is rated highly credible by only 23.6%. 45.3% call it somewhat credible and 31.1% find it hard to believe.

02. An elite athlete endorsing a fitness tracker fares worst on credibility, with 15.2% calling it highly credible, 54.4% somewhat credible and 30.4% hard to believe.

03. A Bollywood actor endorsing a lifestyle smartwatch is highly credible to only 19.2%. The other 80.8% rate it somewhat credible (56.1%) or hard to believe (24.8%). Fashion audio gear draws the most disbelief, at 37.4% hard to believe against 20.1% highly credible.

04. There is a clear gap here. 73.3% say they trust features because a star endorses them, yet once the pairing is spelled out, belief falls away.

08 / Ad channels

E-commerce and OTT Lead Where Gadget Ads Get Noticed

Respondents were asked where they most often notice advertisements for these accessory and wearable brands. Multiple answers were allowed, so shares add to more than 100%.

Where People Notice Gadget and Wearable Ads

Base: 1,676 respondents, multi-select (average 1.82 choices)

View the data behind this chart
Where People Notice Gadget and Wearable Ads (Base: 1,676 respondents, multi-select (average 1.82 choices))
AnswerShare
E-commerce sites (Amazon, Flipkart banners)37.8%
OTT platforms (Hotstar, Netflix, JioCinema)36.8%
YouTube videos (ads or tech channels)34.1%
Instagram Reels and posts27.7%
TV commercials23.9%
Outdoor billboards or mall displays21.8%
Other channels0.2%

01. E-commerce banners (37.8%) and OTT platforms (36.8%) get the most ad attention, followed by YouTube at 34.1%. TV commercials (23.9%) and outdoor billboards (21.8%) lag.

02. 44.7% of 25 to 35 year olds notice ads on e-commerce sites against 33.4% of 18 to 24 year olds, an 11.3 point gap. Among 18 to 24 year olds, OTT platforms lead at 35.4%. The report treats age differences here as directional.

09 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Defend retention with exclusive, multi-year talent contracts.

73.6% are highly likely to defect if a rival signs their favourite star, rising to 78.1% among the 55+ group. The report recommends multi-year, exclusive contracts with high-impact entertainment icons to keep competitors out.

02

Put most of the ambassador budget behind entertainment icons.

Movie stars account for 54.7% of premium and reliability perceptions, against 22.5% for tech influencers and 19.3% for athletes. The report therefore favours Bollywood and screen stars over niche tech experts.

03

Bridge the conversion gap with verified specs at the point of sale.

Celebrity ads got 52.3% of buyers interested, but those buyers then checked reviews and specs, and build quality and display is the top smartwatch decision factor. Every star campaign should point to landing pages and retail banners that show verified technical specifications.

04

Move media spend towards retail media and OTT.

E-commerce banners (37.8%) and OTT platforms (36.8%) lead on ad recall, ahead of Instagram (27.7%) and TV commercials (23.9%).

05

Show stars using the gadget in specific daily tasks.

74.6% use their gadget only during specific tasks or limited daily windows. The report recommends task-specific scenarios over generic lifestyle ads, and avoiding mismatched pairings that 30% or more find hard to believe.

Study notes

How to read this report

1,676completed responses
Public opinion studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

The study achieved 1,676 completed responses against a target of 3,000, a shortfall of 44.1% that the report flags as a significant deviation. Subgroup bases below n=100 are directional only and bases below n=30 are suppressed, so regional and niche cuts should be read as directional.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Does Star Power Really Sell Gadgets?” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

Do celebrity endorsements actually drive gadget purchases?
Partly. Among 1,676 sub-INR 10,000 gadget buyers, a celebrity ad is the primary purchase reason for 17.5%, exactly level with heavy discounting. Another 52.3% say a celebrity ad got them interested before they checked reviews and specs.

How loyal are buyers in the budget gadget market?
Not very. 73.6% are highly likely to switch their current brand if a rival signs their favourite celebrity or athlete. Switching intent is highest among older buyers, at 78.1% for the 55+ group against 72.3% for 25 to 35 year olds.

What matters most when buying a smartwatch under INR 5,000?
Product basics. In the ranking table, build quality and display takes 50.5% of first choices with a 1.469 average rank, ahead of sensors and health tracking at 26.0% and heavy discounting at 15.8%. Celebrity endorsement is last, at 1.6% of first choices and a 3.902 average rank.

Do people believe celebrity endorsements of specific products?
Largely no. Only 19.2% find a Bollywood actor endorsing a lifestyle smartwatch highly credible. 37.4% find a Bollywood actor endorsing fashion audio gear hard to believe, and an athlete endorsing a fitness tracker is highly credible to just 15.2%.

Where do people notice gadget ads most?
On e-commerce sites (37.8%) and OTT platforms (36.8%), followed by YouTube (34.1%). Instagram (27.7%), TV commercials (23.9%) and outdoor billboards (21.8%) trail.

Source report

Does Star Power Really Sell Gadgets?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs