Saris or Skirts: Who Decides?

Research/Saris or Skirts: Who Decides?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Saris or Skirts: Who Decides?

In this Hercules usage and attitude study of 1,800 respondents across India, 85.5% see Fusion or Indo-Western wear as the ultimate cultural compromise. 48.3% call it the most appropriate attire for religious ceremonies, yet 73.9% still put family and social approval above personal comfort.

Explore the findings
85.5%Fusion ConsensusSee Indo-Western as the ultimate cultural compromise
1,800 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Fusion Consensus85.5%

See Indo-Western as the ultimate cultural compromise

Social Approval First73.9%

Rate approval over personal comfort 4 or 5 out of 5

Family Western Comfort72.8%

Comfortable with relatives in Western wear at gatherings

Based on 1,800 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

How is modern India balancing heritage and Western wear?

01

How accepting are families of Western wear?

Respondents rated how comfortable they would be if close relatives wore Western or half-Western clothes to a family gathering.

02

Which settings are still traditional-only?

We checked what people think is appropriate in different settings, religious ceremonies among them, to see where cultural boundaries still hold.

03

Does fusion wear resolve the tension?

We asked whether Indo-Western wear is the perfect solution for people who want to be modern without offending elders.

04

What drives the choice: approval, comfort or trends?

We asked respondents to trade off social approval against personal comfort, and to rank social media, comfort, tradition and peer influence.

The top findings

Fusion wear should carry the volume. 85.5% agree that Indo-Western wear is the perfect solution for being modern without offending elders. Hybrid lines should be positioned as the main volume driver.

Family approval still shapes what people wear. 73.9% put family and social approval over personal comfort when dressing, so brands should not design around individual rebellion.

Homes are getting more relaxed about dress. 72.8% are comfortable with close relatives wearing Western or half-Western attire to family gatherings, so contemporary silhouettes can be marketed to mainstream family shoppers.

Fusion is accepted at religious ceremonies. 48.3% see fusion as the most appropriate attire for religious ceremonies, ahead of strictly traditional at 34.2% (a 14.1-point lead) and Western at 17.5%.

Pure traditional wear has a retention problem. Among family-aligned consumers who see the generational gap closing, 75.5% would give up traditional attire for good if forced to choose one style for life.

Fusion is now the default for social events. 32.9% lean towards fusion styles for social events, ahead of purely traditional (21.8%) and purely Western (21.5%).

48.3%

Ceremonial Fusion

Most appropriate attire for religious ceremonies

75.5%

Would Drop Traditional

Of family-aligned consumers, if forced to choose

02 / Family acceptance

72.8% are comfortable with relatives in Western wear

Comfort with close relatives wearing Western or half-Western clothes to a family gathering

Base: 1,800 respondents; 1 = not at all comfortable, 5 = very comfortable

View the data behind this chart
Comfort with close relatives wearing Western or half-Western clothes to a family gathering (Base: 1,800 respondents; 1 = not at all comfortable, 5 = very comfortable)
AnswerShare
11.17%
26.56%
319.6%
443.7%
529.1%

01. 72.8% rate their comfort 4 or 5 out of 5 with relatives wearing Western or half-Western attire to family gatherings.

02. 25-35 year olds are the most at ease, with 75.9% giving high comfort, 6.5 points above 18-24 year olds at 69.4%.

03. Only 26.6% of 18-24 year olds give the top rating of 5, against 32.9% of 36-45 year olds.

03 / Religious ceremonies

Fusion leads in religious ceremonies with 48.3%

Most appropriate attire for religious ceremonies

Base: 1,800 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
Most appropriate attire for religious ceremonies (Base: 1,800 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Fusion or Indo-Western48.3%
Strictly traditional34.2%
Western wear17.5%

01. 48.3% view fusion as the most appropriate attire for religious ceremonies, 14.1 points ahead of strictly traditional at 34.2%.

02. Western wear is still a minority choice for ceremonies at 17.5%, so a full move to Western clothes still meets social resistance.

03. People are keeping heritage but changing how it looks. They turn down rigid traditionalism and still expect a respectful nod to it.

04 / Fusion consensus

85.5% see fusion wear as the ultimate cultural compromise

Agree fusion wear is the perfect solution, by personal style leaning

Share agreeing within each social-event style cohort; overall 85.5% of 1,800

View the data behind this chart
Agree fusion wear is the perfect solution, by personal style leaning (Share agreeing within each social-event style cohort; overall 85.5% of 1,800)
AnswerShare
Depends entirely on the venue86.5%
Purely traditional85.7%
Purely Western85.5%
Indo-Western fusion84.6%

01. 85.5% agree that Fusion Wear is the perfect solution for those who want to be modern without offending elders.

02. Agreement is almost the same in every personal style cohort, from 84.6% of fusion leaners to 86.5% of venue-dependent dressers. This is a national view and not a niche taste.

05 / Social-event style

32.9% now default to fusion for social events

Style leaned towards most often for a social event

Base: 1,800 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
Style leaned towards most often for a social event (Base: 1,800 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Indo-Western fusion32.9%
Depends entirely on the venue23.8%
Purely traditional21.8%
Purely Western21.5%

01. 32.9% lean towards fusion for social events, ahead of purely traditional at 21.8% and purely Western at 21.5%.

02. Another 23.8% say their choice depends entirely on the venue, so a garment that works across settings matters.

06 / Approval vs comfort

73.9% put social approval above personal comfort

How much social or family approval matters compared to personal comfort

Base: 1,800 respondents; 1 = comfort matters more, 5 = approval matters more

View the data behind this chart
How much social or family approval matters compared to personal comfort (Base: 1,800 respondents; 1 = comfort matters more, 5 = approval matters more)
AnswerShare
11.11%
26.22%
318.8%
442.6%
531.3%

01. 73.9% score social and family approval 4 or 5 out of 5, so what to wear is still a family decision in the Indian household.

02. The 36-45 cohort cares most about approval, with 79.5% scoring 4 or 5 against 71.0% of 18-24 year olds. 36.9% of 36-45s give the maximum 5, against 28.8% of 18-24s.

03. Purely Western wearers score approval at 4.00 out of 5, virtually the same as purely traditional wearers at 4.02.

07 / Influence drivers

Social media trends outpace cultural traditions by 22 points

Ranked first among influences on clothing choice

Base: 1,800 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Ranked first among influences on clothing choice (Base: 1,800 respondents)
AnswerShare
Trends on social media46.5%
Personal comfort34.4%
Cultural and family traditions16.9%
Peer group or friend expectations2.2%

01. 68.6% selected social media trends as a key driver against 46.4% for cultural and family traditions, a 22-point gap.

02. Social media trends also lead the Borda ranking at 2,191, ahead of personal comfort (2,012), cultural traditions (1,656) and peer expectations (882).

03. 48.6% of 18-24 year olds rank social media trends first, while 25-35 year olds lean more towards personal comfort (38.5% top rank). Only 36.4% of those who selected cultural traditions ranked it first.

08 / Style sacrifice

75.5% of family-aligned consumers would give up traditional wear

Style respondents would sacrifice for life, by whether the generational gap is closing

Number of respondents; base 1,800

View the data behind this chart
Style respondents would sacrifice for life, by whether the generational gap is closing (Number of respondents; base 1,800)
Would give up traditional wearWould give up Western wear
Yes, more aligned now1061344
No, gap still very wide180215

01. 1,061 of 1,800 respondents feel their family's generational gap is reducing and would give up traditional wear. That is 75.5% of that family-aligned group.

02. Where the generational gap is still very wide, the majority (54.4%, 215 respondents) would give up Western wear instead.

03. Family alignment here reflects whole families moving towards modern wardrobes, and the respondents are not sitting on the fence.

09 / Cross-category buying

Shoppers buy across ethnic and Western, not in silos

Athleisure buyers who also bought each category in the past six months

Confidence (share of athleisure or gym wear buyers); base 1,800

View the data behind this chart
Athleisure buyers who also bought each category in the past six months (Confidence (share of athleisure or gym wear buyers); base 1,800)
AnswerShare
Daily wear Western48%
Formal Western or office wear47%
Daily wear traditional46.8%
Heavy ethnic or festive wear41.7%

01. 17.5% (315 respondents) bought both daily wear traditional and daily wear Western, which is direct evidence against style silos.

02. Athleisure links the categories most strongly. 48.0% of its buyers also bought daily wear Western (lift 1.26), and 47.0% bought formal Western (lift 1.21).

10 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Make Indo-Western the core growth line.

With 85.5% agreeing that fusion wear bridges cultures, the report recommends moving 30-40% of product development and marketing resources to Indo-Western lines as the main volume driver.

02

Frame marketing around social acceptability.

With 73.9% putting social approval first, campaigns should show modern silhouettes in family-friendly, socially acceptable settings and avoid the rebellion angle.

03

Widen traditional lines to hold on to future buyers.

75.5% of family-aligned consumers would give up traditional wear for good if forced to choose, so traditional portfolios should add hybrid or casual Western lines to keep younger buyers.

Study notes

How to read this report

1,800completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

The study reached 1,800 completes against a 3,000 target (-40.0%, a significant deviation). National patterns hold up, but regional and demographic sub-segments should be read as directional; bases below n=100 are directional only.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Saris or Skirts: Who Decides?” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people were surveyed?
1,800 completed responses across India, against a target of 3,000 (a 40.0% shortfall). The report treats national patterns as solid and regional or demographic sub-cuts as directional only.

Is fusion wear really the dominant view?
Yes. 85.5% agree that Indo-Western wear is the perfect solution for those who want to be modern without offending elders. Across personal style cohorts, agreement only ranges from 84.6% to 86.5%.

What matters more, comfort or social approval?
Social approval. 73.9% rate family and social approval above personal comfort (4 or 5 out of 5). The share rises to 79.5% among 36-45 year olds, and even 71.0% of 18-24 year olds do the same.

What influences clothing choice most?
Social media trends. 68.6% of respondents selected them, against 46.4% for cultural and family traditions, a 22-point gap. 46.5% ranked trends first, as did 48.6% of 18-24 year olds.

Source report

Saris or Skirts: Who Decides?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs