Can Ambition and Peace Coexist?

Research/Can Ambition and Peace Coexist?
HHercules Consumer research

Public opinion study

Can Ambition and Peace Coexist?

In a 19-question Hercules survey of 1,489 Indian professionals, 70.0% lack positive career momentum and 96.0% would give up 2 hours of daily sleep or personal time for a 20% pay rise. Even so, 42.2% rank mental clarity and calm as their top marker of success, and 55.6% strongly believe ambition and peace can coexist.

Explore the findings
70.0%Lack Career MomentumNot very satisfied with their career growth
1,489 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPublic opinion study
Lack Career Momentum70.0%

Not very satisfied with their career growth

Would Trade Sleep for Pay96.0%

Would give up 2 hours a day for a 20% hike

Rank Calm First42.2%

Top marker of success is mental clarity and calm

Based on 1,489 completed responses. Public opinion study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We asked 1,489 working Indians whether drive and peace can share the same life

01

What does success mean now?

We asked people to rank five markers of success: mental clarity and calm, a prestigious job title, high annual income, strong personal relationships, and physical health and vitality.

02

Do people believe ambition and peace can coexist?

On a scale of 1 to 10, we asked how far they believe high ambition and mental peace can coexist in the same person.

03

What will they give up for money?

We posed a hard trade-off: a 20% salary hike in exchange for giving up 2 hours of sleep or personal time every day.

04

How is career growth feeling, and who is drained?

We measured career growth satisfaction, attitudes to slow living, social media pressure and how often people felt drained, then split the answers by age and primary engagement.

The top findings

Career momentum has stalled for seven in ten. 70.0% lack positive career momentum: only 30.0% are very satisfied with their growth, 48.8% are neutral and 21.2% very dissatisfied. Annual reviews alone will not fix that, and employers need visible, active growth pathways.

A wellness paradox is blunting corporate wellness. 57.8% are curious about slow living but worry it will hinder their progress, so they avoid prioritising it. Wellness spend will not pay back until the culture around it changes.

Pay still comes first. 96.0% would give up 2 hours of sleep or personal time daily for a 20% salary hike, 50.9% permanently and 45.1% short term. Only 4.0% refuse. Wellness initiatives cannot make up for below-market pay.

Calm now defines success for many. 42.2% rank mental clarity and calm as their top marker of success, more than double the 20.4% who rank high annual income first. Employer branding built around balance should draw stronger candidates.

Burnout cuts across every work model. 78% of higher education students, 77% of freelancers and business owners, 75% of full-time professionals and 72% of active job seekers report a lack of mental peace in a typical week. 305 respondents combine maximum emotional drain with peak social media hustle pressure. Clear digital boundaries now affect efficiency.

Most believe ambition and peace can coexist. 55.6% rate coexistence 8 to 10 out of 10, rising to 64.5% of 36 to 45 year olds against 52.2% of 18 to 24 year olds. People want to work differently, and they do not want to work less.

55.6%

Believe Both Can Coexist

Rate coexistence 8 to 10 out of 10

57.8%

Wellness Paradox

Curious about slow living but worried it hinders progress

02 / Defining success

Calm Now Outranks Income as the Top Marker of Success

Respondents ranked five markers of success from most to least important. The report publishes first-place shares, top-three penetration and a full Borda ranking.

Ranked First: The Top Marker of Success

Share ranking each marker most important. Base: 1,489 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Ranked First: The Top Marker of Success (Share ranking each marker most important. Base: 1,489 respondents)
AnswerShare
Mental clarity and calm42.2%
A prestigious job title28.3%
High annual income20.4%
Strong personal relationships7.3%
Physical health and vitality1.8%

Ranked in the Top Three

Top-3 penetration. Base: 1,489 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Ranked in the Top Three (Top-3 penetration. Base: 1,489 respondents)
AnswerShare
A prestigious job title82.3%
Mental clarity and calm79.9%
Strong personal relationships62.5%
High annual income44.9%
Physical health and vitality30.4%

01. Mental clarity and calm leads with 42.2% of first-place rankings and 65.5% top-two penetration. It also has the highest Borda total (5,686) and the best mean rank (2.181).

02. A prestigious job title still carries weight. It gets 28.3% of first places and 60.2% of top-two rankings, and its 82.3% of top-three rankings is the widest reach of any marker.

03. High annual income ranks low. Only 20.4% put it first, its mean rank is 3.416 and it reaches just 44.9% of top-three rankings. That puts it fourth on the Borda ranking, behind strong personal relationships.

03 / Coexistence belief

55.6% Believe Ambition and Peace Can Coexist

On a scale of 1 to 10, how much do respondents believe high ambition and mental peace can coexist in the same person?

Belief That Ambition and Peace Can Coexist (1 to 10)

Share of respondents at each scale point. Base: 1,489 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Belief That Ambition and Peace Can Coexist (1 to 10) (Share of respondents at each scale point. Base: 1,489 respondents)
AnswerShare
11.3%
23.8%
34.8%
46.4%
56.2%
66.9%
715%
817.3%
915.9%
1022.4%

Rate Coexistence 8 to 10 Out of 10, by Age

Share of each age group rating 8, 9 or 10

View the data behind this chart
Rate Coexistence 8 to 10 Out of 10, by Age (Share of each age group rating 8, 9 or 10)
AnswerShare
Aged 36 to 4564.5%
Aged 18 to 2452.2%

01. 55.6% rate coexistence 8 to 10 out of 10, so most reject the idea that ambition and peace are a zero-sum trade. The single most common answer is 10 out of 10, at 22.4%.

02. Professionals aged 36 to 45 are the most optimistic, with 64.5% rating 8 to 10. That is a 12.3 percentage point lead over 18 to 24 year olds at 52.2%, which suggests early-career talent is more likely to see growth as a threat to well-being.

03. A separate question points the same way. 78.9% believe it is possible to reach the top of their field without sacrificing their mental health, against 21.1% who think sacrifice is inevitable (base: 1,488).

04 / Career growth

70.0% Lack Positive Career Momentum

How Satisfied Are You With Career Growth?

Base: 1,489 respondents

View the data behind this chart
How Satisfied Are You With Career Growth? (Base: 1,489 respondents)
AnswerShare
Neutral48.8%
Very satisfied30%
Very dissatisfied21.2%

Career Growth Satisfaction by Age

55+ base is small; read as directional

View the data behind this chart
Career Growth Satisfaction by Age (55+ base is small; read as directional)
NeutralVery satisfied
Aged 25 to 3552.4%29.8%
Aged 55+44.1%38.2%

01. 70.0% lack positive career momentum. Only 30.0% are very satisfied with their career growth, while 48.8% feel entirely neutral and 21.2% are very dissatisfied.

02. Stagnation peaks mid-career. 52.4% of 25 to 35 year olds rate their career growth as neutral, against 44.1% of those aged 55+, an 8.3-point gap the report calls a mid-career holding pattern.

03. Late-career workers are the most satisfied. 38.2% of those aged 55+ are very satisfied, 8.4 points above the 25 to 35 group at 29.8%, which could make them natural mentors for stagnant mid-career staff.

05 / Pay vs personal time

96.0% Would Trade Sleep for a 20% Pay Rise

The survey forced a concrete trade-off: a 20% salary hike in exchange for giving up 2 hours of sleep or personal time daily.

Would You Take a 20% Hike for 2 Hours Less Sleep or Personal Time a Day?

Base: 1,489 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Would You Take a 20% Hike for 2 Hours Less Sleep or Personal Time a Day? (Base: 1,489 respondents)
AnswerShare
Yes, permanently50.9%
Yes, short term only45.1%
No4%

01. 96.0% would sacrifice sleep and personal time for a 20% pay bump. Only 4.0% reject the trade outright.

02. 50.9% would make the sacrifice permanently, and 45.1% would accept it short term.

03. When overwork pays, employees choose it, so the wish for more money easily overrides personal health boundaries.

06 / Wellness paradox

57.8% Are Caught in a Wellness Paradox

How do respondents feel about the slow living and quiet quitting trends emerging today?

Attitudes to Slow Living and Quiet Quitting

Base: 1,489 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Attitudes to Slow Living and Quiet Quitting (Base: 1,489 respondents)
AnswerShare
Curious, but worried they might hinder my progress57.8%
They are excuses for a lack of drive21.2%
Fully support them; necessary for survival18.2%
Indifferent or not familiar with them2.8%

01. 57.8% want a slower pace of living but fear it will stall their career advancement. Another 21.2% dismiss the trends as excuses for a lack of drive, and 18.2% fully support them.

02. Money makes it worse. Nearly everyone (96.0%) would trade sleep and personal time for a 20% pay rise.

03. It is sharpest among disengaged staff. Among those neutral about their career growth, 48% would probably take the sleep-eroding pay hike, yet their top wellness demand is employer-sponsored therapy sessions (43%).

07 / Burnout drivers

Burnout Is Cultural, Fuelled by Hustle Narratives

Reported a Lack of Mental Peace in a Typical Week

By primary engagement

View the data behind this chart
Reported a Lack of Mental Peace in a Typical Week (By primary engagement)
AnswerShare
Higher education students78%
Freelancers and business owners77%
Full-time professionals75%
Currently seeking opportunities72%

Pressure From Social Media Hustle Narratives

Mean score out of 10, by primary engagement. Base: 1,489 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Pressure From Social Media Hustle Narratives (Mean score out of 10, by primary engagement. Base: 1,489 respondents)
AnswerValue
Full-time professionals7.181
Higher education students7.18
Currently seeking opportunities7.082
Freelancers and business owners6.927

01. Exhaustion looks much the same across work models. 78% of higher education students, 77% of freelancers and business owners, 75% of full-time professionals and 72% of those seeking new roles report a lack of mental peace in a typical week.

02. 305 respondents report both maximum emotional drain and peak pressure from social media hustle narratives. It is the most common combination in the driver analysis.

03. Full-time professionals feel the most hustle pressure (7.181 out of 10), yet they also lead all groups in believing ambition and peace can coexist (7.368 out of 10). Mean drain scores barely differ by cohort: 3.993 for job seekers, 3.992 full-time, 3.989 students and 3.948 freelancers.

08 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Replace passive reviews with structured career mapping.

70.0% lack positive career momentum, and neutrality peaks at 52.4% among 25 to 35 year olds. These people could leave soon, and wellness perks will not stop them. The data points to transparent, active growth pathways as the retention tool.

02

Dismantle the wellness paradox before adding more wellness spend.

57.8% want a slower pace but fear it will stall their careers. Wellness investments are largely wasted unless leadership actively removes the perception that prioritising mental peace limits promotion chances.

03

Do not use wellness perks in place of competitive pay.

96.0% would give up 2 hours of daily sleep or personal time for a 20% salary hike. Financial security is the baseline for keeping talent.

04

Build employer branding around balance and mental clarity.

42.2% rank mental clarity and calm as their top marker of success, more than double the share who put high annual income first. Recruitment that leads with sustainable pacing should stand out from competitors.

05

Treat burnout as a cultural issue: set digital boundaries and optimise workloads.

75% of full-time professionals and 77% of freelancers and business owners report feeling drained, and full-time staff face the highest hustle pressure at 7.181 out of 10. Set up a right to disconnect, manage workloads better and introduce flexible hours.

06

Design roles around peaceful ambition.

55.6% strongly believe high ambition and mental peace can coexist. The workforce wants to work differently and not less, so pair high performance with sustainable working practices.

Study notes

How to read this report

1,489completed responses
Public opinion studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Fielded on the SuperJ app over 5 days, with speedster detection and attention checks; the sample expanded from an initial target of 400 to 1,489 respondents. The report quotes different attention-check results (100% in the data-quality summary, 91.8% on "What is 9 ÷ 3?" and 81.9% on "select Blue") and recommends cleaning before final use; figures shown here are on the full base. Age splits for the 55+ group are directional.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Can Ambition and Peace Coexist?” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

Can ambition and mental peace coexist, according to this study?
Most respondents think so. In the Hercules survey of 1,489 professionals, 55.6% rate coexistence 8 to 10 out of 10. Belief is higher among 36 to 45 year olds (64.5%) than among 18 to 24 year olds (52.2%). Also, 78.9% believe it is possible to reach the top of their field without sacrificing mental health.

What share of professionals lack career momentum?
70.0% lack it. Only 30.0% are very satisfied with career growth, 48.8% are neutral and 21.2% are very dissatisfied. Neutrality peaks at 52.4% among 25 to 35 year olds, 8.3 points above the 55+ group at 44.1%.

Would people really sacrifice sleep for a pay rise?
Almost all of them would. 96.0% said they would take a 20% salary hike in exchange for giving up 2 hours of sleep or personal time daily, 50.9% permanently and 45.1% short term. Only 4.0% would refuse.

What is the wellness paradox?
It is the gap between wanting a slower life and fearing what it costs. 57.8% of respondents are curious about slow living and quiet quitting but worry these trends might hinder their progress. They want a more balanced pace, yet avoid prioritising it for fear of stalling their careers.

What is the top marker of success for working Indians?
Mental clarity and calm, ranked first by 42.2% and placed in the top three by 79.9%. A prestigious job title follows at 28.3% first place and 82.3% top three, ahead of high annual income at 20.4% first place and 44.9% top three.

Source report

Can Ambition and Peace Coexist?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs