Can Local Ideas Fix Poverty?

Research/Can Local Ideas Fix Poverty?
HHercules Consumer research

Public opinion study

Can Local Ideas Fix Poverty?

In a Hercules survey of 2,158 citizens across Tier 2 and Tier 3 India, 73.5% want poverty solutions to come from local ideas rather than government programmes, and 74.9% would give time or money. 47.1% rate group-owned micro-enterprises highly scalable. Complex paperwork, not capital, is the most-cited barrier.

Explore the findings
73.5%Demand Grassroots SolutionsRate local community ideas 4 or 5 out of 5 over government programmes
2,158 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPublic opinion study
Demand Grassroots Solutions73.5%

Rate local community ideas 4 or 5 out of 5 over government programmes

Ready to Co-Invest74.9%

Rate their likelihood of contributing time or money 4 or 5 out of 5

Businesses Threatened by Climate81%

Say climate shocks ruin local business ideas occasionally or almost every season

Based on 2,158 completed responses. Public opinion study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We asked 2,158 citizens in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities which local ideas could actually work

01

Will people put in their own time or money?

We tested willingness to contribute time or money to a new initiative launched from neighbours' ideas, and whether seeing a neighbour succeed changes that.

02

Who should hold the pen on poverty solutions?

We asked how much poverty solutions should come from local community ideas rather than government-designed programmes.

03

Which models and strategies can scale?

We asked citizens to rate group-owned micro-enterprises on scalability, rank where they would spend a small-city budget, and pick the local strategies with the most income potential.

04

What blocks ideas, and what threatens them?

We asked for the biggest hidden barrier to local ideas, how often climate shocks ruin local businesses, and whether digital access or water and power matters more.

The top findings

Direct funding of grassroots models is the highest-ROI strategy. 73.5% of citizens say poverty solutions should come from local community ideas rather than government-designed programmes. Top-down development is out of step with what people expect.

Co-operative structures are the lowest-risk vehicle for regional expansion. 47.1% rate group-owned micro-enterprises highly scalable and only 12.3% call them not scalable. That is very little resistance for a model that usually carries coordination risk.

Programmes that ask for sweat equity or asset co-sharing will be adopted. 74.9% are ready to contribute time or money to an initiative built on their neighbours' ideas. Only 5.6% are reluctant.

Digital connectivity is treated as a lifeline, not a luxury. Climate shocks threaten 81% of grassroots businesses, yet 72.6% would pick smartphones and internet for every household over a reliable water and power source.

Regulatory friction is a bigger bottleneck than capital. Complex government paperwork is the single greatest barrier for 24.8% of local innovators, so compliance support has to come bundled with funding.

Top-down models have almost no trust, and asset-sharing leads on income. Only 0.7% think solutions should come entirely from government programmes. Community tool-sharing (37.7%) and direct-to-market selling (37.4%) lead the strategies seen to raise household income.

74.45/100

Mobilisation Readiness Index

Combined belief in local agency and personal commitment

02 / Willingness to give

74.9% Are Ready to Contribute Time or Money to Neighbour-Led Ideas

If a new local initiative were launched today based on your neighbours' ideas, how likely would you be to contribute your time or money to it?

Likelihood of Contributing Time or Money to a Neighbour-Led Initiative

Rating out of 5, base: 2,158 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Likelihood of Contributing Time or Money to a Neighbour-Led Initiative (Rating out of 5, base: 2,158 respondents)
AnswerShare
5 (very likely)30.9%
444%
319.5%
24.8%
1 (not likely)0.8%

Willingness to Contribute, by Whether They Have Seen a Local Success Story

Top-2-box (4 or 5 out of 5)

View the data behind this chart
Willingness to Contribute, by Whether They Have Seen a Local Success Story (Top-2-box (4 or 5 out of 5))
AnswerShare
Has seen a neighbour succeed77.4%
Has not seen one56.3%

01. 74.9% rate their likelihood of contributing time or money at 4 or 5 out of 5, and only 5.6% are reluctant (1 or 2). Community-led initiatives will meet little local resistance.

02. Most people have seen it work: 88.2% (1,904 people) know a neighbour or community member who started a small business or project that helped them earn more. 11.8% (254) do not.

03. Seeing a success changes the answer. Willingness is 77.4% among those who have seen a neighbour succeed and 56.3% among those who have not, a gap of 21.1 points.

03 / Citizen agency

73.5% Want Poverty Solutions to Come From Local Community Ideas

How much do you believe the solutions to poverty should come from local community ideas versus government-designed programmes?

Solutions Should Come From Local Community Ideas

5 = entirely local ideas, 1 = entirely government-designed; base: 2,158 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Solutions Should Come From Local Community Ideas (5 = entirely local ideas, 1 = entirely government-designed; base: 2,158 respondents)
AnswerShare
529.8%
443.7%
320.3%
25.4%
10.7%

01. 73.5% rate their belief that poverty solutions should come from local community ideas at 4 or 5 out of 5.

02. Fewer than 1% (0.7%) believe solutions should come entirely from government-designed programmes. Confidence in centralised models is almost absent.

03. Belief in local agency and personal commitment to contribute combine into a Grassroots Mobilisation Readiness Index of 74.45 out of 100.

04 / Scalable models

Group-Owned Micro-Enterprises Are Seen as the Most Scalable Model

How Scalable Are Group-Owned Micro-Enterprises?

Base: 2,158 respondents

View the data behind this chart
How Scalable Are Group-Owned Micro-Enterprises? (Base: 2,158 respondents)
AnswerShare
Highly Scalable47.1%
Maybe Scalable40.6%
Not Scalable12.3%

01. 47.1% rate group-owned micro-enterprises highly scalable and a further 40.6% maybe scalable, so 87.7% see the model as viable at scale.

02. Only 12.3% reject the model as not scalable. That is little scepticism, given the coordination and governance problems collective ownership usually brings.

03. The 40.6% who say maybe scalable could be won over with clear, repeatable operating frameworks.

05 / Budget priorities

Citizens Would Spend First on Vocational Training and Entrepreneur Loans

If you were given the budget of a small city to fight poverty, where would you invest first to create the biggest impact?

Share Ranking Each Budget Area First

Ranking question, base: 2,158 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Share Ranking Each Budget Area First (Ranking question, base: 2,158 respondents)
AnswerShare
Technical and vocational skill training centres43.2%
Low-interest loans for local entrepreneurs34.7%
Climate-resilient infrastructure (dams, solar, roads)15.8%
Direct health and nutrition support4.4%
Digital literacy and internet access for jobs1.9%

01. Technical and vocational skill training centres lead on every measure: 43.2% first choice, 62.2% top three, a mean rank of 1.58 and a Borda total of 2,988.

02. Low-interest loans for local entrepreneurs come next, with 34.7% first choice, 45.0% top three and a mean rank of 1.65. Together the two take 77.9% of first-choice budget priorities.

03. Digital literacy and internet access for jobs ranks last as a standalone spend, at 1.9% first choice and a mean rank of 3.63.

06 / Income strategies

Tool-Sharing and Direct-to-Market Selling Lead for Income Growth

Which of these local strategies do you think has the most potential to help families in your area grow their income?

Local Strategies With the Most Income Potential

Multi-select, share of 2,158 respondents choosing each

View the data behind this chart
Local Strategies With the Most Income Potential (Multi-select, share of 2,158 respondents choosing each)
AnswerShare
Community tool-sharing (e.g. a tractor or sewing machine)37.7%
Direct-to-market selling without middlemen37.4%
Local bartering or skill-swapping34.5%
Neighbourhood-run micro-saving circles30.7%
Collective grain or resource banking28.8%
Other local innovation0.4%

01. 37.7% pick community tool-sharing and 37.4% direct-to-market selling. Both lower the cost of getting started, and the second cuts out middlemen.

02. 61.8% selected exactly one strategy (1.69 selections on average). Priorities are concentrated and specific, and people are not asking for multi-pronged schemes.

03. Physical pooling strategies go together: 41.1% of those backing collective grain or resource banking also back community tool-sharing, and 38.8% also back local bartering.

07 / Hidden barriers

Regulatory Friction, Not Capital Scarcity, Is the Primary Bottleneck

What is the biggest 'hidden' barrier that prevents brilliant local ideas from actually happening in your community?

Biggest Hidden Barrier to Local Ideas

Base: 2,158 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Biggest Hidden Barrier to Local Ideas (Base: 2,158 respondents)
AnswerShare
Complex government regulations and paperwork24.8%
Lack of specialised technical knowledge22.5%
Lack of initial small capital (seed money)22.2%
Fear of failure or social judgement16.2%
Climate and weather uncertainty14.3%

01. Complex government paperwork is the single greatest barrier, cited by 24.8%.

02. Lack of technical expertise (22.5%) ranks level with, or just above, the need for seed capital (22.2%).

03. Fear of failure or social judgement (16.2%) and climate and weather uncertainty (14.3%) come last.

08 / Climate shocks

Climate Shocks Threaten Over 81% of Grassroots Businesses

How often do climate challenges (like extreme heat, floods or drought) directly ruin a new economic idea or business in your area?

How Often Climate Challenges Ruin a New Business Idea

Base: 2,158 respondents

View the data behind this chart
How Often Climate Challenges Ruin a New Business Idea (Base: 2,158 respondents)
AnswerShare
Almost every season26.7%
Occasionally54.4%
Rarely17.1%
Never1.9%

01. 26.7% say climate challenges ruin local business ideas 'almost every season' and a further 54.4% say 'occasionally', so over 81% are exposed.

02. Only 1.9% say climate challenges never ruin a new business in their area.

09 / Digital vs physical

72.6% Prioritise Smartphones and Internet Over Water and Power

If you had to choose one, which would be more effective: a smartphone and internet for every household, or a reliable water and power source?

More Effective for Every Household

Base: 2,158 respondents

View the data behind this chart
More Effective for Every Household (Base: 2,158 respondents)
AnswerShare
Digital tools (smartphone/internet)72.6%
Physical infrastructure (water/power)27.4%

Choose Digital Tools, by Climate Exposure

Share choosing smartphone and internet

View the data behind this chart
Choose Digital Tools, by Climate Exposure (Share choosing smartphone and internet)
AnswerShare
Businesses hit almost every season79.3%
All respondents72.6%

01. 72.6% would choose smartphones and internet over a reliable water and power source. 27.4% would choose physical infrastructure.

02. The more climate exposure, the stronger the preference: 79.3% of those whose businesses are hit 'almost every season' choose digital tools (457 against 119 responses).

03. The most common combination overall is businesses hit 'occasionally' and a choice of digital tools (866 responses).

10 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Shift capital to community-run ideation boards.

73.5% of citizens want solutions to come from local community ideas, and only 0.7% back purely government-designed programmes. Capital should go to community-run boards rather than through centralised administration.

02

Fund co-operatives before individual micro-loans.

Group-owned micro-enterprises are seen as the most scalable model: 47.1% rate them highly scalable and only 12.3% not scalable. Collective ownership offers more replicable, stable regional expansion.

03

Make early pilots visible to draw in co-investment.

74.9% are ready to contribute time or money, rising to 77.4% among those who have seen a neighbour succeed. Visible early pilots are how a programme secures local sweat equity.

04

Treat digital connectivity as a climate lifeline.

Climate shocks threaten 81% of grassroots businesses, yet 72.6% put smartphones and internet ahead of water and power, rising to 79.3% among those hit almost every season. Connectivity is how households coordinate around physical disruption.

05

Prioritise tool-sharing hubs and direct-to-market platforms.

Community tool-sharing (37.7%) and direct-to-market selling (37.4%) are the strategies most seen to raise household income. Fund physical tool-sharing hubs and digital marketplaces that bypass intermediaries.

06

Bundle legal and administrative support with business lending.

Vocational training and entrepreneur loans take 77.9% of first-choice budget priorities, but complex paperwork is the top barrier for 24.8% of local innovators. Funding without compliance support is unlikely to reach grassroots potential.

Study notes

How to read this report

2,158completed responses
Public opinion studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Fielded mobile-first across 12 questions to 2,158 respondents in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities including Patna, Lucknow, Raipur and Muzaffarpur; all 2,158 responses were valid. The sample is 67.4% male and 32.6% female. Multi-select questions report penetration rates, so those percentages sum to more than 100.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Can Local Ideas Fix Poverty?” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

Do citizens want community-led or government-designed poverty solutions?
Community-led. In the Hercules survey of 2,158 respondents, 73.5% rated their belief that solutions should come from local community ideas at 4 or 5 out of 5. Only 0.7% believe solutions should come entirely from government-designed programmes.

Will people contribute their own time or money to local initiatives?
Yes. 74.9% rated their likelihood of contributing time or money to a neighbour-led initiative at 4 or 5 out of 5, and only 5.6% were reluctant. Willingness is 77.4% among people who have seen a neighbour succeed, against 56.3% among those who have not.

Which community-led model is seen as most scalable?
Group-owned micro-enterprises. 47.1% rate them highly scalable and 40.6% maybe scalable; only 12.3% say they are not scalable.

What is the biggest barrier preventing local ideas from happening?
Complex government regulations and paperwork, cited by 24.8%. Lack of technical knowledge follows at 22.5% and lack of seed capital at 22.2%.

Do communities prioritise digital access or physical infrastructure?
Digital access. 72.6% would choose a smartphone and internet for every household over a reliable water and power source, rising to 79.3% among those whose businesses are hit by climate shocks almost every season.

Source report

Can Local Ideas Fix Poverty?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs