Buying to Fit In?

Research/Buying to Fit In?
HHercules Consumer research

Usage & attitude study

Buying to Fit In?

We surveyed 837 people in India on buying to fit in. 73.3% would feel uncomfortable being the only one without a trending gadget, and 75.2% knew fitting in drove their purchase. Even so, 71.7% still valued the item a month later, and 72.3% would keep using a brand after it stopped being cool.

Explore the findings
73.3%Fear of ExclusionWould feel uncomfortable without a trending gadget
837 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsUsage & attitude study
Fear of Exclusion73.3%

Would feel uncomfortable without a trending gadget

Conscious Conformity75.2%

Aware fitting in drove the purchase

Status Over Quality44.7%

Chose the high-status brand

Based on 837 completed responses. Usage & attitude study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We tested how much social conformity, not utility, drives what people buy

01

Is the fear of being left out a real purchase driver?

We asked how uncomfortable people feel when they are the only one in their circle without a popular new gadget, and how aware they were of fitting in when they bought.

02

Where does the pressure come from?

We asked which social platforms create the strongest pressure to own trending items, and how intense that status pressure feels on each.

03

Who finalises the purchase?

We asked who has the most influence on the final click to buy, from influencers to online communities and friends.

04

Do trend purchases last?

We asked how much value a trending item still holds after a month, whether people stay loyal once a brand stops being cool, and what would make them switch.

The top findings

Fear of being left out drives the click to buy. 73.3% would feel high discomfort at being the only person in their circle without a trending gadget, so marketing should talk about belonging before product features.

Instagram and YouTube Shorts create the most pressure. Instagram creates the strongest pressure to own for 50.8% of respondents and YouTube Shorts for 43.5%, well ahead of TikTok at 18.7%.

Trend purchases mostly keep their value. 71.7% say a trending item still holds significant value a month after purchase, and only 6% report low value.

Nearly half put status ahead of quality. 44.7% would pick a high-status, average-quality brand over a superior no-name alternative. This group needs its status reinforced to stay loyal.

Peers and communities matter as much as influencers at the final click. Influencers and celebrities are the single largest influence at 32.1%, but online communities (26.0%) and close friends (21.5%) together outweigh them.

People stay for the product. 72.3% would keep using a brand after it stops being cool because they like it, while 27.7% are trend-chasers who would switch immediately.

71.7%

Residue of Value

Item still held value a month later

02 / Value after a month

71.7% Say a Trending Purchase Still Holds Value a Month Later

A Month After Buying a Trending Item, How Much Value Does It Still Hold for You?

Base: 837 respondents, rating 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
A Month After Buying a Trending Item, How Much Value Does It Still Hold for You? (Base: 837 respondents, rating 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 (a lot)32.6%
439.1%
322.3%
24.42%
1 (none)1.55%

01. 71.7% scored the value a trending item holds after 30 days at 4 or 5 (top-2-box), and only 6% scored it at 1 or 2.

02. In Ahmedabad, 95% reported high sustained value, more than 23 points above the overall figure (small base).

03 / Conscious conformity

75.2% Knew Fitting In Was a Reason for Their Choice

At the Moment of Purchase, How Conscious Were You That Fitting In Was a Reason?

Base: 837 respondents, rating 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
At the Moment of Purchase, How Conscious Were You That Fitting In Was a Reason? (Base: 837 respondents, rating 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 (very conscious)35.4%
439.8%
319.6%
24.31%
1 (not at all)0.84%

01. 75.2% rated their awareness of fitting in as a driver at 4 or 5, including 35.4% at the maximum of 5.

02. In Ahmedabad, 47.4% rated their awareness at 5, against 35.4% overall (small base).

04 / Pressure platforms

Instagram and YouTube Shorts Create the Strongest Pressure to Own

Which Social Media Platforms Make You Feel the Strongest Pressure to Own Trending Items?

Base: 836 respondents, multi-select (average 1.64 selected)

View the data behind this chart
Which Social Media Platforms Make You Feel the Strongest Pressure to Own Trending Items? (Base: 836 respondents, multi-select (average 1.64 selected))
AnswerShare
Instagram50.8%
YouTube Shorts43.5%
Snapchat26.8%
X (formerly Twitter)23.1%
TikTok18.7%
None of these1.4%

Status Pressure Created by Instagram

Base: 837 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Status Pressure Created by Instagram (Base: 837 respondents)
AnswerShare
Extreme pressure21.4%
High pressure32.6%
Moderate pressure32%
Low pressure14%

01. Instagram leads at 50.8%, with YouTube Shorts a strong second at 43.5%, so short-form video speeds up trends. TikTok trails at 18.7%.

02. On Instagram, 54% report high (32.6%) or extreme (21.4%) status pressure. Only 14% rate it low.

03. In Ahmedabad, Instagram pressure is slightly lower (45%) and TikTok higher (25%), so the pressure is more spread out (small base).

05 / Final click to buy

Influencers Trigger Interest, but Communities and Peers Close the Sale

Who Has More Influence on Your Final Click to Buy for a Trending Product?

Base: 837 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
Who Has More Influence on Your Final Click to Buy for a Trending Product? (Base: 837 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Social media influencers or celebrities32.1%
Online communities (Reddit, Discord)26%
Close friends and peer groups21.5%
Colleagues or professional circle20.3%

01. Influencers and celebrities are still the single largest influence at 32.1%, but they are far from a majority.

02. Online communities such as Reddit and Discord (26.0%) edge out close friends and peer groups (21.5%).

03. In Ahmedabad, influencers carry more weight at 40%, 8 points above the overall figure (small base).

06 / Status vs quality

Nearly 45% Would Choose Status Over Superior Quality

High-Status Brand of Average Quality or No-Name Brand of Superior Quality?

Base: 837 respondents

View the data behind this chart
High-Status Brand of Average Quality or No-Name Brand of Superior Quality? (Base: 837 respondents)
AnswerShare
The superior quality brand55.3%
The high-status brand44.7%

01. 44.7% opted for the high-status brand, so for nearly half the market, fitting in outweighs value for money.

02. In Ahmedabad, 60% chose the high-status brand, 15 points above the overall figure (small base).

03. Asked to rank what drives them to buy a viral product, respondents put product quality and features (average rank 1.71) and value for money (1.72) level at the top, ahead of social approval and FOMO.

07 / Post-trend loyalty

72.3% Would Stay Loyal Even After a Brand Stops Being Cool

If a Brand You Use to Fit In Stopped Being Cool Tomorrow, Would You Still Use It?

Base: 837 respondents

View the data behind this chart
If a Brand You Use to Fit In Stopped Being Cool Tomorrow, Would You Still Use It? (Base: 837 respondents)
AnswerShare
Yes, I like the product72.3%
No, I would switch to the next trend27.7%

01. Nearly three-quarters would stay because they like the product.

02. 27.7% are trend-chasers who would move to the next big thing straight away.

03. In Bareilly, 50% would switch once a brand loses its cool, though the city sample is small.

08 / Fear of exclusion

73.3% Would Feel Uncomfortable Being the Only One Without a Trending Gadget

If You Were the Only Person in Your Circle Without a Popular New Gadget, How Uncomfortable Would You Feel?

Base: 837 respondents, rating 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
If You Were the Only Person in Your Circle Without a Popular New Gadget, How Uncomfortable Would You Feel? (Base: 837 respondents, rating 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 (very)32.9%
440.4%
319.2%
26.21%
1 (not at all)1.31%

01. Nearly three-quarters rated their discomfort at 4 or 5 out of 5.

02. In Bangalore, 84% reported high discomfort, nearly 11 points above the overall figure.

09 / Spending outlook

Trend Spending Is Polarising: 35.0% Will Spend More, 32.5% Less

In the Next Year, Will Your Spending on Trending Products Change?

Base: 837 respondents

View the data behind this chart
In the Next Year, Will Your Spending on Trending Products Change? (Base: 837 respondents)
AnswerShare
Increase significantly35%
Stay about the same32.5%
Decrease, I want to be more intentional32.5%

01. 35.0% plan to increase their spending on trending products significantly, while an almost equal 32.5% intend to cut back to be more intentional.

02. In Ahmedabad, 50.0% plan to decrease spending, 17.5 points above the overall figure (small base).

10 / Reaction to friends

Only 24.1% Feel They Must Buy What a Friend Has

When You See a Friend With a New Trending Item, What Is Your First Reaction?

Base: 837 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
When You See a Friend With a New Trending Item, What Is Your First Reaction? (Base: 837 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Happy for them, but no need to buy it35.6%
I need to get that too so I am not left out24.1%
Curious whether it is actually useful20.5%
I find the hype annoying19.7%

01. 35.6% are happy for the friend and feel no need to buy, while 24.1% feel they need the item too.

02. 20.5% pause to check whether it is actually useful and 19.7% find the hype annoying.

03. In Ahmedabad, 30% feel they need to buy trending items to fit in, against 24.1% overall (small base).

11 / Status pressure

WhatsApp Groups Create High or Extreme Status Pressure for 58.1%

Status Pressure Created by Each Platform

Base: 837 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Status Pressure Created by Each Platform (Base: 837 respondents)
WhatsApp GroupsInstagramTikTok
Extreme28.1%21.4%15.5%
High30%32.6%26.5%
Moderate28.4%32%30.7%
Low13.5%14%27.2%

01. On WhatsApp Groups, 58.1% rate status pressure high (30.0%) or extreme (28.1%), and only 13.5% rate it low.

02. On TikTok, 42% feel high (26.5%) or extreme (15.5%) pressure. Moderate is the most common single answer (30.7%), and 27.2% rate it low.

03. In Ahmedabad, 40% rate WhatsApp pressure extreme (against 28.1% overall) and 55% rate TikTok high or extreme (against 42%), on small bases.

12 / Switching triggers

Unique Features and Expert Endorsement Are the Biggest Switching Triggers

What Would Most Likely Make You Switch From a Viral Brand to a New, Unknown One?

Base: 837 respondents, single choice

View the data behind this chart
What Would Most Likely Make You Switch From a Viral Brand to a New, Unknown One? (Base: 837 respondents, single choice)
AnswerShare
Unique features not found in the trend28.1%
Endorsement by a niche expert I trust26.2%
Significant price drop23.3%
Sustainable or ethical manufacturing22.5%

01. Unique features (28.1%) and trusted niche-expert endorsement (26.2%) together sway 54% of consumers, ahead of a significant price drop (23.3%).

02. In Ahmedabad, unique features (30%) and sustainable manufacturing (25%) outrank price (20%) (small base).

13 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Sell access to the group as well as the product.

With 44.7% choosing status over quality and 73.3% fearing exclusion, stress community belonging and the risk of missing out to shorten the sales cycle.

02

Seed micro-communities and private circles as well as influencer campaigns.

Online communities (26.0%) and close friends (21.5%) together outweigh influencers (32.1%) at the final click, and WhatsApp groups create high or extreme pressure for 58.1%. Put products where the final check happens.

03

Focus early trend activity on Instagram and YouTube Shorts.

Instagram (50.8%) and YouTube Shorts (43.5%) create the most pressure to own. Use them in the first 14 days of a trend, when fear of exclusion is at its peak.

04

Use visible social proof.

75.2% are aware they buy to fit in. Badges such as “Community Favourite” or “Most Gifted” confirm that desire and make buying feel easier.

Study notes

How to read this report

837completed responses
Usage & attitude studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

837 respondents, skewed young (51.4% aged 18 to 24) and male (68.6%). The 46 to 55 and 55+ groups are very small (5 and 1 respondents), and city-level differences such as Ahmedabad or Bareilly come from small samples, so they are directional only.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Buying to Fit In?” (May 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

How many people took part in this study?
837 respondents across Indian cities, with a base skewed young (51.4% aged 18 to 24) and male (68.6%).

How strong is the fear of social exclusion?
Strong. 73.3% rated their discomfort at 4 or 5 out of 5 when imagining being the only one in their circle without a trending gadget, rising to 84% in Bangalore.

Which platforms create the most purchase pressure?
Instagram (50.8%) and YouTube Shorts (43.5%) lead on pressure to own, with TikTok at 18.7%. On status pressure, WhatsApp Groups are rated high or extreme by 58.1%, against 54% for Instagram and 42% for TikTok.

Do trending purchases keep their value?
Yes. 71.7% said a trending item still holds significant value a month later, only 6% reported low value, and 72.3% would keep using a brand after it stopped being cool.

Source report

Buying to Fit In?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs