Cartoons vs. Anime: Is it Just for Kids?

Research/Cartoons vs. Anime: Is it Just for Kids?
HHercules Consumer research

Public opinion study

Cartoons vs. Anime: Is it Just for Kids?

Among 2,035 heavy animation viewers in India, 70.1% still agree cartoons are primarily for children. Yet 80.3% would be more curious about a show sold as anime-inspired than one sold as an adult cartoon. Modern 2D digital is the top-ranked art style, and 81.6% say anime raised their interest in Japanese culture.

Explore the findings
70.1%Cartoon Means KidsAgree cartoons are primarily for children (4 or 5 of 5)
2,035 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsPublic opinion study
Cartoon Means Kids70.1%

Agree cartoons are primarily for children (4 or 5 of 5)

Curious About Anime-Inspired80.3%

More curious than with an adult cartoon label

Cultural Spillover81.6%

Anime increased interest in Japanese culture

Based on 2,035 completed responses. Public opinion study.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We asked 2,035 regular animation viewers whether cartoons are still seen as kids stuff

01

Does the word cartoon still signal children?

We asked how far people agree that cartoons are primarily for children, on a scale of 1 to 5.

02

How mature do they think each format is?

Viewers rated Japanese anime, traditional Western cartoons and Western adult animation on maturity and depth.

03

What should the show look like and how should it be told?

We ranked visual art styles and set episodic storytelling against serialized.

04

Would anime-inspired framing change their curiosity?

We checked whether pitching a new show as anime-inspired rather than an adult cartoon made people more curious to watch it, and whether anime had raised their interest in Japanese culture.

The top findings

Anime-inspired framing gets past the cartoon stigma. 80.3% would be more curious about a new show marketed as anime-inspired rather than an adult cartoon, even though 70.1% still link the word cartoon mainly with children.

Anime opens a licensing route beyond streaming. 81.6% say watching anime increased their interest in Japanese culture, including food, language and travel.

Modern 2D digital is the safe visual choice. It tops the art style ranking with 48.6% of first choices and 85.3% top-three placement in the ranking table (the report summary quotes 56.9% first place). Studios need not default to the more expensive 3D.

A hybrid story model suits retention. Episodic storytelling leads at 48.1% against 41.5% for serialized, but the gap narrows to 6.1 points among Gen Z, who lean further towards serialized arcs.

Millennials are the best audience for complex stories. 54.4% of 25 to 35 year olds rate Japanese anime highly for maturity and depth, against 48.2% of 18 to 24 year olds.

Cultural interest holds across platforms. Increased interest in Japanese culture is reported by 87% of Crunchyroll users, 83% of Amazon Prime Video users and 82% of Disney+ Hotstar users.

48.6%

Modern 2D Digital First

First choice in the art style ranking table

02 / Cartoon stigma

The Word Cartoon Still Means Kids to 70.1%

Respondents were asked how much they agree that cartoons are primarily for children, on a scale of 1 to 5.

Cartoons Are Primarily for Children

Base: 2,035 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Cartoons Are Primarily for Children (Base: 2,035 respondents)
AnswerShare
Agree (4 of 5)38.7%
Strongly agree (5 of 5)31.4%
Neutral (3 of 5)19.7%
Reject (1 or 2 of 5)10.2%

01. 70.1% agree that cartoons are primarily for children. That is 31.4% strongly agreeing (a 5) and 38.7% agreeing (a 4).

02. Just 10.2% reject the stigma (a 1 or 2). The report therefore treats a natural shift in perception as too slow to rely on for upcoming launches.

03. Another 19.7% sit on the fence at a neutral 3. They are the swing audience, and the report suggests opening campaigns with complex narrative trailers and sophisticated art styles to win them over.

03 / Maturity ratings

Anime Is Now Seen as a Premium Storytelling Format

Respondents rated each content type on maturity and depth. Shares below rate each format 4 or 5 out of 5 unless stated.

Rate Japanese Anime 4 or 5 Out of 5 on Maturity and Depth, by Age

All respondents: 50.4%

View the data behind this chart
Rate Japanese Anime 4 or 5 Out of 5 on Maturity and Depth, by Age (All respondents: 50.4%)
AnswerShare
Aged 55+ (n=43, directional)65.1%
Aged 25 to 3554.4%
Aged 18 to 2448.2%

Maturity and Depth Ratings for Western Formats

Share rating each format 5 and 4 out of 5

View the data behind this chart
Maturity and Depth Ratings for Western Formats (Share rating each format 5 and 4 out of 5)
Rated 5 out of 5Rated 4 out of 5
Traditional Western cartoons39.4%27.1%
Western adult animation19.7%31.1%

01. 50.4% of all respondents rate Japanese anime 4 or 5 out of 5 for maturity and depth. The strongest commercial pocket is the 25 to 35 cohort, where 54.4% rate it highly against 48.2% of 18 to 24 year olds, a 6.2 point gap.

02. The 55+ group rates anime highest at 65.1%. The report reads this as appeal across generations for mature animation, but the base is only 43 respondents, so it is directional only.

03. Traditional Western cartoons such as Tom and Jerry get a top-box 5 from 39.4%, nearly double the 19.7% for Western adult animation such as Arcane. Counting 4s as well, 66.5% rate traditional cartoons 4 or 5, against 50.8% for adult animation, where 30.1% sit at a middling 3.

04 / Storytelling style

Episodic Still Leads, but Gen Z Leans Serialized

Respondents were asked which storytelling style keeps them coming back for the next episode.

Storytelling Style That Keeps Viewers Coming Back

Base: 2,035 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Storytelling Style That Keeps Viewers Coming Back (Base: 2,035 respondents)
AnswerShare
Episodic (standalone stories)48.1%
Serialized (one continuous arc)41.5%
A mix of both10.4%

Storytelling Preference by Age

% of each age segment

View the data behind this chart
Storytelling Preference by Age (% of each age segment)
EpisodicSerializedA mix of both
18-2448.4%42.3%9.3%
25-3545.5%41.7%12.8%
36-4550.2%41.3%8.5%
46-5551.2%39.7%9.1%
55+55.8%25.6%18.6%

01. Episodic storytelling leads overall at 48.1%, 6.6 points ahead of serialized arcs at 41.5%. A further 10.4% actively want a mix of both.

02. Among Gen Z (18 to 24) the gap between episodic and serialized shrinks to 6.1 points, and 42.3% prefer serialized storytelling, against just 25.6% of those aged 55+.

03. Viewers aged 55+ clearly favour episodic content at 55.8%. The 18 to 35 cohorts are split much more evenly.

05 / Art style

Modern 2D Digital Is the Visual Standard

Visual art styles ranked by Borda count. The report summary quotes a 56.9% first-place figure for modern 2D digital, while the ranking table shows 48.6%; the ranking table is charted here.

First-Choice Share by Art Style

Base: 2,035 respondents (ranking table)

View the data behind this chart
First-Choice Share by Art Style (Base: 2,035 respondents (ranking table))
AnswerShare
Modern 2D digital48.6% (Borda 4,225)
Traditional 2D hand-drawn22.9% (Borda 2,186)
3D CGI17.3% (Borda 2,857)
Stylized 3D9.7% (Borda 2,316)
Stop-motion1.5% (Borda 641)

Top-Three Placement by Art Style

Base: 2,035 respondents (ranking table)

View the data behind this chart
Top-Three Placement by Art Style (Base: 2,035 respondents (ranking table))
AnswerShare
Modern 2D digital85.3%
3D CGI76.2%
Stylized 3D67.3%
Traditional 2D hand-drawn49.7%
Stop-motion21.5%

01. Modern 2D digital is the clear leader, with 48.6% of first choices, 85.3% top-three placement, a mean rank of 1.57 and the highest Borda total at 4,225.

02. Traditional 2D hand-drawn has a passionate but polarised following. 22.9% rank it first, yet only 49.7% place it in their top three.

03. Viewers accept 3D CGI without loving it. 76.2% place it in their top three, but only 17.3% make it their first choice.

04. Younger viewers lean hardest towards modern 2D digital: 49.6% of 18 to 24 year olds rank it first, against 44.8% of 25 to 35 year olds.

06 / Anime-inspired label

Anime-Inspired Branding Wins 80.3% Curiosity

Respondents were asked whether they would be more curious to watch a new show if it were marketed as anime-inspired rather than as an adult cartoon.

More Curious If Marketed as Anime-Inspired

Base: 2,035 respondents; subgroup of 1,032

View the data behind this chart
More Curious If Marketed as Anime-Inspired (Base: 2,035 respondents; subgroup of 1,032)
AnswerShare
Viewers who rate Western adult animation 4 or 583.2%
All respondents80.3% (1,634)

01. 80.3% of the sample (1,634 of 2,035 respondents) would be more curious about a show marketed as anime-inspired rather than an adult cartoon.

02. The advantage holds among the most discerning viewers too. Of the 1,032 who already rate Western adult animation 4 or 5 on maturity and depth, 83.2% are more drawn to the anime-inspired label.

03. Even viewers who give traditional Western cartoons a full 5 out of 5 on maturity still agree that cartoons are primarily for children, at a mean of 4.07 out of 5. They agree that anime is primarily for adults at 4.13.

07 / Platforms and culture

Anime Drives Japanese Culture Interest on Every Platform

Platform Used Most Often to Watch Animation

Base: 2,035 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Platform Used Most Often to Watch Animation (Base: 2,035 respondents)
AnswerShare
YouTube27.6% (561)
Disney+ Hotstar21.4% (435)
Amazon Prime Video13.5% (275)
Netflix12.9% (262)
Crunchyroll12.3% (251)
JioCinema11.6% (236)
Others0.7% (15)

01. 81.6% (1,660 respondents) say watching anime increased their interest in Japanese culture, including food, language and travel, which the report treats as a licensing opportunity, not a soft metric.

02. The spillover shows up on every platform. It is reported by 87% of Crunchyroll users, 84% of JioCinema users, 83% of Amazon Prime Video users, 82% of Disney+ Hotstar users and 80% of Netflix users.

03. Viewing is spread across many platforms. YouTube leads at 27.6% and Disney+ Hotstar follows at 21.4%, with four more platforms between 11.6% and 13.5%.

08 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Market the new show as anime-inspired and retire the adult cartoon label.

Anime-inspired framing lifts curiosity for 80.3%, rising to 83.2% among viewers who already rate Western adult animation highly. It also avoids the 70.1% who link the word cartoon with children.

02

Build for modern 2D digital rather than defaulting to 3D CGI.

Modern 2D digital tops the art ranking with 48.6% of first choices and 85.3% top-three placement, 3D CGI reaches 76.2% top-three placement but turns that into only 17.3% of first choices. The report calls 2D the lowest-risk pipeline for retention and margin.

03

Use a hybrid procedural-serial structure, and keep episodic hooks.

Episodic leads at 48.1% against 41.5% for serialized, with 10.4% wanting both. Self-contained episodes inside an overarching seasonal arc make it easy to start watching while still building fandom.

04

Skew premium, complex IP towards 25 to 35 year olds.

54.4% of Millennials aged 25 to 35 rate Japanese anime highly for maturity and depth, against 48.2% of Gen Z. The report advises pushing marketing for complex IP through channels where Millennials dominate.

05

Plan Japanese lifestyle licensing from day one.

81.6% say anime increased their interest in Japanese food, language or travel. The effect holds from 87% of Crunchyroll users down to 80% of Netflix users.

06

Clean survey data before committing production budgets.

The report flags a 9.6% failure rate on one attention check. It recommends removing low-attention respondents before final creative and targeting decisions.

Study notes

How to read this report

2,035completed responses
Public opinion studystudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

Sample of 2,035 viewers in Tier 1 and Tier 2 Indian cities, well above the initial 400-respondent target. Respondents were screened to heavy viewers (3 or more hours of animated content weekly) who watch both Japanese anime and Western animation. The report gives inconsistent attention-check results (100% in the data-quality section, 93.5% and 90.4% on the two appendix checks), so treat small differences with caution. The 55+ cohort is only 43 respondents and is directional.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Cartoons vs. Anime: Is it Just for Kids?” (June 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

Do people still think cartoons are just for kids?
Mostly yes. In the Hercules survey of 2,035 animation viewers, 70.1% agree that cartoons are primarily for children (31.4% strongly agree and 38.7% agree). Only 10.2% reject the idea.

Does anime-inspired branding really change viewer curiosity?
Yes. 80.3% of the 2,035 respondents (1,634 people) said they would be more curious about a show marketed as anime-inspired rather than an adult cartoon. Among viewers who already rate Western adult animation highly, the figure is 83.2%.

Do viewers prefer episodic or serialized animated shows?
Episodic leads at 48.1% against 41.5% for serialized, with 10.4% wanting a mix. The gap narrows to 6.1 points among 18 to 24 year olds, so the report suggests self-contained episodes inside a seasonal arc.

Which art style should a new mature animated show use?
Modern 2D digital. In the ranking table it takes 48.6% of first choices and 85.3% of top-three placements with the highest Borda total of 4,225, ahead of traditional 2D hand-drawn at 22.9% and 3D CGI at 17.3% of first choices.

Does watching anime affect interest in Japanese culture?
Yes, for most viewers. 81.6% of respondents (1,660 people) say watching anime increased their interest in Japanese culture, including food, language and travel. The share runs from 87% among Crunchyroll users to 80% among Netflix users.

Source report

Cartoons vs. Anime: Is it Just for Kids?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs