Can a Snack Beat 4 PM Chai Cravings?

Research/Can a Snack Beat 4 PM Chai Cravings?
HHercules Consumer research

Concept test

Can a Snack Beat 4 PM Chai Cravings?

Among 350 Indian snack buyers, makhana narrowly tops the base ranking for a 4 pm chai snack and salty and savoury leads on flavour. 82.9% rate their ideal snack good value. The biggest barrier to switching is doubt about health claims, cited by 31.7%.

Explore the findings
31.7%Doubt Health ClaimsWould not switch because they do not trust health claims
350 respondentsPrepared by Hercules InsightsConcept test
Doubt Health Claims31.7%

Would not switch because they do not trust health claims

Value in the Top 2 Boxes82.9%

Rate their chosen snack 4 or 5 of 5 for value

Would Switch Immediately26.0%

Would choose the ideal snack straight away

Based on 350 completed responses. Concept test.

01 / Executive summary

What we set out to answer, and what we found

We tested whether a new snack can take the 4 pm chai slot from biscuits and namkeen

01

Which complete snack concept would people actually buy?

We showed four complete profiles from INR 49 to INR 149, each combining base, flavour, health claim and price, and asked which one they would buy for their 4 pm chai break.

02

Does the price feel fair, and would they switch?

Every respondent rated the value of their chosen snack at its listed price, then said how likely they were to switch and what would stop them.

03

Which base and which flavour should lead the launch?

People ranked snack bases and flavour directions for a new chai-time snack.

04

How strong are the incumbents?

We asked how well each snack type fits the everyday 4 pm chai break, and where each sits in their personal snack hierarchy.

The top findings

Makhana leads the base ranking, but only just. Makhana tops the base ranking with a Borda score of 422 and 22.6% of first choices, narrowly ahead of potato at 420 and 18.6%. The report summary quotes a 52.3% first-choice share that its own ranking table does not support.

Familiar savoury flavours win. Salty and savoury leads the flavour ranking with an average rank of 2.19, the three Indian profiles take 57.9% of first choices, and barbecue ranks last at 3.26.

Distrust of health claims holds back switching most. 31.7% say they would not switch because they do not trust health claims, rising to 36.8% among 36 to 45 year olds. Verified front-of-pack proof matters.

Incumbents keep a strong hold on the habit. 52.9% rate biscuits a very good or perfect fit for tea, namkeen and biscuits lead the snack hierarchy, and 31.4% would try the new snack but keep buying their current one.

Buyers see good value. 82.9% rate their chosen ideal snack 4 or 5 out of 5 for value and only 5.4% rate it 1 or 2, so the launch need not rely on steep introductory discounts.

No single concept or pack style dominates. The four complete concepts split between 22.6% and 28.0%, and natural positioning with premium packaging edges ahead at only 14.9%. A multi-SKU range is needed.

22.6%

Makhana First Choice

Top of the snack base ranking (Borda 422)

02 / Concepts and value

No Single Concept Wins, but Value Perception Is Strong

Respondents chose between four complete snack profiles for their 4 pm chai break, then rated how good a value their chosen snack would feel at its listed price.

Complete Snack Concept Chosen for the 4 PM Chai Break

Base: 350 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Complete Snack Concept Chosen for the 4 PM Chai Break (Base: 350 respondents)
AnswerShare
Potato, cheddar cheese flavour, premium (INR 99)28%
Makhana, masala flavour, healthy (INR 49)25.4%
Protein-led format, salty and savoury (INR 149)24%
Peanuts, regional Indian flavour, indulgent22.6%

Value Rating of the Chosen Snack at Its Listed Price

Base: 350 respondents, rated 1 to 5

View the data behind this chart
Value Rating of the Chosen Snack at Its Listed Price (Base: 350 respondents, rated 1 to 5)
AnswerShare
5 of 540.9%
4 of 542%
3 of 511.7%
2 of 54%
1 of 51.4%

01. Choice splits almost evenly across the four concepts, from 28.0% for premium cheddar potato to 22.6% for indulgent peanuts. That is a 5.4 point spread across price points from INR 49 to INR 149.

02. Age changes the pick. 27.2% of 18 to 24 year olds chose the INR 149 protein-led format, against 16.7% of 46 to 55 year olds. In reverse, 33.3% of 46 to 55 year olds chose the INR 49 makhana concept, against 20.8% of 18 to 24 year olds.

03. 82.9% rate their chosen snack 4 or 5 out of 5 for value (42.0% at 4 and 40.9% at 5), and only 5.4% rate it 1 or 2. Younger buyers see the most value, with 48.0% of 18 to 24 year olds giving a 5 against 26.2% of 46 to 55 year olds.

03 / Switching barriers

Health-Claim Scepticism Is the Biggest Switching Barrier

Respondents said how likely they would be to choose the ideal snack instead of the one they eat most often, and what would stop them switching. Multiple answers were allowed.

Switching Intent and Barriers

Base: 350 respondents, multi-select (average 2.14 choices)

View the data behind this chart
Switching Intent and Barriers (Base: 350 respondents, multi-select (average 2.14 choices))
AnswerShare
Would not switch: do not trust health claims31.7%
Would try it, but keep buying my current snack31.4%
Would not switch: availability and convenience30.9%
Would choose it only occasionally26.6%
Would choose it immediately26%
Would not switch: prefer my current snack25.7%
Would not switch because of taste21.1%
Would not switch because of price20.6%

01. 31.7% would not switch because they do not trust health claims, the most-cited barrier. The figure rises to 36.8% among 36 to 45 year olds, against 28.6% of 25 to 35 year olds.

02. Only 26.0% would choose the ideal snack immediately, while 31.4% would try it but keep buying their current snack. Early volume will come from sharing the repertoire, not from replacing the incumbent.

03. 30.9% cite availability and convenience as a deterrent. Working millennials switch fastest, with 31.0% of 25 to 35 year olds choosing the snack immediately against 23.2% of 18 to 24 year olds.

04 / Snack base

Makhana Narrowly Leads the Snack Base Ranking

Respondents ranked snack bases for a new chai-time snack, scored by Borda count. The report summary quotes a 52.3% first-choice share for makhana, which its own ranking table (charted here, 22.6%) does not support.

First-Choice Share by Snack Base

Base: 350 respondents (ranking table)

View the data behind this chart
First-Choice Share by Snack Base (Base: 350 respondents (ranking table))
AnswerShare
Makhana22.6% (Borda 422)
Potato18.6% (Borda 420)
Banana15.4% (Borda 378)
Peanuts13.7% (Borda 366)
Dry fruits11.1% (Borda 362)
Popcorn10.6% (Borda 329)
Protein-led format8.0% (Borda 249)

Top-Three Placement by Snack Base

Base: 350 respondents (ranking table)

View the data behind this chart
Top-Three Placement by Snack Base (Base: 350 respondents (ranking table))
AnswerShare
Makhana34.6%
Potato34.3%
Banana31.1%
Peanuts28.6%
Dry fruits27.4%
Popcorn24.3%
Protein-led format18%

01. Makhana tops the Borda ranking at 422 with a mean rank of 2.232, narrowly edging potato at 420 and 2.289. The report reads makhana as having modern health appeal while still fitting traditional tea time.

02. Among 18 to 24 year olds, potato leads with an average rank of 1.92 against 2.12 for makhana. The 25 to 35 group moves towards makhana, which takes 23.0% of its first places.

03. The protein-led format is the weakest base, with a mean rank of 3.381 and 8.0% of first choices, even though the protein-led complete concept drew 24.0%.

05 / Flavour

Traditional Savoury Flavours Lead

Respondents ranked the flavour directions that would make a new chai-time snack most tempting, scored by Borda count. The report summary quotes 85.3% top-three placement for salty and savoury and 45.9% first place for masala or spicy; the ranking table is charted here.

First-Choice Share by Flavour Direction

Base: 350 respondents (ranking table)

View the data behind this chart
First-Choice Share by Flavour Direction (Base: 350 respondents (ranking table))
AnswerShare
Salty and savoury21.4% (Borda 441)
Masala or spicy19.1% (Borda 406)
Regional Indian flavours17.4% (Borda 388)
Cheddar cheese12.3% (Borda 303)
Sour cream and onion12.0% (Borda 341)
Thai sweet chilli10.3% (Borda 308)
Barbecue7.4% (Borda 258)

Top-Three Placement by Flavour Direction

Base: 350 respondents (ranking table)

View the data behind this chart
Top-Three Placement by Flavour Direction (Base: 350 respondents (ranking table))
AnswerShare
Salty and savoury39.7%
Regional Indian flavours35.4%
Masala or spicy34%
Sour cream and onion24.3%
Thai sweet chilli23.7%
Cheddar cheese23.4%
Barbecue15.4%

01. Salty and savoury tops the Borda table at 441 with an average rank of 2.19, followed by masala or spicy at 406 and regional Indian flavours at 388.

02. The three Indian profiles together take 57.9% of first choices. The report reads this as tea-time snacking staying tied to familiar savoury pairings.

03. Western profiles trail, with barbecue last at an average rank of 3.263 and 15.4% top-three placement, so launching with exotic or Western seasoning risks putting off core tea-time snackers.

06 / Everyday fit

Roasted and Protein Snacks Fit the Daily Chai Break Best

Respondents rated how well each snack type fits an everyday 4 pm chai break. Shares below answered perfectly or very well.

Top-2-Box Fit With the Everyday 4 PM Chai Break

Base: 350 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Top-2-Box Fit With the Everyday 4 PM Chai Break (Base: 350 respondents)
AnswerShare
Peanuts or roasted nuts63.2% (221)
Makhana61.2% (214)
Protein snacks59.8% (209)
Popcorn57.7% (202)
Biscuits or crackers52.9% (185)
Namkeen or bhujia47.4% (166)
Chips36.5% (128)

01. Peanuts or roasted nuts have the highest top-2-box fit at 63.2%, with only 4.0% saying not at all. Makhana follows at 61.2%.

02. Protein snacks have the largest perfect-fit share at 32.9%. The report reads this as showing that protein is an accepted benefit for daily snacking.

03. Biscuits hold their ground without dominating. 52.9% say they fit very well (28.6%) or perfectly (24.3%), but 33.4% say only moderately.

04. Older fried formats have a ceiling. Only 17.1% call namkeen or bhujia a perfect fit, with 30.3% at moderately, and chips are weakest at 15.1% perfect and 28.2% in the bottom two boxes.

07 / Snack hierarchy

Namkeen and Biscuits Still Own the Default Habit

Respondents placed each snack type in their personal hierarchy, from automatic choice to last resort, scored by Borda count. The narrative quotes higher figures than the ranking table (39.0% first place for namkeen, about 70% top-three for namkeen and biscuits); the table is charted here.

First-Choice Share in the Personal Snack Hierarchy

Base: 350 respondents (ranking table)

View the data behind this chart
First-Choice Share in the Personal Snack Hierarchy (Base: 350 respondents (ranking table))
AnswerShare
Namkeen or bhujia17.7% (Borda 558)
Biscuits or crackers15.7% (Borda 602)
Peanuts or roasted nuts12.9% (Borda 511)
Chips12.6% (Borda 521)
Banana chips9.4% (Borda 439)
Dry fruits8.9% (Borda 445)
Protein snacks8.3% (Borda 401)
Makhana8.0% (Borda 450)
Popcorn6.6% (Borda 397)

01. Biscuits or crackers have the highest Borda total at 602 and a mean rank of 2.889, while namkeen or bhujia takes the largest first-choice share at 17.7% with a mean rank of 2.899.

02. Better-for-you formats are chosen less automatically. Makhana sits at a mean rank of 3.812 and 8.0% first choice, and protein snacks at 4.025.

03. Even the youngest cohort defaults to tradition. 18 to 24 year olds rank namkeen or bhujia highest at an average rank of 2.80, against 3.84 for protein snacks.

08 / Drivers and packaging

Taste and Health Lead the Choice; No Pack Archetype Dominates

What Matters Most When Choosing an Afternoon Snack

Base: 350 respondents, multi-select (average 2.81 choices)

View the data behind this chart
What Matters Most When Choosing an Afternoon Snack (Base: 350 respondents, multi-select (average 2.81 choices))
AnswerShare
Tastes delicious40.9%
Feels healthier37.4%
Feels satisfying36.9%
Helps me relax or take a break35.4%
Is affordable34.9%
Feels familiar or traditional34.9%
Goes well with chai33.4%
Is convenient to carry27.4%

Positioning and Packaging Combination That Feels Most Right

Base: 350 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Positioning and Packaging Combination That Feels Most Right (Base: 350 respondents)
AnswerShare
Natural positioning, premium packaging14.9%
High-protein positioning, premium packaging14.3%
Indulgent positioning, loud packaging14%
Healthy positioning, minimal packaging12.9%
Traditional positioning, fun packaging11.7%
Natural positioning, fun packaging11.7%
Premium positioning, minimal packaging10.6%
Healthy positioning, loud packaging10%

01. Taste (40.9%) and health (37.4%) lead the choice criteria. Younger buyers put health first, with 43.2% of 18 to 24 year olds picking feels healthier. Among 36 to 45 year olds that figure is 24.6%, and they lean towards relaxing or taking a break (42.1%).

02. Goes well with chai and helps me relax are the strongest pair of drivers (lift 1.64). 58.1% of those who want a snack that goes with chai also want it to help them relax.

03. Packaging preference is spread thin, with only 4.9 points between natural positioning with premium packaging (14.9%) and healthy positioning with loud packaging (10.0%).

09 / Snacking occasions

Most Afternoon Snacking Happens Away From Home

Respondents were asked where they ate their last afternoon or evening snack.

Where the Last Afternoon or Evening Snack Was Eaten

Base: 350 respondents

View the data behind this chart
Where the Last Afternoon or Evening Snack Was Eaten (Base: 350 respondents)
AnswerShare
During evening entertainment or socialising26.9%
At work or in the office25.4%
While travelling or commuting24.3%
At home23.4%

01. Snacking splits almost evenly across evening socialising (26.9%), work (25.4%), commuting (24.3%) and home (23.4%). Over 76% happens away from home.

02. 32.5% of 25 to 35 year olds ate their last snack while socialising, against 20.8% of 18 to 24 year olds.

03. Each setting has a different job. At home, relaxing (42 mentions) and chai (38) lead. At work it is taking a short break (35), on the commute feeling tired or needing energy (37), and in the evening feeling hungry (41) and sharing (39).

10 / From insight to action

What we would recommend

Practical priorities drawn from this study for further validation.

01

Anchor the core range in popped makhana.

Makhana tops the snack base ranking with a Borda score of 422 and 22.6% of first choices, narrowly ahead of potato. The report recommends it as the lead format across launch SKUs.

02

Lead with traditional savoury seasoning before any secondary innovation.

Salty and savoury leads the flavour ranking with a 2.19 average rank, and the three Indian profiles take 57.9% of first choices. Barbecue trails at 3.26. Launch on classic domestic spice blends.

03

Answer the 31.7% who doubt health claims with front-of-pack proof.

Distrust of health claims is the most-cited barrier to switching and rises to 36.8% among 36 to 45 year olds. Put clean-label disclosures and clear certifications on the pack.

04

Position the snack as an everyday routine companion.

Frame messaging around daily indulgence and crunch so the snack competes directly with entrenched staples. 52.9% rate biscuits a very good or perfect fit for tea, and namkeen and biscuits lead the habitual hierarchy.

05

Launch first with 25 to 35 year old urban professionals.

31.0% of 25 to 35 year olds would choose the snack immediately, against 23.2% of 18 to 24 year olds. The report points initial distribution at quick-commerce and workplace channels serving this group.

Study notes

How to read this report

350completed responses
Concept teststudy design
Hercules Insightsprepared by

The study achieved 350 completed responses against a target of 500, 30.0% short, which the report flags as a significant deviation. Subgroup bases below n=100 are directional only and bases below n=30 are suppressed, so the age cuts show direction, not size.

Source: Hercules Insights Report, “Can a Snack Beat 4 PM Chai Cravings?” (August 2026). Figures are as reported in the source study and describe this sample; they do not establish that the sample is representative or that stated intent will convert into purchases.

Frequently asked questions

Which snack base is best suited to the 4 pm chai occasion?
Makhana, narrowly. Among 350 snack buyers it tops the base ranking with a Borda score of 422, 22.6% of first choices and an average rank of 2.232, just ahead of potato at 420.

What flavour direction should a new chai-time snack lead with?
Salty and savoury. It leads the flavour ranking with a Borda score of 441 and a 2.19 average rank, ahead of masala or spicy and regional Indian flavours. Western profiles such as barbecue trail at an average rank of 3.263.

What is the biggest barrier to switching from an existing snack?
Distrust of health claims, cited by 31.7% of snackers. It rises to 36.8% among 36 to 45 year olds. Only 26.0% would choose the ideal snack immediately, and 31.4% would try it but keep buying their current snack.

Do people think a new chai-time snack is good value?
Yes. 82.9% rate their chosen snack 4 or 5 out of 5 for value at its listed price, and only 5.4% rate it 1 or 2. The concepts were priced from INR 49 to INR 149.

How was the study run and how reliable is it?
It was a 28-question survey of 350 verified packaged-snack buyers, combining usage and attitude mapping, MaxDiff and choice tasks, with no quality exclusions. The sample is 30.0% below the n=500 target, so subgroup cuts are directional.

Source report

Can a Snack Beat 4 PM Chai Cravings?

Research by

Hercules.

JupiterMeta Labs