India’s functional & wellness beverage landscape
Functional drinks are already
in the weekly basket.
1,207 verified Indian consumers say the category is already routine. The 2027 opportunity is frequency and fit: a trusted, specific benefit that earns a place beside the homemade drinks people already make.
Explore the findingsThe job is deepening use,
not creating the category.
Only 3.0% are closed to trying new brands. Base n=1,207.
Report pp. 5, 1188.8% of Heavy users, but only 52.2% of Light users.
Report pp. 5, 11Acceptance falls to 44.3% at ₹51–60 and 32.5% at ₹61–75.
Report p. 37All figures are stated behaviour and intent from 1,207 verified consumers who drink packaged beverages regularly, surveyed in September 2026. Multi-answer questions sum above 100 by design. Occasional or lapsed users (n=62) are a low base and read as directional only.
Functional drinks are already weekly: the 2027 job is frequency, beside homemade
This industry outlook surveyed 1,207 verified Indian consumers who drink packaged beverages regularly, across metros and Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, in September 2026. It asks where the functional and wellness beverage opportunity really sits: recruiting new users, deepening use among existing ones, or shifting occasions from conventional drinks. The base is already engaged: 86.0% drink functional or wellness beverages at least weekly, and 99.6% named at least one new-age wellness drink from the last three months.
Respondents are split two ways, by how often they drink (Heavy, Regular, Light, Occasional or lapsed) and by whether they lean homemade or packaged for wellness, and that split carries the main reading. Homemade is the default wellness drink and the top barrier (22.5%), yet homemade-led consumers are the most open to functional drinks (85.2% vs 70.4% of packaged-led). Formats follow maturity: a powder sachet recruits Light users (47.4%), while Heavy users want ready to drink (38.2%). Price sets a firm ceiling: ₹41–50 is acceptable to 63.8%, falling to 44.3% at ₹51–60.
For a brand, the opportunity is a natural, benefit-specific drink that earns a place beside homemade rather than replacing it, proven by experts and reviews, and sold where people already buy for health: gyms, pharmacies and local grocery. To run the same study, segment by usage frequency and by homemade-versus-packaged preference from the start, and read every benefit both as breadth (who looks for it) and conviction (who would try because of it).
Already routine. The prize is frequency and fit.
The six shifts that define 2027, and the five questions leadership must answer, as printed in the outlook.
India is already drinking functional beverages every week. The opportunity in 2027 is turning a broad, curious base into habitual users, with a product that sits alongside the homemade drinks people already trust.
Functional is already routine
Drink functional or wellness beverages at least weekly, and 99.6% named at least one new-age wellness drink consumed in the last three months.
The market moves both ways
Drink more packaged and fewer homemade drinks than 1–2 years ago, but 37.9% moved the other way, and they cite health (44.5%) as the reason.
Homemade makers are the best prospect
Of homemade-led consumers would replace a homemade drink, against 64.8% of packaged-led. They are also more open (85.2% vs 70.4%).
Gut health is the deepest need
Energy, vitamins, immunity and protein are each sought by 35–39%. Gut health is sought by fewer (29.5%), but 42% of those seeking it make it their single reason to try.
Format follows maturity
Light users want a powder sachet (47.4%); Heavy users want ready to drink (38.2%). One format cannot both recruit and retain.
Eight brands shape the category
The top 8 lead monthly use and hold 43.7% of future trial interest, about twice the other nine aided brands. None converts more than 22% of the aware.
The 2027 winner is a natural, benefit-specific drink that works alongside homemade, priced near ₹50, proven by experts and reviews, and sold where people already buy for health.
Five questions leadership must answer
As printed, p. 5| Question | What the data says | Sections |
|---|---|---|
| Where is the growth opportunity? | 86% already drink weekly; 78.1% are open to new brands and 70.5% expect to drink more. The prize is frequency growth among Regular (36.4%) and Light (24.2%) users: only 52.2% of Light users expect to increase, against 88.8% of Heavy users. | 1, 8 |
| What should the brand stand for? | Energy, vitamins, immunity and protein lead what people look for (35–39%). Gut health is the deepest: 42% of those who want it name it as their single strongest trial motivator, and it is the #1 motivator for Heavy users (23.6%). Prove it with experts, the top reason habits changed (33.3%). | 3, 5 |
| What should the product experience deliver? | A powder sachet recruits; a ready to drink retains. Powder sachets lead overall (38.1%) and among Light users (47.4%), but Heavy users prefer ready to drink (38.2%). Build around work or study (38.2%), energy dips (34.2%) and exercise (~33%), with natural ingredients (68.7% important). | 4 |
| How should the brand win at conversion? | Hold a single serve near ₹50: ₹41–50 is not too expensive for 63.8%, falling to 44.3% at ₹51–60. Be bought where people buy: local grocery (46.9%), gyms (46.3%), pharmacies (44.2%). Lean on reviews (29.5%) and experts (28.3%), not discounts (11.8%). | 5, 7 |
| How can the category build habit? | Preferring homemade (22.5%) is the top barrier, and it peaks among Heavy users (34.5%): it caps frequency rather than blocking entry. Side-effect concerns (16.2%) stop Light and lapsed users. Price (4.5%) and taste (1.0%) barely register. | 2, 8 |
Section numbers refer to the source outlook. Source: p. 5.
An engaged, young base across the country.
1,207 verified consumers who drink packaged beverages regularly. Two segmentations run through the report: how often people drink functional beverages, and whether they lean homemade or packaged for wellness.
Usage segments
How often they drink functional or wellness beverages, n=1,202
Preference segments
What they reach for when drinking for health, n=1,204
Where they live
Share of the sample by region
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| East | 25% |
| North | 25% |
| South | 23% |
| West | 18% |
| Central | 7% |
A young, male-leaning audience: 76% are men and 68% are Gen Z; the median age is 23, the group most exposed to new drink launches (p. 3).
Already in the category: 86% drink functional or wellness beverages at least weekly, so the findings describe how to grow an engaged base, not how to create a category (p. 3).
Spread across the country: metros through Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, rather than a handful of metros (p. 3).
Functional is already in the weekly basket.
Section 1 of the outlook: is the opportunity to recruit new users, increase consumption among existing users, or shift occasions from conventional beverages?
Beverage types consumed
In the last 3 months, multi-answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Mainstream carbonated soft drinks | 67% |
| Packaged fruit or juice drinks | 55.9% |
| Traditional or home-style drinks | 49% |
| Energy or sports drinks | 34.1% |
| Functional or wellness beverages | 20.2% |
New-age drinks consumed
In the last 3 months, multi-answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Vitamin or mineral | 38.1% |
| Energy drink | 31.6% |
| Adaptogenic or herbal | 31.6% |
| Prebiotic soda | 29.1% |
| Functional sparkling | 28.7% |
| Apple cider vinegar | 28.3% |
How often they drink functional beverages
Single answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Every day | 13% |
| 4–6 times a week | 21.2% |
| 2–3 times a week | 36.4% |
| Once a week | 15.7% |
| 2–3 times a month | 8.5% |
| Once a month | 3.7% |
| Less often | 0.8% |
| Lapsed | 0.7% |
How habits changed in 1–2 years
Single answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| More packaged, fewer homemade | 44.1% |
| More homemade, fewer packaged | 37.9% |
| More of both | 14.8% |
| Less of both | 2.1% |
| No change | 1.1% |
The appetite is stated, but uneven
Top-two-box by usage segment
| Response | Open to new brands | Likely to drink more | Willing to replace homemade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy (n=411) | 92.5% | 88.8% | 88.6% |
| Regular (n=438) | 79% | 69.2% | 79.7% |
| Light (n=291) | 62.2% | 52.2% | 65.6% |
| Occasional or lapsed* (n=62) | 53.2% | 45.2% | 48.4% |
Vitamins are the broadest entry: vitamin or mineral drinks reach 38.1% overall and are the most even across segments (40.6% Heavy, 35.4% Light) (p. 9).
Gut health belongs to Heavy users: kombucha reaches 35.3% of Heavy users but 6.5% of Light users; probiotics 41.1% vs 11.7%; prebiotic sodas 42.6% vs 17.5% (p. 9).
Sparkling is the bridge: functional sparkling water reaches 32.6% of Light users, a natural step from soft drinks (p. 9).
The real competition may be the kitchen.
Section 2: what must packaged functional beverages overcome to become a credible part of wellness routines? Homemade is trusted, valued and growing, yet the people most attached to it are also the most open to functional drinks.
Traditional drinks consumed
In the last 3 months, multi-answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Lassi | 53.1% |
| Jaljeera | 47.4% |
| Buttermilk or chaas | 47.4% |
| Aam panna | 42.6% |
| Lemon water or nimbu pani | 42.5% |
| Sattu-based drinks | 34.1% |
| Kokum-based drinks | 34.1% |
| Herbal or home-prepared drinks | 28.6% |
| Fruit-based homemade drinks | 28.1% |
What they reach for when drinking for health
Single answer, n=1,204
Trust favours homemade
Somewhat or strongly agree
| Response | Agree |
|---|---|
| Trust traditional drinks’ benefits | 60.6% |
| Homemade is good value | 58% |
| Open to replacing some homemade | 53.2% |
| Packaged offers unique benefits | 52.1% |
| Believe functional claims | 49% |
| Packaged is more convenient | 47.9% |
| Comfortable with packaged ingredients | 46.3% |
Homemade and functional grow together
Top-two-box by wellness-drink preference
| Response | Open to new brands | Likely to drink more | Willing to replace homemade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homemade-led (n=696) | 85.2% | 77.4% | 86.9% |
| Balanced (n=255) | 66.7% | 61.6% | 65.1% |
| Packaged-led (n=253) | 70.4% | 60.5% | 64.8% |
Direction of habit change by usage
Compared with 1–2 years ago
| Response | More homemade | More packaged | More of both |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy (n=411) | 56% | 32% | 10% |
| Regular (n=438) | 36% | 50% | 13% |
| Light (n=291) | 20% | 56% | 20% |
| Occasional or lapsed* (n=62) | 19% | 27% | 37% |
Why habits changed
Reasons for the change, multi-answer
| Response | Moved to homemade (n=458) | Moved to packaged (n=532) |
|---|---|---|
| Doctor, nutritionist or expert advice | 32.1% | 37% |
| Greater focus on health and wellness | 44.5% | 19.7% |
| Busier lifestyle, less time | 29.9% | 29.1% |
| Desire for specific health benefits | 35.8% | 23.1% |
| Convenience of packaged beverages | 27.3% | 28.4% |
| Social media or online content | 18.6% | 29.5% |
| Friends or family recommendations | 26.2% | 25.4% |
| Easier availability | 21.4% | 24.1% |
| Fitness or exercise needs | 25.8% | 21.6% |
| Awareness of functional ingredients | 22.5% | 19.2% |
| Changes in taste preferences | 19.7% | 20.1% |
The counter-intuitive finding: homemade-led consumers are 85.2% open, 77.4% likely to drink more and 86.9% willing to replace a homemade drink, against 70.4%, 60.5% and 64.8% of packaged-led consumers (p. 15).
Health is pulling people to the kitchen: those moving toward homemade cite health focus (44.5%) and specific benefits (35.8%); those moving to packaged cite experts (37.0%), social media (29.5%) and a busier lifestyle (29.1%) (p. 16).
Where packaged can win: 52.1% agree packaged drinks deliver benefits that are hard to get from homemade, and 53.2% are open to replacing some homemade drinks (p. 14).
They want specific outcomes, not “functional”.
Section 3: which consumer needs offer the strongest entry point? Several needs lead together; gut health is the most decisive.
Benefits: wanted vs decisive
Looked for (multi-answer) and the ONE trial motivator
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Energy or reduced tiredness | 38.6% |
| Vitamins and minerals | 36.2% |
| Immunity or general wellness | 35.5% |
| Protein or muscle recovery | 35.1% |
| Hydration | 33.4% |
| Weight management | 32.4% |
| Stress management or relaxation | 32.2% |
| Gut health or digestion | 29.5% |
| Detox or cleansing | 25.5% |
| Heart health | 20% |
| Skin or hair health | 16.1% |
The lead benefit changes with the consumer
Single strongest trial motivator
| Response | Heavy (n=411) | Light (n=291) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy or reduced tiredness | 15.8% | 9.6% |
| Gut health or digestion | 23.6% | 3.1% |
| Vitamins and minerals | 8.5% | 14.8% |
| Hydration | 15.6% | 7.2% |
| Stress management or relaxation | 6.6% | 16.2% |
| Protein or muscle recovery | 9.2% | 9.6% |
| Immunity or general wellness | 9% | 9.3% |
| Weight management | 5.8% | 8.2% |
| Detox or cleansing | 2.2% | 13.1% |
| Heart health | 1.9% | 6.2% |
| Skin or hair health | 1% | 2.1% |
of people who look for gut health name it their single strongest reason to try.
The highest conversion of any benefit. Energy and hydration convert at 34.1%; immunity (26.9%) and weight management (23.6%) are wanted widely but rarely decisive.
Heart, skin and hair are niche: 20% or less look for them and 3.5% or less are decided by them.
A sachet recruits; ready to drink retains.
Section 4: what would make a functional beverage practical and appealing enough to become a routine purchase? The benefit gets people interested; the format and the day decide whether it fits.
Preferred format
For a drink with a specific health benefit
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Powder or sachet | 38.1% |
| Ready to drink | 27.3% |
| Homemade | 17.1% |
| Concentrate or syrup | 9.4% |
| Shot | 5.3% |
| Tablet or effervescent | 2.7% |
When they drink
Typical occasions, multi-answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| During work or study | 38.2% |
| When tired or low on energy | 34.2% |
| Before exercise | 33.7% |
| After exercise | 33.5% |
| During exercise | 33% |
| Travelling or on the go | 29.2% |
| With or after meals | 28% |
| First thing in the morning | 27% |
| Instead of a regular beverage | 25.9% |
| For a specific health need | 18.7% |
| Social occasions | 6.2% |
What matters when choosing
Rated very or somewhat important
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Natural ingredients | 68.7% |
| Specific health benefit | 65.2% |
| Availability | 64.6% |
| Price | 63.6% |
| Recommendations or reviews | 61.4% |
| Scientific credibility or evidence | 60.9% |
| Trust in the brand | 60.1% |
| Convenience | 59.5% |
| Taste | 59% |
| Packaging or format | 57.7% |
| Low or no sugar | 56.6% |
Discovered online. Bought where health already is.
Section 5: how do consumers discover functional beverages, and what moves them from awareness to trial? People discover online, buy where health is on their mind, and trust experts over influencers.
Discovery to purchase by channel
Where they discover, buy and prefer to buy
| Response | Discover new drinks here | Bought here (3 months) | Most preferred |
|---|---|---|---|
| E-commerce | 37.4% | 37.1% | 13.6% |
| Supermarkets | 35% | 37.1% | 15.8% |
| Local grocery | 34.5% | 46.9% | 14% |
| Quick commerce | 34.3% | 25.8% | 9.2% |
| Gyms | 30.3% | 46.3% | 21% |
| Pharmacies | 29.6% | 44.2% | 13.9% |
| Cafés | 25.5% | 33.2% | 10.3% |
| Brand websites | 7.9% | 11.4% | 2.2% |
Where people hear about new drinks
Discovery-only sources
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Social media | 30.6% |
| Online reviews or blogs | 29.4% |
| Friends or family | 24.3% |
| Doctors or health experts | 18.6% |
| Influencers or creators | 11.6% |
What would make them drink more
Encouragers, multi-answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Specific gut health benefit | 32.8% |
| Hydration benefit | 30.7% |
| Positive reviews or testimonials | 29.5% |
| Easy availability | 28.8% |
| Health or fitness expert advice | 28.3% |
| Clear health benefit | 27.4% |
| Energy benefit | 27% |
| Immunity or wellness benefit | 22.3% |
| Better or natural ingredients | 20.2% |
| Friends or family advice | 20% |
| Attractive or innovative format | 19.2% |
| Low or no sugar | 17.7% |
| Good taste | 17.4% |
| Affordable price | 17.1% |
The main reason to try a new brand
Single answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Offers a health benefit I want | 15.5% |
| I trust the ingredients | 13.1% |
| A doctor or expert recommended it | 12.4% |
| I trust the brand | 12.1% |
| I like the taste | 10.4% |
| It is affordable | 8.2% |
| It is easily available | 7.5% |
| Different or innovative | 7% |
| Friend or family recommended it | 6.5% |
| Heard positive things | 4.7% |
| Saw it on social media | 1.8% |
| Received a sample | 0.8% |
believe the claims and are comfortable with the ingredients.
93.5% of them are open to new brands.
The 37.9% who agree with neither statement fall to 64.6% openness.
of first trial choices rest on a wanted benefit or on trust.
A relevant health benefit (15.5%), trust in the ingredients (13.1%), an expert recommendation (12.4%) and trust in the brand (12.1%) together outweigh taste (10.4%) and price (8.2%).
Everyone knows every brand. Few use any monthly.
Section 6: which brands convert awareness into usage, and which own a distinctive benefit? Awareness is not the bottleneck; the loss happens after the first purchase.
Unaided recall: nobody owns the category
Brands that come to mind, open text
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Red Bull | 9.6% |
| Olipop (global brand) | 6.8% |
| Coca-Cola | 6% |
| Gatorade | 5.1% |
| Poppi (global brand) | 4.8% |
| Amul | 4.8% |
| Yakult | 3.7% |
| Tata | 3.6% |
| Monster | 3.4% |
| Kombucha (generic) | 3.1% |
| Pepsi | 2.2% |
| Kapiva | 1.9% |
Same entry, different exit
Average of 21 brands, by usage
| Response | Heavy (n=411) | Light (n=291) |
|---|---|---|
| Aware | 88.2% | 87.5% |
| Ever used | 66.2% | 66.5% |
| Used in 3 months | 42.3% | 38% |
| Use monthly | 17.4% | 12.6% |
The gut-health paradox
Association vs future interest
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Yakult | 21% |
| Toyo Kombucha | 18.5% |
| Tetley Kombucha | 18.2% |
| Kapiva | 15.5% |
| Setu | 11.8% |
The brand funnel
Top 8 by monthly use plus gut specialists, n=1,206| Brand | Aware | Ever used | Used in 3 months | Use monthly | Aware → monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paper Boat | 92.0% | 73.4% | 47.8% | 20.4% | 22.2% |
| Smoodh | 91.2% | 74.1% | 50.3% | 19.7% | 21.5% |
| Kapiva | 88.0% | 67.9% | 43.8% | 18.9% | 21.5% |
| B Natural | 91.5% | 71.6% | 44.1% | 18.8% | 20.6% |
| Electral | 90.4% | 68.5% | 43.6% | 18.7% | 20.7% |
| True Elements | 89.0% | 67.9% | 43.3% | 18.4% | 20.7% |
| Gatorade | 86.5% | 64.8% | 39.9% | 16.0% | 18.5% |
| Enerzal | 86.4% | 65.9% | 38.7% | 15.9% | 18.4% |
| Setu | 85.6% | 64.3% | 37.8% | 15.6% | 18.2% |
| Tetley Kombucha | 85.8% | 64.9% | 37.1% | 11.7% | 13.6% |
| Toyo Kombucha | 84.3% | 61.3% | 29.2% | 8.4% | 9.9% |
| Yakult | 85.6% | 56.0% | 24.5% | 9.0% | 10.5% |
| All 21 brands (average) | 87.3% | 65.6% | 39.4% | 15.0% | 17.1% |
Used in 3 months includes monthly users. On average 60% of those who ever tried a brand used it in the last three months, and 38% of recent users became monthly users. Nine other aided brands are in the average but not shown (141–187 users each). Source: p. 32.
Aware → monthly conversion: Heavy vs Light
Heavy n=411, Light n=291| Brand | Heavy | Light | Heavy lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paper Boat | 24.9% | 17.5% | +7.4 pts |
| Smoodh | 23.8% | 18.3% | +5.5 pts |
| Kapiva | 27.4% | 17.6% | +9.8 pts |
| B Natural | 25.4% | 17.0% | +8.4 pts |
| Electral | 23.8% | 17.1% | +6.7 pts |
| True Elements | 22.4% | 16.3% | +6.1 pts |
| Gatorade | 20.5% | 16.7% | +3.8 pts |
| Enerzal | 19.1% | 14.2% | +4.9 pts |
| Setu | 20.6% | 19.0% | +1.6 pts |
| Tetley Kombucha | 13.7% | 10.5% | +3.2 pts |
| Toyo Kombucha | 13.2% | 8.3% | +4.8 pts |
| Yakult | 16.3% | 6.3% | +10.0 pts |
| All 21 brands (average) | 19.7% | 14.4% | +5.3 pts |
Full Heavy and Light funnels (aware, ever used, 3 months, monthly) are printed per brand in the source. Source: p. 34.
Eight brands shape the category: the top 8 hold 43.7% of future trial interest, about twice the 21.0% held by the other nine aided brands. New-age brands sit at or near 0% unaided recall (p. 32).
Association without conversion: Yakult is the most linked to gut health (21.0%) and the most wanted next (10.4%), yet only 10.5% of those aware use it monthly. Among its monthly users, 38.9% name it for gut health (p. 35).
Mainstream converts, specialists own the benefit: Paper Boat, Smoodh and B Natural convert best but own no benefit; the gut-health association is split five ways (11.8–21.0%) (p. 35).
₹41–50 is the sweet spot. ₹60 is the ceiling.
Section 7: what price feels acceptable, and where should brands make products easiest to buy? Price is rarely the reason people hold back, but it sets a firm ceiling.
Price perceptions for a single serve
Share placing each price band in each group
| Response | Reasonable and acceptable | Too expensive to consider | Particularly good value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under ₹30 | 5% | 3% | 4% |
| ₹30–40 | 19% | 14% | 16% |
| ₹41–50 | 25% | 19% | 19% |
| ₹51–60 | 18% | 19% | 20% |
| ₹61–75 | 11% | 12% | 14% |
| ₹76–100 | 10% | 14% | 12% |
| ₹101–150 | 7% | 9% | 8% |
| Above ₹150 | 4% | 10% | 6% |
Where acceptance drops off
Share for whom the band is still below “too expensive”
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Under ₹30 | 96.9% |
| ₹30–40 | 82.5% |
| ₹41–50 | 63.8% |
| ₹51–60 | 44.3% |
| ₹61–75 | 32.5% |
| ₹76–100 | 18.8% |
| ₹101–150 | 9.6% |
| Above ₹150 | 0% |
Price tolerance by segment
Usage and preference segments| Segment | Reasonable at ≤₹50 | Reasonable at >₹60 | Too expensive at ≤₹60 | ₹41–50 still acceptable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 49.7% | 32.1% | 55.6% | 63.8% |
| Heavy | 45.0% | 42.6% | 51.6% | 65.0% |
| Regular | 56.2% | 25.6% | 58.2% | 61.0% |
| Light | 47.4% | 27.8% | 59.1% | 63.9% |
| Occasional or lapsed* | 43.5% | 30.6% | 46.8% | 77.4% |
| Homemade-led | 53.0% | 31.2% | 58.0% | 61.1% |
| Balanced | 49.4% | 27.8% | 59.2% | 62.0% |
| Packaged-led | 41.1% | 39.5% | 45.5% | 73.1% |
Heavy n=411, Regular n=438, Light n=291, Occasional or lapsed n=62 (*low base, directional); Homemade-led n=696, Balanced n=255, Packaged-led n=253. Source: p. 38.
Preferred channel by usage segment
Most preferred channel| Channel | Heavy | Regular | Light | Occasional or lapsed* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-commerce | 11.7% | 11.0% | 18.2% | 24.2% |
| Supermarkets | 27.5% | 11.6% | 6.5% | 11.3% |
| Local grocery | 14.1% | 17.1% | 10.7% | 6.5% |
| Quick commerce | 9.7% | 8.7% | 6.5% | 21.0% |
| Gyms | 15.8% | 24.9% | 24.4% | 11.3% |
| Pharmacies | 13.4% | 15.8% | 13.4% | 6.5% |
| Cafés | 5.1% | 9.6% | 18.6% | 11.3% |
| Brand websites | 2.7% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 8.1% |
Heavy users stock up in supermarkets; Regular and Light users prefer gyms; occasional users lean online. *Low base. Source: p. 38.
Drinker types × drinks consumed × optimal price
Share consuming in the last 3 months| Drinker type | Vitamin or mineral | Energy and sports | Hydration | RTD protein | Gut health | Herbal | Sparkling | Juices, ACV, superfood | Price sweet spot | Price ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total (n=1,207) | 38% | 41% | 28% | 26% | 41% | 32% | 29% | 50% | ₹41–50 (25% reasonable) | ₹41–50 (acceptable to 64%) |
| Heavy (n=411) | 41% | 49% | 38% | 35% | 57% | 37% | 31% | 59% | ₹30–40 (21% reasonable) | ₹41–50 (acceptable to 65%) |
| Regular (n=438) | 39% | 45% | 27% | 26% | 40% | 33% | 24% | 45% | ₹41–50 (31% reasonable) | ₹41–50 (acceptable to 61%) |
| Light (n=291) | 35% | 27% | 16% | 13% | 25% | 26% | 33% | 41% | ₹41–50 (30% reasonable) | ₹41–50 (acceptable to 64%) |
| Occasional or lapsed* (n=62) | 29% | 26% | 16% | 19% | 13% | 16% | 29% | 65% | ₹51–60 (26% reasonable) | ₹51–60 (acceptable to 53%) |
| Homemade-led (n=696) | 35% | 42% | 30% | 26% | 48% | 32% | 25% | 49% | ₹41–50 (27% reasonable) | ₹41–50 (acceptable to 61%) |
| Balanced (n=255) | 45% | 47% | 24% | 28% | 33% | 36% | 31% | 47% | ₹41–50 (25% reasonable) | ₹41–50 (acceptable to 62%) |
| Packaged-led (n=253) | 40% | 33% | 25% | 23% | 26% | 28% | 37% | 56% | ₹41–50 (21% reasonable) | ₹51–60 (acceptable to 55%) |
Gut health = probiotic drinks, prebiotic sodas or kombucha. Sweet spot = most-cited reasonable band for a single serve; ceiling = highest band still below the too-expensive threshold for at least half the segment. Heavy users split between a value core (₹30–40) and a premium tail: 42.6% find above ₹60 reasonable. *Low base. Source: p. 33.
The barriers are attachment and doubt.
Section 8: which interventions offer the strongest opportunity to grow adoption and consumption? Not price or taste: preferring homemade and side-effect worries hold people back.
What stops people drinking more
Barriers, multi-answer
| Response | Respondents |
|---|---|
| Prefer homemade | 22.5% |
| Side-effect concerns | 16.2% |
| Prefer regular drinks | 15.7% |
| Hard to find | 11.2% |
| No specific need | 8.9% |
| See no need | 8.5% |
| Confusing choices | 8% |
| Inconvenient format | 7.1% |
| Unsure they work | 6.5% |
| Distrust claims | 6.1% |
| Too much sugar | 5.6% |
| Too expensive | 4.5% |
| Distrust ingredients | 2.4% |
Four usage segments, four different jobs
Heavy 411, Regular 438, Light 291, Occasional or lapsed 62| Segment | Share | Open / likely to drink more | Preferred format | Defining occasion | #1 trial motivator | Top encourager | Top barrier | Preferred channel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy (daily or 4–6 a week) | 34.2% | 92.5% / 88.8% | Ready to drink (38.2%) | Morning (48.4%), meals (45.3%) | Gut health (23.6%) | Gut benefit (47.4%), clear benefit (44.3%) | Prefer homemade (34.5%) | Supermarket (27.5%) |
| Regular (2–3 a week) | 36.4% | 79.0% / 69.2% | Powder sachet (44.5%) | Work or study (38.6%) | Energy, vitamins (13.5% each) | Reviews (32.4%), availability (31.7%) | Prefer homemade (19.6%), regular drinks (18.5%) | Gym (24.9%) |
| Light (weekly or 2–3 a month) | 24.2% | 62.2% / 52.2% | Powder sachet (47.4%) | When tired (34.4%), on the go (30.9%) | Stress (16.2%), vitamins (14.8%) | Reviews, availability (31.6% each) | Side effects (21.0%), regular drinks (17.2%) | Gym (24.4%), cafés (18.6%) |
| Occasional or lapsed* (monthly or less) | 5.2% | 53.2% / 45.2% | Powder sachet (29.0%), shot (17.7%) | Specific health need (41.9%) | Heart (12.9%), gut, stress (11.3% each) | Availability (27.4%), format (24.2%) | Side effects (30.6%), packaging (19.4%) | E-commerce (24.2%) |
*Low base, directional read. Source: p. 41.
1 · Recruit Light and lapsed users (29.4%): turn situational use into weekly use. Lead with everyday benefits (stress, vitamins, energy), answer side-effect concerns with ingredient transparency and expert backing, offer a ₹41–50 powder sachet in gyms and cafés, and use reviews and availability (31.6% each) to convert (p. 42).
2 · Convert Regular users (36.4%): move from 2–3 times a week to daily. Attach to the work or study day (38.6%) and the exercise window, pair a hero benefit with a second, be easy to find in gyms, local grocery and pharmacies, and build proof through reviews (32.4%) and experts (29.7%) (p. 42).
3 · Retain and grow Heavy users (34.2%): win share of a ritual that also includes homemade. A ready to drink (38.2%) for morning and mealtime, gut health as the lead (23.6% #1 motivator; 47.4% would drink more), evidence, low sugar and taste, and supermarket multipacks (p. 42).
Earn a place beside homemade.
What the data implies for brand strategy in the year ahead.
1 · Dual benefit becomes the default. With no single benefit above 13.1% as the #1 motivator, pairing a hero benefit with a second (energy plus gut health, or vitamins plus hydration) is the way to reach the top tier.
2 · Gut health becomes the loyalty benefit. It is the most decisive benefit and the top motivator among Heavy users; it builds frequency more than it recruits.
3 · Proof becomes the battleground. Experts drive habit change (33.3%) and trial (12.4%); claims and ingredients are trusted by only around half.
4 · Ranges split by maturity. Powder sachets recruit Light and Regular users; ready to drink serves Heavy users. One format under-serves one end of the base.
5 · Gyms, pharmacies and local grocery become the shelf. Online channels drive discovery, but purchase happens where health is already on the shopper’s mind.
6 · The top 8 set the rules; new-age brands must break through. A default gut-health brand is still up for grabs: association is split five ways and no specialist converts.
Source: p. 43.
Clear hero benefit. Visible proof. Built-in repeat.
Seven priorities from the outlook, each with the segment it targets and the measure that shows it is working.
Launch a dual-benefit hero range
Lead with energy or vitamins, support with gut health or hydration; natural ingredients on pack. Target: all, top-tier benefits. KPI: trial rate; share citing the benefit as the reason to try (15.5% today).
Run a two-format portfolio
Powder sachet for recruitment; ready to drink and multipacks for the habit. Target: Light and Regular (sachet), Heavy (RTD). KPI: sachet trial among Light users; RTD repeat among Heavy users.
Make communication proof-led
Doctor and nutritionist endorsement, published evidence and transparent ingredient lists; answer side-effect and suitability questions directly. Target: Light and lapsed users. KPI: claim belief (49.0%) and ingredient comfort (46.3%) to above 60%.
Give every channel a clear role
Shelf priority in gyms, pharmacies and local grocery; e-commerce and quick commerce for launch and education, with reorder prompts. Target: Regular and Light users. KPI: weighted distribution in core channels; quick-commerce conversion (0.75x today).
Position beside homemade, not against it
Serve the moments homemade cannot: work, workouts, travel. Use traditional flavour cues such as lassi and jaljeera. Target: homemade-led (57.8%). KPI: agreement that packaged delivers benefits homemade cannot (52.1% today).
Build a retention engine
Attach to morning and mealtime rituals; subscriptions, multipacks and a flavour range to keep Heavy users. Target: Heavy users (34.2%). KPI: monthly users as a share of the aware (16.8% today, as printed on p. 45).
Claim the gut-health default
Turn the fragmented gut-health association into a brand cue with a felt, everyday benefit and mainstream conversion. Target: Heavy users first, then Regular. KPI: unaided recall for gut health; gut association share.
The 2027 playbook
Six decisions| Decision | What to do |
|---|---|
| Product | Lead with one benefit and support it with a second: energy, vitamins, gut health and hydration form the top tier. Natural ingredients first (68.7% important). For Heavy users, low sugar, evidence and taste are where expectations rise most. |
| Pack and format | Powder sachet to recruit (47.4% of Light users). Ready to drink to retain (38.2% of Heavy users). Shots and tablets only as niche extensions. |
| Price | Core single serve at ₹41–50 (acceptable to 63.8%). ₹60 is the mass ceiling; beyond it, target Heavy and packaged-led users. Do not lead on discount (11.8% would respond). |
| Message | Name the benefit in plain words, not “functional”. Position beside homemade, the top barrier and the most trusted alternative. Address side effects and suitability up front for lighter users. |
| Place | Gyms, pharmacies and local grocery for purchase. E-commerce, quick commerce and social for discovery. Supermarket multipacks for Heavy users. |
| Proof | Expert endorsement: the top reason for habit change (33.3%). Reviews are the top recruitment lever for Light users (31.6%). Transparent ingredients: only 46.3% are comfortable today. |
Source: p. 44.
Recommendations from the outlook’s strategic recommendations and playbook, pp. 42-45.